skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

The Conservatory Project

Brought to you by:

Learn More About Millennium Stage

Local Dance Commissioning Project

The Millennium Stage Local Dance Commissioning Project (LDCP) supports the local dance community by nurturing the creation of new dance work and presenting that new work to a wide audience via the Millennium Stage, the Kennedy Center's free daily performance series. Learn More

Schedule

List of upcoming Millennium Stage performances.

Archives

Search for your favorite past performances and watch them online.

P.A.F.E.

Learn about the goals and mission of the Performing Arts for Everyone initiative.

Conservatory Project

Music's rising stars from the nation's top conservatories performing in the Terrace Theater

Note: There is no free parking when attending or picking up tickets for free events.

Video Highlights click links to watch the video. RealPlayer is required

And More ...

Conservatory home

May 2004 Performances

All Performances take place at 6:00PM in the Terrace Theater and are FREE to the public
Monday, May 24 - Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester
Julie Fagan, horn
Jeremy Samolesky, piano
Heather Kathleen Davis, soprano


Program:
Reynolds Partita for Horn & Piano
Poulenc Songs
Rzewski from North American Ballads
Schubert Auf dem Strom, D.943 (Rellstab)


Tuesday, May 25 - Berklee College of Music
Berklee-Kennedy Center Quartet

Program:
Gardi
BPX
Any Time
Walkin' It
Colors
Last Call



Wednesday, May 26 - The Peabody Conservatory of Music at Johns Hopkins University
Jill Lawson, piano
Svetoslav Stoyanov, percussion
Eileen Soskin, commentator

Program:

Bartok Out Doors
Albeniz Triana from Iberia
Sammut Rotations for Marimba
Wood Rogosanti
Stevens Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante


Thursday, May 27 - The San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Edward Abrams, clarinet
Christopher Salocks, piano


Program:
Ben-Haim Pastorale Vari ée for Clarinet and Piano (1945)
Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo (1918)
Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Handel Con l'ali di costanza ( Ariodante )
Ravel Shéhérazade
Strauss Ich trage meine Minne
Die Nacht
Allerseelen
Strauss Sein wir wieder gut ( Ariadne auf Naxos )


Friday, May 28 - The School of Music at Indiana University
Yuval Gotlibovich, viola
Alasdair Beatson, pianist

String Quartet:
Yuriy Bekker
Marjolaine Locher
Emily Rome
Joakim Munkner


Saturday, May 29 - The Shepherd School of Music At Rice University
Benjamin Jaber, horn
Hyojin Ahn, piano
Lola Astanova, piano
Maureen Nelson, violin
Tereza Stanislav, violin
Robert Brophy, viola
Richard Belcher, cello
Enso String Quartet

Program:
Larsson Concertino for Horn, Op. 45, No. 5
Lavenda Flight of Fancy (2003)
Chopin Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 35 “Funeral March”
Stallmann “Episodes” for String Quartet (2002)
Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 “Quartettsatz”


Sunday, May 30 - The Curtis Institute of Music
Karina Canellakis, Violin
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello

Program:
Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello
Bartók Sonata for Solo Violin (1944)
Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (1922)


Monday, May 31 - The Juilliard School
Tanja Becker-Bender, violinist
Wendy Law, cellist
Soyeon Lee, pianist
Ying-Chien Lin, collaborative pianist

Program:
Ravel Tzigane
Ravel La Valse
Piazzolla Le Grande Tango
Dvorak Dumky Trio

Past Seasons of the Conservatory Project