skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
Acrobuffos (Unknown)

STREET ARTS IN THE PARK

Come spend the day with a cast of eclectic characters and astounding artists in Yards Park for the festival's day-long closing day event "Street Arts in the Park."

This event is NOT taking place at the Kennedy Center

  • Sat., May 12, 2012, 12:00 PM
  • Other Venue
This event has already closed.
Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

About

Look Both Ways: Street Arts Across America
STREET ARTS IN THE PARK

NOTE: This FREE event, no tickets required, is NOT at the Kennedy Center.

Venue: Yards Park, Entrances at 3rd, 4th, & Water Streets, SE
Date:    Saturday, May 12, 12–6 p.m.

Arrival Plaza
The Sweet Heaven Kings--12–12:30 p.m.
Bread & Puppet Theater Band--1–1:30 p.m.
Greenbelt S.I.T.Y. Stars--3–3:30 p.m.
Lesole's Dance Project--5–5:30 p.m.
 
The Great Lawn
Rob Torres--12–12:30 p.m. & 4–4:45 p.m.
Acrobuffos--1–1:30 p.m. & 5–5:45 p.m.
T'ai Chi--1:30–2 p.m.
Jonathan Burns--2–2:45 p.m.
The Red Trouser Show--2:45–3:15 p.m.
Yoga with Daniel Hickman of Silk Road Yoga--3:15–3:45 p.m.
 
Under the Bridge
Happenstance Theater--12–12:45 p.m. & 3–3:30 p.m.
Bert the Nerd--1–1:30 p.m. & 4–4:30 p.m.
Yaron Goshen's Israeli Street Orchestra--1:30–2 p.m. & 3:30–4 p.m.
Swami Yomahmi--2–2:30 p.m. & 5–5:30 p.m.
"Saw Lady"--2:30–3 p.m. & 4:30–5 p.m.
 
The Overlook
Zumba Lessons with Tanya Owens Nuchols--1–1:30 p.m.
Dance Exchange: Moving Field Guides--1:30–2 p.m. & 3–3:30 p.m.
Capoeira Lessons with International Capoeira Angola Foundation--2:15–2:45 p.m.
South African Dance Lessons with Lesole's Dance Project--4-4:30 p.m.
 
The Boardwalk
The Red Trouser Show--12–12:30 p.m.
The Sweet Heaven Kings--1:30–2:15 p.m.
Nick Cave with Lesole's Dance Project--2:45–3:15 p.m.
Jonathan Burns--3:30–4 p.m.
Greenbelt S.I.T.Y. Stars--4:30–5:15 p.m.
Samba Lessons with Zezeh Brazil--5:30–6 p.m.
 
Lumber Shed Plaza
Mutts Gone Nuts--12:45–1:30 p.m. & 4–4:30 p.m.
Rob Torres--2:15–2:45 p.m.
The Red Trouser Show--5–5:30 p.m.
 
East Lawn
The Midnight Circus--12–12:45 p.m., 1:30–2:15 p.m., & 4:30–5:15 p.m.
Bread & Puppet Theater--3–4 p.m.
 
WORKSHOPS
Hat-Making with Nana Projects, Juggling Ball Craft with the National Children's Museum, Juggling Workshops with Michael Rosman and Moira Lee--12 p.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m., Workshop Area
Nana Projects Processions--1 p.m., 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m., Workshop Area
Edwin Fontánez's Washington Chalk Festival--12–6 p.m., 4th & Water Streets
 
ROVING ARTISTS
Bread & Puppet Theater--12–12:30 p.m., 5–6 p.m.
Jonathan Burns--12–1 p.m.
"Saw Lady,"--12–1 p.m.
Valeska Maria Populoh--12–1 p.m., 2–3 p.m., 4–5 p.m.
Karen Beriss--12:30–1:30 p.m., 2:30–3:30 p.m., 4:30–5:30 p.m.
Mouth Monster--1–2 p.m., 3–4 p.m., 5–6 p.m.
Happenstance Theatre--1:30–2:30 p.m., 4:30–5:30 p.m.
Bert the Nerd--2:30–3:30 p.m.
Acrobuffos--3–4 p.m.
Swami Yomahmi--3–4 p.m.
Entomo--4–4:15 p.m.

Images


All events and artists subject to change without prior notice.

Group of 20 or more? Group Sales offers special terms and discounts for most performances.

This event has already closed.

Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

Loading...