skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

The Conservatory Project

Brought to you by:

Learn More About Millennium Stage

Local Dance Commissioning Project

The Millennium Stage Local Dance Commissioning Project (LDCP) supports the local dance community by nurturing the creation of new dance work and presenting that new work to a wide audience via the Millennium Stage, the Kennedy Center's free daily performance series. Learn More

Schedule

List of upcoming Millennium Stage performances.

Archives

Search for your favorite past performances and watch them online.

P.A.F.E.

Learn about the goals and mission of the Performing Arts for Everyone initiative.

Conservatory Project

Music's rising stars from the nation's top conservatories performing in the Terrace Theater

Note: There is no free parking when attending or picking up tickets for free events.

Conservatory home

May 2005 Performance

All Performances take place at 6:00PM in the Terrace Theater and are FREE to the public
Sunday, May 22 - The Juilliard School
Attacca Quartet
SoJin Kim, violin
Amy Schroeder, violin
Gillian Gallagher, viola
Andrew Yee, cello

Program:
Haydn Quartet in D Major, Op. 76, no. 5
Shostakovich Quartet no. 3
Ravel Quartet in F


Monday, May 23 - Northwestern University School of Music
Ethan Bensdorf, trumpet
Anna Burden, cello
Winston Choi, piano
Owen Clayton Condon, marimba
Yoko Yamada-Selvaggio, piano

Program:
Piatigorsky Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Böhme Concerto for Trumpet in F Minor, Op. 18
Schwantner
Velocities
Messiaen
Prelude No. 5 ("Les sons impalpables du reve")
Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53


Tuesday, May 24 - Eastman School of music at the University of Rochester
Hong Xu, piano

Program:
Mozart Sonata in D major K.576
Brahms Op.118: No.3, Ballade; No.6, Intermezzo
Debussy Minstrels
Fuex d' artifice
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka


Wednesday, May 25 - The Curtis Institute of Music
Alexander Bedenko, clarinet
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Rinnat Moriah, soprano

Program:
Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61
Gedike Etude for Solo Clarinet
Schubert "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," Op. Post. 129, D. 965
Rozenblatt Fantasie on Themes from G. Bizet's Carmen


Thursday, May 26 - San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Jeremiah Bills, flute
Adelle-Akiko Kearns, violoncello
Keisuke Nakagoshi, piano
David Southorn, violin
Teresa Yu, piano

Program:
Jongen Sonate pour flûte et piano, Op. 77
Dvorák Trio in E minor, Op. 90 "Dumky"


Friday, May 27 - Berklee College of Music
The Mike Tucker Quartet
Mike Tucker, tenor saxophone
Lawrence Fields, piano
Lee Fish, drums
Hogyu Hwang, bass


Saturday, May 28 - The Shepherd School of Music at Rice University
Evan Bertrand, marimba
Calogero Di Liberto, piano
Kana Mimaki, piano
Jud Perry, tenor
Fei Xei, bassoon

Novus
Christopher Beaudry, bass trombone
Michael Clayville, trombone
Michael Selover, trombone
John Widmer, trombone

Program:
Bernaud Hallucinations
Jalbert Sonata for Marimba
Beethoven Adelaide , song for voice and piano, Op. 46
Tosti Ideale
Poulenc Paganini
Rachmaninoff Spring Waters
Gottschalk Fanfaronade
Eremiasova Water
Patterson Parallel Forms
Brubeck Flight of the Four Kings


Sunday, May 29 - The Peabody Conservatory of Music of the Johns Hopkins University
Sarah Joanne Davis, soprano
John Chernoff, piano

Eric Zuber, piano
Eileen Soskin, commentator

Program:
Handel

"Care selve" from Atalanta

Mozart Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte, K520
Schubert Rastlose Liebe
Schumann Mondnacht
Strauss Zueignung
Wolf Ich hab' in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen
Rorem Far - Far - Away
See How They Love Me
O you whom I often and silently come
I strolled across an open field
I am Rose
The Lordly Hudson
Ferry Me Across the Water
Scarlatti Sonata in B minor
Sonata in E Major
Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Scriabin Sonata-Fantasy in G-sharp minor, Op. 19

Past Seasons of the Conservatory Project