skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

National College Dance Festival 2014

This event has already closed.
Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

About

The American College Dance Festival Association's 2014 National College Dance Festival presents three programs featuring some of the finest dance works selected from colleges and universities throughout the country. Each program showcases approximately eleven dances, with a total of thirty-three schools participating in the Festival. A different dance program will be featured on each date at the matinee and evening performances. Note: All tickets are General Admission. 

Performance Timing: Part One - 60 min.; Intermission - 15 min.; Part Two - 60 min.

Participating Schools, Titles, Choreographers  
Thursday, June 5, 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Program A 
 
The Boston Conservatory (MA): Phenomena, Adam Barruch
CSU, Fullerton (CA): West, East, South then North, Jonathan Fredrickson
Florida State University (FL): Beyond This..., Du'Bois A'Keen
Indiana University (IN): Minor Bodies, Elizabeth Shea
Northwestern University (IL): Impolite Society, Jeff Hancock
Rutgers University (NJ): Prevailing Beauty, Christian Lopez
Sam Houston State University (TX): The Grid (Excerpt), Andy Noble & Dionne Noble
University of Maryland, College Park (MD): If only I knew, Chelsea Brown & Bethany Disque
University of Texas at Austin (TX): Quiver, David Justin
Wayne State University--Maggie Allesee Dept. of Theatre/Dance (MI): Hissy Fits, Dwight Rhoden
 
Friday, June 6, 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. 
Program B
 
Columbia College Chicago (IL): with baited breath, Lisa Gonzales
LINES Ballet/Dominican University of California (CA): RUSH, Robert Sher-Machherndl
Hampshire College (MA): undigested logic, Ailey Picasso
Montclair State University (NJ): Oh My Love, Fredrick Earl Mosley
Point Park University (PA): Till The End, John Michael O'Neill & Jennifer Florentino
University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD): Salt.Rose.Witness (Excerpt), Alexis Renee DeVance
University of Massachusetts Amherst (MA): Before/After, Jennifer Hart
University of Missouri-Kansas City (MO): Tricheur, Menteur, Voleur, Gary Abbott
University of North Carolina-Greensboro (NC): Acquiring Dawn, Renay Aumiller
The University of Southern Mississippi (MS): Beyond/Him, Meredith Early
 
Saturday, June 7, 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Program C 
 
Alabama State University (AL): The Need to Be, Kavin T. Grant
East Carolina University (NC): Consumption, John Dixon
Kennesaw State University (GA):Cranial Graffiti, Stevan Novakovich
Muhlenberg College (PA): Key, Charlotte Boye-Christensen
University of California Los Angeles (CA): My Mother and I, Chankethya Chey
University of Florida (FL): SUPER WE, Tzveta Kassabova & Raja Kelly
University of Michigan (MI): (renewed), Maddy Rager & Chris Sies
University of Oregon (OR): GIRL POOL (an adaptation), Rachel Winchester
University of Utah (UT): Disappearing Days, Eric Handman
University of Texas/Pan American (TX): Nuevo León, Ariadna Pérez García (assisted by Miguel Pérez García; restaged by Francisco Munoz III)
Wichita State University (KS): Anam Chara, Cheyla Clawson
 
 
All events and artists subject to change without prior notice.

Group of 20 or more? Group Sales offers special terms and discounts for most performances.

This event has already closed.

Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

Loading...