skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

Fund for New American Plays

Fund Grant Recipients

2002 Production Grants
Luis Alfaro, Electricidad, Borderlands Theater, Tucson, AZ
Stephen Dietz, Fiction, McCarter Theater Company, Princeton, NJ
Joseph Fisher, Tundra, Stark Raving Theater, Portland OR

2002 Development Grants
Luis Alfaro, Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner, Center Theater Group, Los Angeles, CA
Erik Ehn, Maria Kizito, Seven Stages, Atlanta, GA

2002 Roger L. Stevens Awards
Kate Fodor, Hannah and Martin, Epic Center Theater, New York, NY
Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, The Mystery Plays, Source Theater Company, Washington, DC

 

2001 Production Grants
Marilyn Felt
, Asher's Command, J. Howard Wood Theatre, Sanibel, FL
Jennifer Maisel
, The Last Seder, Organic Theater Company, Evanston, IL
Deborah B. Brevoort
, The Women of Lockerbie, Women's Project and Productions, New York, NY

2001 Development Grants (initiated in 2001
Stephen Belber, Drifing Elegant, The Directors Company, New York, NY
Heather Woodbury, Tale of 2Cities: An American Joyride on Multiple Tracks, The Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival, New York, NY

2001 Roger L. Stevens Award
Victor Lodato, The Eviction, Magic Theatre, San Francisco, CA
Louis Sachar
, Holes, Seattle Children's Theatre, Seattle, WA
Dael Orlandersmith
, Yellowman, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ

2000 Production Grants
John Walch, The Dinosaur Within, State Theater Company, Austin, TX
Michael Genet, Pork Pie, Denver Center Theatre Company, Denver, CO
Jamie Pachino, Waving Goodbye, Naked Eye Theatre, Chicago, IL

 

2000 Roger L. Stevens Award
Aurorae Khoo, The Double Auntie Waltz, The Immigrants' Theatre Project, Inc., Brooklyn, New York
Shishir Kurup, Merchant on Venice, Cornerstone Theater Company of Los Angeles, California
Patty Lynch and Kent Stephens, Mrs. Mackenzie's Beginner's Guide to the Blues, Illusion Theater of Minneapolis, Minnesota
Adam Rapp, Nocturne, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, Massachusetts

2000 Charlotte Woolard Award
John Walch, The Dinosaur Within, State Theater Company, Austin, TX

 

1999 Production Grants
Corey Fischer, See Under: Love, A Traveling Jewish Theatre, San Francisco, CA
Melinda Lopez, The Order of Things, Centastage, Boston, MA
Yehuda Hyman, The Mad Dancers, San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA
Horton Foote
, The Last of the Thorntons, Signature Theatre Company, Inc., New York, NY
Caleen Sinnette Jennings, Inns and Outs, Source Theatre Company, Washington, DC
Howard Korder, The Hollow Lands, South Coast Repertory, Inc., Costa Mesa, CA

1999 Roger L. Stevens Award
Christopher Cartmill
, Romeo's Dream
Jeffry L. Chastang, Full Circle
Catherine Filloux, Eyes of the Heart
S.M. Shephard-Massat, Waiting To Be Invited

1999 Charlotte Woolard Award
Melinda Lopez , The Order of Things

 

1998 Production Grants
Lisa Loomer, Expecting Isabel, Arena Stage, Washington, DC
Charlotte Gibson, Lost Creek Township, Crossroads theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ
Nilo Cruz, Two Sisters and a Piano, McCarter Theatre Company

1998 Roger L. Stevens Award
Rebecca Gilman
, Spinning into Butter
John Glore, On the Jump

 

1997 Production Grants
Ron Destro
, Hiroshima, Theatre for the New City, New York, NY
John Olive, I Clap My Hands/And With the Echoes It Begins to Rise/The Summer Moon, A Contemporary Theatre, Seattle WA
Octavio Solis, Dreamlandia, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX

1997 Roger L. Stevens Award
Syl Jones
, Black No More

 

1996 Production Grants
Kia Corthron, Seeking the Genesis, The Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL
Midgalia Cruz, Another Part of the House, Classic Stage Company, New York, NY
Steven Dietz, Still Life with Iris, Seattle Children's Theatre, WA
Lillian Garrett-Groag, The Magic Fire, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR
David Henry Hwang, Golden Child, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA
Quincy Long, Joy of Going Somewhere Definite, Atlantic Theater Company, New York, NY
José Rivera, The Street of the Sun, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA

1996 Roger L. Stevens Award
Regina Porter
, Tripping Through the Car House

 

1995 Production Grants
Rita Dove, The Darker Face of the Earth, Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ
Elizabeth Egloff, The Devils, New York Theatre Workshop, New York, NY
Ernest Joselovitz, Vilna's Got A Golem, Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays at Annenberg Center, Philadelphia, PA
Cherríe Moraga, Watsonville, Brava! for Women in the Arts, San Francisco, CA

1995 Roger L. Stevens Awards
Jan Buttram
, Backwoods
Daisy Foote, Living with Mary
Michael Hollinger, Tiny Island
John MacNicholas, The Moving of Lilla Barton
Peter Parnell, The Cider House Rules, Part I
Peter Ullian, In the Shadow of the Terminal Tower

 

1994 Production Grants
Ifa Bayeza
, Homer G. & The Rhapsodies in the Fall of Detroit, Lorraine Hansberry Theater, San Francisco, CA
Lee Breuer, An Epidog, Mabou Mines, New York, NY
*William Hoffman, Riga, Circle Repertory Company, New York, NY
Suzan-Lori Parks, Venus, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York, NY
Edwin Sanchez, Clean, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT

1994 Roger L. Stevens Awards
Leslie Ayvazian
, Nine Armenians
Darrah Cloud, The Sirens
Jacquelyn Reingold, Girl Gone
Octavio Solis, Santos & Santos
Lucy Wang, Junk Bonds

 

1993 Production Grants
*Jon Robin Baitz and Ian Falconer
, Boulevard Comedy, Lincoln Center Theater, New York, NY
Martha Boesing, My Other Heart, Northlight Theatre, Evanston, IL
Seth Greenland, Jungle Rot, The Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, OH
Cherylene Lee, Arthur and Leila, Brava! for Women in the Arts, San Francisco, CA
Louis Lippa, Sign of the Lizard, The People's Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, PA
Peter Parnell, An Imaginary Life, Playwrights Horizons, New York, NY
Paula Vogel, Hot 'n' Throbbing, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA

1993 Roger L. Stevens Awards
Jo Carson
, Preacher with a Horse to Ride
Thomas Gibbons, Axis Sally

 

1992 Production Grants
Thomas Babe
, Great Day in the Morning, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA
Anthony Clarvoe, The Living, Denver Center for the Performing Arts, CO
J.E. Franklin, Christchild, New Federal Theatre, New York, NY
Tony Kushner, Angels in America, Part II: Perestroika, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA
*Sherry Narens, Theresa Bassoon, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland
Dan Owens,Gang on the Roof, Capital Repertory Company, Albany, NY

1992 Roger L. Stevens Awards
Catherine Butterfield
, Joined at the Head
Kate Dahlgren, Lotus Hooks
Louis Delgado, A Better Life
Louis Lippa, Sign of the Lizard
Jennifer Maisel, Mad Love
Marlane Meyer, Moe's Lucky Seven
Lavonne Mueller, The Mothers

 

1991 Production Grants
John Bishop
, Empty Hearts, Circle Repertory Company, New York, NY
Michael Henry Brown, Ascension Day, The Working Theatre, New York, NY
Rick Cleveland, Rhino's Policeman, Northlight Theatre, Evanston, IL
John Guare, Four Baboons Adoring the Sun, Lincoln Center Theater, New York, NY
*Cormac McCarthy, The Stonemason, Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.
Ntozake Shange, The Love Space Demands, Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ
Tom Strelich, Dog Logic, American Place Theatre Company, New York, NY

1991 Roger L. Stevens Awards (initiated in 1991)
Robert Berky
, Cooking the World
Ariel Dorfman, Reader
Wendy Kesselman, The Butcher's Daughter
Mark T. Leonard, Man In The White Horse
Jean Reynolds, The Last Intimacy
Lane Riosley, Cracked Ice
William Triplett, Paperweight

 

1990 Production Grants
Langston Hughes and Zora Neale Hurston
, Mule Bone, Lincoln Center Theater, New York, NY
Julie Jensen, White Money, Salt Lake Acting Company, UT
Tony Kushner, Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches, Eureka Theatre, San Francisco, CA
Cherríe Moraga, Shadow of A Man, Eureka Theatre, San Francisco, CA, and Brava! for Women in the Arts, San Francisco, CA
Tim Mason, Babylon Gardens, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York, NY
Heather McCutchen, A Walk on Lake Erie, Home for Contemporary Theatre, New York, NY
Ronald Ribman, Rug Merchants of Chaos, Pasadena Playhouse, CA
Robert Schenkkan, The Kentucky Cycle, Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA
Jon Shirota, Lucky Come Hawaii, Pan Asian Repertory, New York, NY

 

1989 Production Grants
Shem Bitterman
, Beijing Legends, Pacific Jewish Theatre Company, San Francisco, CA
Ernest Joselovitz, The Devil and All His Works, The People's Light & Theatre Company, Malvern, PA
*Arthur Kopit, Discovery of America, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA
Reynolds Price, New Music: August Snow, New Music, Better Days (a trilogy of three separate plays), The Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, OH
Jeffrey Sweet, American Enterprise, Organic Theatre Company, Chicago, IL

 

1988 Production Grants
Jon Robin Baitz
, Dutch Landscape, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA
Roger Cornish, Rocky and Diego, Philadelphia Drama Guild, PA
Ariel Dorfman, Widows, Hip Pocket Theatre, Ft. Worth, TX
Tom Dulack, Incommunicado, Wilma Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
Lynne Kaufman, Speaking in Tongues, Magic Theatre, San Francisco, CA
*Ellen McLaughlin, Infinity's House, South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA
Charles Mee, Jr., Investigation of The Murder In El Salvador, New York Theatre Workshop, NY
Wendy Wasserstein,The Heidi Chronicles, Playwrights Horizons, New York, NY

 

1987 Production Grants
Elizabeth Diggs
, Saint Florence, Capital Repertory Company, Albany, NY
Allan Havis, Morocco, Hartford Stage Company, CT
John Logan, Speaking in Tongues, New Playwright's Theatre, Washington, D.C.
Dennis McIntyre, Established Price, Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays, Philadelphia, PA
Bonnie Lee Moss Rattner, To Gleam It Around, To Show My Shine, Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ
Michael Weller, Spoils of War, Second Stage Theatre Company, New York, NY
Timberlake Wertenbaker, The Grace of Mary Traverse, L.A. Theater Works, Los Angeles, CA

* Grant Returned