skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

Look Both Ways: Street Art Across America. May 6 to 12, 2012

Look Both Ways: Street Arts Across America Full Schedule

May 6, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Nana Projects, Bert the Nerd, Happenstance Theater, Mouth Monster
Eastern Market, 225 7th Street, SE
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Mucca Pazza, Karen Beriss, Evan Young
Nationals Stadium/Half Street Fair Grounds, 1299 Half Street SE
6 - 7 p.m.
Street to Stage: Happenstance Theater, Mucca Pazza
Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center

May 7, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Swami Yomahmi, Matt Pauli, Karen Beriss, Evan Young
Woodrow Wilson Plaza, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
6 - 7 p.m.
Street to Stage: Swami Yomahmi, Matt Pauli, Karen Beriss, Evan Young
Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center

May 8, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Sweet Heaven Kings, Moira Lee, Michael Rosman
Woodrow Wilson Plaza, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
6 - 7 p.m.
Street to Stage: Circolombia
Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center

May 9, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Circolombia, Yo-Yo People, Paolo Garbanzo
Farragut Square, 17th St, NW (bordered by K and I streets).
6 - 7 p.m.
Street to Stage: Yo-Yo People, Paolo Garbanzo
Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center

May 10, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Yamomanem, Yo-Yo People, Paolo Garbanzo
Farragut Square, 17th St, NW (bordered by K and I streets).
6 - 7 p.m.
Street to Stage: Midnight Circus
Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center

May 11, 2012

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Look Out! Lunchtime Invasion: Midnight Circus, Entomo, The Red Trouser Show, Natalia Paruz
Farragut Square, 17th St, NW (bordered by K and I streets).
8 - 10 p.m.
Look Up! Night Street Fair: Bert the Nerd, Ambush, Paolo Garbanzo, Rob Torres, Entomo, Project Bandaloop
Old Post Office Pavilion, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave., NW

May 12, 2012

12 - 6 p.m.
Street Arts in the Park: Acrobuffos, Bread & Puppet Theater, Mouth Monster, Entomo, Jonathan Burns, Karen Beriss, Nick Cave, Lesole's Dance Project, Michael Rosman, Midnight Circus, Moira Lee, Mutts Gone Nuts, Nana Projects, Natalia Paruz, Bert the Nerd, Rob Torres, Swami Yomahmi, The Red Trouser Show, Valeska Populoh, Greenbelt S.I.T.Y. Stars, Happenstance Theater, Sweet Heaven Kings, Edwin Fontánez's Washington Chalk Festival, National Children's Museum juggling workshop, Yaron Goshen's Israeli Street Orchestra, Yoga with Silk Road Yoga, Samba Lessons with Zezeh Brazil, Zumba lessons with Tanya Owens Nuchols, Capoeira lessons with International Capoeira Angola Foundation, African Dance lessons with Coyaba Dance Theater
Yards Park, Entrances at 3rd, 4th, and Water Streets, SE
top