skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network

John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Schools of Distinction in Arts Education Award Winners

Winners 1998 - 2011

2010-2011 School Year Winners
  • Forest Heights Academy of Excellence, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ
  • Power Academic and Performing Arts Complex, Jackson, MS
  • Tacoma School of the Arts, Tacoma, WA
2009-2010 School Year Winners
  • Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL
  • Boston Arts Academy, Boston, MA
  • Hilton Head Island School for the Creative Arts, Hilton Head, SC
  • Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore, MD
  • Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, Baltimore, MD
2008-2009 School Year Winners
  • George Washington Carver Center for the Arts & Technology, Towson, MD
  • Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, IL
  • Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Baltimore, MD
  • Saluda River Academy for the Arts, West Columbia, SC
  • Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary, Charleston, SC
2007-2008 Winners
  • Berlin Intermediate School, Berlin, MD
  • Dr. Charles R. Drew Elementary School, Silver Spring, MD
  • John Sayles School of Fine Arts, Schenectady, NY
  • Normal Park Museum Magnet, Chattanooga, TN
  • Winter Hill High School, Westminster, MD
2006-2007 Winners (Creative Ticket Award)
  • Glacier Valley Elementary School, Juneau, AK
  • Gocio Elementary School, Sarasota, FL
  • Howe Hall AIMS Elementary, Goose Creek, SC
  • Kensington Parkwood Elementary School, Kensington, MD
  • Northside Elementary School for the Arts, Rock Hill, SC
2005-2006 Winners
  • Chattanooga High School for Creative Arts, Chattanooga, TN
  • The Chicago Academy for the Arts, Chicago, IL
  • Cypress Elementary School, Kissimmee, FL
  • The da Vinci Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Paradox Valley School, Paradox, CO
2004-2005 Winners
  • Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC
  • Hawthorne School, Bozeman, MT
  • Orange County High School for the Arts, Santa Ana, CA
  • Robinson Elementary School, Starksboro, VT
  • Bronx Charter School for the Arts, Bronx, NY
2003-2004 Winners
  • Aspen Community School, Woody Creek, CO
  • Fine Arts Interdisciplinary School, Crystal, MN
  • Hand Middle School, Columbia, SC
  • Natomas Charter School Performing and Fine Arts Academy, Sacramento, CA
  • Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA
2002-2003 Winners
  • The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Rollings Middle School of the Arts, Summerville, SC
  • Lusher Charter School, New Orleans, LA
  • The Denver School of the Arts, Denver, CO
  • Glendale High School, Glendale, CA
2001-2002 Winners
  • Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School, Charleston, SC
  • Linwood A+ Elementary School, St. Paul, MN
  • South Highlands Academic and Performing Arts Elementary Magnet School, Shreveport, LA
  • Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts, Detroit, MI
  • Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, CA
2000-2001 Winners
  • Catamount Elementary School, Bennington, VT
  • Henry A. Wolcott Elementary School, West Hartford, CT
  • Jacobs Fork Middle School, Newton, NC
  • Roosevelt School of the Arts/Roosevelt High School, Fresno, CA
  • Traverse City West Senior High School, Traverse City, MI
1999-2000 Winners
  • Franklin Magnet School of the Arts, Syracuse, NY
  • Mesa Elementary School, Boulder, CO
  • Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
  • Woodstock Union High School, Woodstock, VT
1998-1999 Winners
  • Baton Rouge Center for the Visual and Performing Arts, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, Montgomery, AL
  • Hilliard Davidson High School, Hilliard, OH
  • Kathleen E. Goodwin School, Old Saybrook, CT
  • Starkville High School, Starkville, MS