skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

California


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2013 Shonda L. Rhimes
Los Angeles, CA

Trustee
2013 Walter F. Ulloa
Santa Monica, CA

Trustee
2010 Mr. Leonard Sands
Encino, CA

Trustee
2009 The Honorable Barbara Boxer
Sacramento, CA

Member Ex Officio
2009 The Honorable Dianne Feinstein
Sacramento, CA

Member Ex Officio
2009 Mrs. Joan E. Hotchkis
Los Angeles, CA

Trustee
2009 The Honorable Nancy Pelosi
San Francisco, CA

Member Ex Officio
2009 Mr. William Charles Powers
Manhattan Beach, CA

Trustee
2009 The Honorable Dr. Condoleezza Rice
Professor of Political Science, Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA

Trustee
2009 Mr. Duane R. Roberts
Chairman and CEO, Entrepreneurial Corporate Group
Newport Beach, CA

Trustee
2009 Mr. Dean Spanos
La Jolla, CA

Trustee
2009 Mr. Marc I. Stern
Los Angeles, CA

Trustee
Kennedy Center Corporate Fund Board
A partnership composed of the nation's most distinguished leaders who help to secure funding in support of The Kennedy Center's arts education programs.

2009 Mr. Jim Lentz
President, Toyota Motor Sales
Torrance, CA

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Howard Marks
Chairman, Oaktree Capital Management
Los Angeles, CA

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Christopher Nassetta
President & Chief Executive Officer, Hilton Hotels Corporation
Beverly Hills, CA

Vice Chairman
2008 Ms. Angela Braly
Chief Executive Officer, WellPoint, Inc.
Thousand Oaks, CA

Vice Chairman
National Committee for the Performing Arts
A national advisory board whose members provide important support for The Kennedy Center through their leadership and advocacy in their home community as well as financial support. The NCPA has raised over $9 million for national arts education.

2010 Ms. Jenny Jones
Santa Monica, CA

Member
2010 Mrs. Debbie Lanni
Pasadena, CA

Member
2010 Ms. Mary Milner
Los Angeles, CA

Member
2010 Mrs. Carolyn Powers
Manhattan Beach, CA

Chairman
2009 Kelly Fisher
Beverly Hills, CA

Member
2009 Mrs. Shelby Gans
Lafayette, CA

Member
2009 Mr. Sidney Goodwill
Tiburon, CA

Member
2009 Ms. Laurie Hall
Carmel, CA

Member
2009 Mrs. Laurie MacCaskill
Los Angeles, CA

Member
2009 Mrs. Cecilia Rauch
Upland, CA

Member
National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2010 Mr. John Farrer
Music Director, Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra
Bakersfield, CA

Member
2009 Mrs. Patty Levaur Rome
La Jolla, CA

Member
NSO Association Board of Directors
A governing body comprised of important civic, corporate and philanthropic leaders in the Washington, D.C. community who act as advocates for the National Symphony Orchestra and are dedicated to the promotion of artistic excellence and growth through personal financial support as well as obtaining contributions from others.

2010 The Honorable Doris Matsui
Sacramento, CA

Director
President's Advisory Committee on the Arts
A national advisory board appointed by the President of the United States to serve as "Ambassadors for the Arts" on behalf of The Kennedy Center to their home states and communities and who support the Center's national education and outreach programs.

2010 Mrs. Colleen Bell
Los Angeles, CA

Member
2010 Ms. Candace McKeever
Malibu, CA

Member
2010 Ms. Jill Goldman
Los Angeles, CA

Member
2010 Ms. Wendy Riva
Los Angeles, CA

Member
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Troy Botello
po box 2482 la habra, CA
Intersection arts and spcail education conference

Organization
2013 Alexandia cantle
3281 s sepulveda blvd apt 306 los angeles, CA
Intersection art and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Sharon McCawley
arts program coordinator, park century school
3939 landmark st culver city Ca 90232, CA
intersection arts and specail education conferencee

Organization
2013 Nancy Nig
director of community engagement, Luna dance insitute
605 addison street berkeley CA 94710, CA
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2010 Kristi Florence
Interpretation Coordinator, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Erika Williams
Visual Information Specialist, Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks
Three Rivers, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Byron Jordan Wolter
Accessibility Media Specialist, National Park Service
San Francisco, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Nicole Keepers
Education and Outreach Coordinator, La Jolla Playhouse
La Jolla, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Erika Williams
Three Rivers, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Byron Jordan Wolter
San Francisco, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Nicole Keepers
La Jolla, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Tristen Tucker
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Alison Urban
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Leanne Veverka
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Andy Blue
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Paige Simpson
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Steve McFerron
Director of Facilities, Mondavi Center, UC Davis, University of California
Davis, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Jannifer Noris
ADA Coordinator, San Francisco Performing Arts Center
San Francisco, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Diana Salgado
Buildings and Grounds Attendant, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Steven Shulman
Director of Security and Public Safety, Orange County Performing Arts Center
, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Oscar Fonesca
Library Services Specialist, Braille Institute of America
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lynne Nakata
Interpretive Specialist, National Park Service, Pacific West Regional Office
Oakland, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Tamara Airhart
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Student
2010 Lyn Henley
President, Henley Company Design & Production
Topanga, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lena Hinkle
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Student
2010 William Maple
Principal, Maple & Associates
Newbury Park, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Douglas Martin
Board Secretary, Blind Community Center of San Diego
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Janet McGinnis
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Other
2010 George McRay
Audio Vision
San Jose, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lee Morton
Executive Director, Blind Community Center of San Diego
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Sharlene Ornelas
Oceanside, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Other
2010 Karl M. Pierce
Chief of Interpretation/Park Accessibility Coordinator, DOI National Park Service, Cabrillo National Monument
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Daniel Quan
Architect and Exhibity Designer, Daniel Quan Design
Oakland, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Teresa Stockton
CEO, Access for All
Glendale, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lyn Gwizdak
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Debbie Murbach
Manager, Interpretation, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Emily Wing Ng
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Deborah Lewis
CEO, Arts Access Now
Altadena, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Melinda Baker
Reservation Sales Supervisor, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Mia Sitz
Manager - Customer Service, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Kay Burnham
Dir. Patron Relatinship Management, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Courtney Egg
Audience Services Coordinator, Lesher Center for the Arts
Walnut Creek, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Ryan Matuska
Senior Manager, Ticketing Services, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lilia Queen
Contact Center Manager, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Katharine Hayward
Project Director, National Arts and Disability Center
Berkeley, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Christine Upham
Senior Patron Manager, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Karen Diche
Subscriptions Manager, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Norm Major
Box Office Manager, The Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 David Gautereaux
Learning Advisor, Balboa Park Cultural Partnership
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Courtney Greenough
Coordinator, Education Operations, Orange County Performing Arts Center
Costa Mesa, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Amanda Lincoln
Program Coordinator, Balboa Park Learning Institute, Balboa Park Cultural Partnership
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Tammy J. Rach
Senior Volunteer Manager, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Bob Dillon
Director of Operations, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Amy Adams
Human Resources Manager, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Liz Baqir
Ticket Services Manager, Cal Performances
Berkeley, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Al Barna
Safety Officer, The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Jill Bernstein
Director of Community Engagement, Childplay, Inc.
Tempe, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Tish Brown
ADA Compliance Officer, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Kenn Burnett
Human Resources Manager, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Carol Davis
Service Dog Program Director, Paws'itive Teams
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Debbie DeRoma
Education Director, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Torrie Dunlap
Director, National Training Center on Inclusion, Kids Included Together
San Diego, CA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2009 Mark Ambers
Planning and Const. Manager, Monteray Bay Aquarium
Monterey, CA
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Melissa Janssen
Legal Administrator, Zoological Socity of San Diego
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Deborah Lewis
Consultant, Arts Access Now
Altadena, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Nili Mathews
Program Specialist, KIT, Kids Included Together
San Diego, CA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Sheri Sherman
Education Specialist, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2008 Ms. Amy Adams
Operations Supervisor, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Mark Ambers
Planning and Construction, Monterey Bay Aquarium
Monterey, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Bob Dillon
Associate Director, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Nannette Griggs
Senior Litigation Paralegal, Ticketmaster
West Hollywood, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Melissa Janssen
Legal Administrator, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Deborah Lewis
Executive Director, ELA Foundation
Altadena, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Lynne Nakata
Interpretive Specialist, National Park Service
Oakland, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Adam Ringler
Associate Director of, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Sheri Sherman
Specialist, Edcucation, Zoological Society of San Diego
San Diego, CA
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2007 Melissa Janssen
Ms, Zoological Society of Sam Diego, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA

Participant
2007 Robert E. Dillon
Associate Director - Zoo Operations, Zoological Society of San Diego, San Diego Zoo
San Diego, CA

Participant
2007 Carin Ross
Director, Ticket Services and Operations, Stanford University
Stanford, CA

Participant
2003 Michael Fried
Producer, Film Arts Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Careers in the Arts Initiative - Internship (CAI) grant awardee 2001-2002

Organization
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2011
Los Angeles Theater Center
Los Angeles, CA
February 9-11, 2011, Region VIII

School
2011
Humboldt State University
Arcata, CA
February 14-18, 2011, Region VII

School
2010
California State University
Sacramento, CA
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

School
2010
Humboldt State University
Arcata, CA
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang

School
2010
San Diego State University
San Diego, CA
Dear Harvey by Patricia Loughrey

School
2010
Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
Los Angeles, CA
Anton's Uncles by Richard Alger & Tina Kronis

School
2010
California Polytechnic State University
San Luis Obispo, CA
Zero to Infinity by Alvin J. Schnupp

School
2010
Concordia University
Irvine, CA
The Foolish Proposal, conceived by Lori C. Siekmann

School
2010
Chapman University
Orange, CA
Streamers by David Rabe

School
2010
California State University, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
Tea by Velina Hasu Houston

School
2010
Riverside Community College
Riverside, CA
The Full Monty, by Terrence McNally & David Yazbek

School
2009 Adam Navarro
Cal State Fullerton
Costa Mesa, CA
KCACTF National Festival

School
2009 Allison Menzimer
UC Santa Barbara
Goleta, CA
KCACTF National Festival

School
2009 Brian Oglesby
University of California at Riverside
Riverside, CA

School
2009 John-Paul Nickel
Carnegie Mellon University
Burbank, CA

School
2009 Joseph Holbrook
Cal State university, Fullerton
Buena Park, CA

School
2009 Kevin Slay
Cal State Fullerton
Brea, CA

School
2009 LaTasha Tobias
Cal State University Fullerton
Rancho Cucamonga, CA

School
2009 Leslie Ferreira
Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
Studio City, CA

School
2009 Meredith Hinckley
Cal State Fullerton
Santa Ana, CA

School
2009 Paul Collins
California State University
Santa Ana, CA

School
2009 William Katzman
Diablo Valley College
Walnut Creek, CA

School
2007 MiraCosta College
Oceanside, CA

School
2007 Rio Hondo College
Whittier, CA

School
2007 Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
Los Angeles, CA

School
2007 Citrus College
Glendora, CA

School
2007 California State Univerisity, San Bernadino
San Bernadino, CA

School
2007 California State University East Bay Theatre
Hayward, CA

School
2007 Notre Dame de Namur University
Belmont, CA

School
2007 California State University, Northridge
Northridge, CA

School
2007 California State University, Fullerton
Fullerton, CA

School
2007 Glendale Community College
Glendale, CA

School
2007 Golden West College
Huntington Beach, CA

School
2007 Long Beach City College
Long Beach, CA

School
2007 Santa Monica College
Santa Monica, CA

School
2007 Cerritos College
Norwalk, CA

School
2007 University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA

School
2007 Saint Mary's College of California
Moraga, CA

School
2007 California State University, Bakersfield
Bakersfield, CA

School
2007 Los Medanos College
Pittsburg, CA

School
2007 California State University, Stanislaus
Turlock, CA

School
2007 Victor Valley College
Victorville, CA

School
2007 University of California, Riverside
Riverside, CA

School
2007 Whittier College
Whittier, CA

School
2007 Univeristy of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

School
2007 Stanford University
Stanford, CA

School
2007 Sonoma State University
Rohnert Park, CA

School
2007 San Joaquin Delta College
Stockton, CA

School
2007 San Francisco State University
San Francisco, CA

School
2007 Saddleback College
Mission Viejo, CA

School
2007 Pomona College
Claremont, CA

School
2007 Marymount College Palos Verdes
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

School
2007 Loyola Marymount University
Los Angeles, CA

School
2007 Golden West College
Huntington Beach, CA

School
2007 Diablo Valley College
Pleasant Hill, CA

School
2007 City College of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA

School
2007 Chapman University
Orange, CA

School
2007 Chabot College
Hayward, CA

School
2007 California State University, Fresno
Fresno, CA

School
2007 California Lutheran University
Thousand Oaks, CA

School
2007 Fresno City College
Fresno, CA

School
2007 Concordia University, Irvine
Irvine, CA

School
2007 California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA

School
2007 Mount San Antonio College
Walnut, CA

School
2007 Yuba College
Marysville, CA

School
2007 Vanguard University
Costa Mesa, CA

School
2007 California State University, Chico
Chico, CA

School
2007 American River College
Sacramento, CA

School
2007 Southwestern College
Chula Vista, CA

School
2007 Riverside Community College
Riverside, CA

School
2007 Humboldt State University
Arcata, CA

School
2007 California State University, Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2012
Intersection for the Arts
San Francisco, CA

Organization
2012
Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana
San Jose, CA

Organization
2012 Connie Baher
Vice President & Board of Directors, U.S. Business Communications
San Marcos, CA, CA
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2011
Youth Speaks
San Francisco, CA
2011 Capacity Building-Ford Foundation: Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2011 Deborah Cullinan
Executive Director, Intersection for the Arts
San Francisco, CA
Cpacity building next generation arts spaces

Organization
2011 Anjee Helstrup-Alvrez
Executive Director, Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana
San Jose, CA
Capacity Building next generation arts spaces

Organization
2010 James Kass
Founder & Executive Director, Youth Speaks, Inc.
San Francisco, CA
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Brian Gadsden
Interim Board Chair, Youth Speaks, Inc.
San Francisco, CA
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Marc Bamuthi Joseph
Artistic Director, Youth Speaks, Inc.
San Francisco, CA
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2009 JoAnn McGrath
Trustee, McCullam Theatre
Palm Springs, CA
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Mr. Tim Dang
Artistic Director, East West Players
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Erwin Washington
Executive Director, Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Tamica Washington
Associate Director, Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Randy Reinholz
Artistic Director, Native Voices at The Autry Naional Center
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Jean Bruce Scott
executive Director, Native Voices at the Autry National Center
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Sonia Marie De Leon De Vega
Director, Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Los Angeles, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Raul Lozano
Executive Director, Teatro Vision
San Jose, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Jess Moreles
Operations Manager, Teatro Vision
San Jose, CA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2008 Mr. Tim Dang
Artistic Director, East West Players
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Erwin Washington
Executive Directory, Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Tamica Washington
Associate Director, Lulu Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Randy Reinholz
Artistic Director, Native Voices at The Autry National Center
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Jean Bruce Scott
Executive Director, Native Voices at The Autry National Center
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Sonia Marie De Leon De Vega
Director, Santa Ceciilia Orchestra
Los Angeles, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Raul Lozano
Executive Director, Teatro Vision
San Jose, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Jess Moreles
Operations Manager, Teatro Vision
San Jose, CA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2005 Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Berkeley, CA

Participant
2005 Modesto Symphony Orchestra
Modesto, CA

Participant
2005 Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
San Francisco, CA

Participant
2005 Santa Cecelia Orchestra
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2005 Santa Rosa Symphony
Santa Rosa, CA

Participant
2004 East West Players
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2004 Lily Cai Dance Company
San Francisco, CA

Participant
2004 Lula Washington Dancer Theatre
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2004 Native Voices at the Autry Museum
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2004 Teatro Vision
San Jose, CA

Participant
2003 Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company
San Francisco, CA

Participant
2003 Native Voices at the Autry Museum
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2002 East West Players
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2002 Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2002 Theatro Vision
San Jose, CA

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2012 Kaitlin S. Emmanuel
San Jose, CA
2012 Winter/Spring Corporate and foundation Relations Intern

Student
2012 Emily A Rumack
Granada Hills, CA
2012 Winter/Spring Dance Programming Intern

Student
2011 Kylee Garton
Capistrano Beach, CA
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Amelia Roberts
Woodland, CA
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Tri Trinh
San Jose, CA
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Pamela Evers
Sunnyvale, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2011 Kylee C. Garton
Capistrano Beach, CA
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2011 Amelia Irene Roberts
Woodland, CA
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2011 Tri Trinh
San Jose, CA
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2010 Elizabeth Danilson
California State University
Chico, CA
Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2010 MaryEileen Young
St. Mary's College
Moraga, CA
Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2009 Michelle Chandra
Santa Cruz, CA
winter/spring 2009 internship

Participant
2009 Michelle Chandra
Santa Cruz, CA
Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2009 Amanda Alef
Berkeley, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2009 Monica Covitt
Sherman Village, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2009 Penelope Turgeon
Union City, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2009 Amber Curry
Irvine, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2009 Kyly Zakheim
Los Angeles, CA
Fall Intern

Student
2009 Michelle Chandra
Santa Cruz, CA
2009 Winter/Spring intern

Participant
2005 Jennifer Brown
Rancho Palos Verde, CA

Participant
2004 Erin H. Anderson
Encinitas, CA

Participant
2004 Karinn E. Cologne
San Marino, CA

Participant
2004 Ashley M. Dunn
Moreno Valley, CA

Participant
2003 Jenae Boyer
Irvine, CA
W/S 2003 Partners in Education intern

Participant
2003 Natalie Byrne
Westlake Village, CA

Participant
2003 Tina Huang
Walnut, CA

Participant
2003 Jenny Johnson
Yorba Linda, CA
W/S 2003 Devo/Major Gifts intern

Participant
2003 Tony Kao
Cerritos, CA

Participant
2003 Megan Leitzinger
Covina, CA

Participant
2003 Michael Rocco
Costa Mesa, CA

Participant
2002 Beth Norber
Los Angeles, CA
Fall 2002 Press - NSO intern

Participant
2002 Allison Schwartz
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Fall 2002 Press intern

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2012 Kyle Allen
Washington, CA
Finalist for Season 2011-12 Ballet Class series

Student
2003 Vickie Markel
KOCE TV
Huntington Beach, CA
Distance Learning

Organization
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2011 Irene Castillo
Santa Ana, CA

Student
2011 Marlena Jackson-Retondo
San Francisco, CA

Student
2011 Melissa Roetker
San Diego, CA

Student
2011 Sierra Walsh
Tahoe City, CA

Student
2011 Dominique Wendt
Concord, CA

Student
2010 Jessica Lawrence
Roseville, CA

Student
2010 Irene Castillo
Santa Ana, CA
2010 Participant

Student
2010 Caroline Echerd
Fairfax, CA
2010 Participant

Student
2009 Jessica Lawrence
Roseville, CA

Student
2009 Mackenzie Quinn
Granite Bay, CA

Student
2008 Ms. Jessica Lawrence
Roseville, CA
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Ms. Lena Parker
Aliso Viejo, CA
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Jessica Lawrence
Roseville, CA

Student
2008 Lena Parker
Aliso Viejo, CA

Student
2007 Morgan Davison
Riverside, CA

Student
2007 Nina Glikshtern
San Francisco, CA

Student
2007 Jessica Lawrence
Roseville, CA

Student
2006 Morgan Davison
Riverside, CA

Student
2006 Coral Martin
Berkeley, CA

Student
2003 Dree Crisman
Lake Village, CA

Student
2003 Amanda Grimm
Mountain View, CA

Student
2003 Caitlin Kakigi
Kensington, CA

Student
Jazz


2005 Nick DePinna
University California Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2004 Benjamin Campbell
Los Angeles, CA
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Kathleen Schorsch
Culver City, CA
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
Jazz Ahead


2009 Eli Sundelson
Oakland, CA
Instrument:Hammond B-3 Organ

Student
2008 Brent Canter
Los Angeles, CA
Jazz Ahead 2008 - guitar

Student
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2006 Eric Gratz
Fresno, CA
selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Eric Gratz
Fresno, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Justin Ho
Cupertino, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Justin Ho
Cupertino, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 David Flores
Chino, CA
Young Artist of Color

Artist
2004 Justin Ho
Cupertino, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 James Jaffe
Stockton, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Jean Schaffner
Arroyo Grande, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1993 Yerdua Caesar-Kaptoech
Berkeley, CA
Young Artist of Color

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2012
California Allicance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA

Organization
2012 Joe Landon
Pasadena, CA

Organization
2012 Mark Slavkin
Los Angeles, CA

Organization
2010
California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasedena, CA

Organization
2010 Laurie T. Schell
Executive Director, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasedena, CA

Organization
2010 Frances Phillips
Chair, Senior Program Officer, Walter and Elise Hass fund
San Francisco, CA

Organization
2010 Leslie K. Johnson
Past Chair, Director of Education and Outreach, Centre Theatre Group
Los Angeles, CA

Organization
2009 Ms. Leslie K. Johnson
Past Chair, California Alliance for Arts Education
Los Angeles, CA
2009 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2009 Ms. Laurie T. Schell
Executive Director, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Leslie K. Johnson
Chair, California Alliance for Arts Education
Los Angeles, CA
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Frances Phillips
Chair, Fund Development Committee, California Alliance for Aerts Education
San Francisco, CA
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009
California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA
2009-10 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network

Organization
2008 Ms. Leslie K. Johnson
Past Chair, California Alliance for Arts Education
Los Angeles, CA
2008 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2008 Ms. Laurie T. Schell
Executive Director, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA

Participant
2008 Ms. Leslie K. Johnson
Chair, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA

Participant
2008 Ms. Frances Phillips
Chair, Fund Development Committee, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA

Participant
2007 Bonnie Brittain Hall
Executive Director, IMAGINATION CELEBRATION of Orange County
Santa Ana, CA

Organization
2007 Leslie K. Johnson
Chair, California Alliance for Arts Education
Los Angeles, CA

Organization
2007 Joe Landon
Policy Director, California Alliance for Arts Education
Davis, CA

Organization
2007 Laurie Schell
Executive Director, California Alliance for Arts Education
Pasadena, CA
Terry Givens, Former California AAE Chair, was 2001-2002 KCAAEN Chair and a KCAAEN National Governance Committee representative for 2000-2002.

Organization
2007 Patricia Wayne
Director of Programs and Education, IMAGINATION CELEBRATION of Orange County
Santa Ana, CA
Kennedy Center IMAGINATION CELEBRATION National Site - affiliated program

Organization
2005 Barbara O'Conner
Principal, Orange County High School of the Arts
Santa Ana, CA
2004-2005 KCAAEN Creative Ticket Award National School of Distinction

Winner
2004 Charlie Leo
Director, Natomas Charter School Performing and Fine Arts Academy
Sacramento, CA
2003-2004 KCAAEN Creative Ticket Award National School of Distinction

Winner
2003 Daniel Stekol
Executive Director, IMAGINATION CELEBRATION of Orange County
Irvine, CA
Kennedy Center IMAGINATION CELEBRATION National Site - affiliated program.

Organization
2002 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Palos Verdes Peninsula High School was a 2001-2002 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
2001 Roosevelt School of the Arts/Roosevelt H.S.
Fresno, CA
Roosevelt School of the Arts/Roosevelt High School was a 2000-2001 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
Kennedy Center Fellowships
A comprehesive management-training program for highly qualified individuals who aspire to manage performing arts institutions and arts service organizations.

2012 Mieko DiSano
Los Angeles, CA
Class of 2011/2012

Participant
2011 Mieko DiSano
Los Angeles, CA
Class of 2011/2012

Participant
2010 Lizzet Alvarez
Los Angeles, CA
2010-2011 Fellowship

Participant
2009 Uday Joshi
Oakland, CA
2009-10 Fellows

Participant
2009 Damion Parran
Los Angeles, CA
2009-2010 Fellows

Participant
2006 Christine M. Bolingbroke
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2006 Kimberly B. Gordon
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2005 Kim Cook
Oakland, CA

Participant
2005 Jeannie Park
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2004 Philip Wilder
San Francisco, CA

Participant
2003 Norbert Tan
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2012 Mikael Mutti and Percussivo Mudno Novo
Berkeley, CA

Artist
2012 Nell Robinson Music presents Soldier Stories
Berkeley, CA

Artist
2012 Mondo Mundo presents Marco Calliari
Big Bear Lake, CA

Artist
2012 Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited
Corte Madera, CA

Artist
2012 Alliance for California Traditional Arts
Fresno, CA

Artist
2012 Maraca
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2012 Sweet Rush
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2012 Mallory Lewis Tarchu
Malibu, CA

Artist
2012 San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco, CA, CA
Conservatory Project: February 24, 2012

Artist
2012 sixth floor trio
Palo Alto, CA

Artist
2012 LA Children's Chorus
Pasadena, CA

Artist
2012 OK Go
Sausalito, CA

Artist
2012 Pomplamoose
Sausalito, CA

Artist
2012 Meklit Hadero
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2012 Tony Ballog and Roma Nota
San Mateo, CA

Artist
2012 Those Darlins
Sausalito, CA

Artist
2012 Georgia Stitt
Sherman Oaks, CA

Artist
2012 Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet
Stockton, CA

Artist
2011 San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco, CA
Conservatory Project, 4/26/2011

Artist
2007 Eddie Daniels
Eddie Daniels, PAFE
Berkeley, CA

Artist
2007 La Musgana
La Musgana, PAFE
Concord, CA

Artist
2007 Pine Leaf Boys
Pine Leaf Boys, PAFE
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2005
Los Camperos de Valle
San Jose, CA

Artist
2005 Never Mind the Bocs
Concord, CA

Participant
2005
Sacramento, CA

Artist
2003 Carmencristina Moreno
Fresno, CA

Artist
2003 Karen Casey
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2003 Chookasian Armenian Concert Ensemble
Fresno, CA

Artist
2003 Deaf West
North Hollywood, CA

Organization
2003 Dell'Arte
Blue Lake, CA

Artist
2003 Fania
San Rafael, CA

Artist
2003 Gunnar Madsen
Berkley, CA

Artist
2003 Karan Casey
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2003 Last Train home
Fairfax, CA

Artist
2003 Lunasa
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2003 Manoochehr Sadeghi
Sherman Oaks, CA

Artist
2003 Peter Mulvey
Berkeley, CA

Artist
2003 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
Rolling Hills Estates, CA

School
2003 Mike Seeger
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2003 Tempest
Oakland, CA

Artist
2003 Tosheff Piano Duo
Glendale, CA

Artist
2003 Greg Trooper
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 John Barrowman
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2002 Kevin Burke
Chico, CA

Artist
2002 Campbell Brothers & Katie Jackson
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2002 Crasdant
Concord, CA

Artist
2002 Andrea Flores
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 Hassan Hakmoun
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2002 IAJE Sisters in Jazz
Laguna Beach, CA

Artist
2002 IAJE Sisters in Jazz
Laguna Beach, CA

Artist
2002 Les Yeux Noirs
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 Geoff Muldaur
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2002 Monica Salmaso
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 The Chestnut Brass Company
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 Greg Trooper
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2002 Gabriel Yacoub
Concord, CA

Artist
2001 Badenya Les Freres Coulibaly
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2001 Joey Baron
Berkeley, CA

Artist
2001 Blind Boys of Alabama
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2001 Robin Huw Bowen
Concord, CA

Artist
2001 Kitka
Oakland, CA

Artist
2001 Jez Lowe
Concord, CA

Artist
2001 Peter Mulvey
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2001 Pointer Sisters
Beverly Hills, CA

Artist
2001 Dave Van Ronk
Sata Monica, CA

Artist
2001 Seba
San Rafael, CA

Artist
2001 Kartik Seshadri
Cardiff, CA

Artist
2001 Sharon Shannon Band
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2001 Sourdough Slim
Paradise, CA

Artist
2001 Tempest
Oakland, CA

Artist
2001 The Waybacks
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2001 Waterson-Carthy
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2001 Brooks Williams
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2000 Orny Adams
Beverly Hills, CA

Artist
2000 Karen Casey
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2000 Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2000 Girls Guitar Club
Burbank, CA

Artist
2000 Hilltop High Music Tech Ensemble
Chula Vista, CA

School
2000 Eleni Kelakos
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2000 Andrew Kerr
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2000 Kingston Trio
Beverly Hills, CA

Artist
2000 Carreg Lafar
Concord, CA

Artist
2000 Lincoln High School Chamber Chorale
San Jose, CA

School
2000 Peter Mulvey
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2000 Dave Nachmanoff
Davis, CA

Artist
2000 Reggae Cowboys
Fairfax, CA

Artist
2000 John Renbourn
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
2000 San Luis Obispo Symphony String Quartet
San Luis Obispo, CA

Artist
2000 San Francisco Mime Troupe
San Francisco, CA

Artist
2000 Michael Silvershet
Glendale, CA

Artist
2000 Rosalie Sorrels
Santa Monica, CA

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2010 Marina Chen
Irvine, CA
Instrument: Violin I

Student
2009 Karen Hsu
Fremont, CA
NSO Summer Music Institute 2009 - cello

Student
NSO Youth Soloists' Competition
A competition designed to encourage and foster the development of high school musicians. The winner performs as a soloist with the NSO.

2008 Jason Issokson
Sherman Oaks, CA
National Young Artist Division

Artist
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2012
University of California-Davis
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Sacramento Region Community Foundation
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Sacramento Metropolitan Arts Commission
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Sacramento County Office of Education
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Crocker Arts Museum
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012 Jonathan R. Raymond
Superintendent, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012
Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012 Kevin Johnson
Mayor
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2012 Frank Porter
Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child Sacramento, CA

Organization
2011 Ron Jessee
Visual and Performing Arts Curriculum Coordinator, San Diego County Office of Education
San Diego, CA
Participant since 1999

Participant
2011 Steve McCormick
Director of Education and Outreach, La Jolla Playhouse
La Jolla, CA
Participant since 1999

Participant
2011 Laura Abrams
Director of Education & Community Programs, Cal Performances
Berkeley, CA
Participant since 2001

Participant
2011 Suzanne McCulloch
Supervisor for Visual and Performing Arts Programs, Berkeley Unified School District
Berkeley, CA
Participant since 2001

Participant
2011 Sherilene Chycoski
Coordinator, K-12 Visual and Performing Arts, Twin Rivers Unified School District
North Highlands, CA
Participant since 2003

Participant
2011 Joyce Donaldson
Director of Arts Education, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts
Davis, CA
Participant since 2003

Participant
2011 Anna-Maria Guzman
Principal, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Participant since 2005

Participant
2011 Annie Millar
Director of Curriculum and Instructional Services, Healdsburg Unified School District
Healdsburg, CA
Participant since 2005

Participant
2011 Tracy Sawyer
Arts & Education Program Manager, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Participant since 2005

Participant
2010
La Jolla Playhouse
, CA

Participant
2010
San Diego County Office of Education
, CA

Participant
2010
Cal Performances at the University of California, Berkeley
, CA

Participant
2010
Berkeley Unified School District
, CA

Participant
2010
Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts at the University of California, Davis
, CA

Participant
2010
Elk Grove Unified School District
, CA

Participant
2010
Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
, CA

Participant
2010
Healdsburg Unified School District
, CA

Participant
2010
Stanford Lively Arts
, CA

Participant
2010
Palo Alto Unified School District
, CA

Participant
2009
La Jolla Playhouse
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
San Diego County Office of Education
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Cal Performances at Univ. of Calif., Berkeley
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Berkeley Unified School District
Berkely, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for Perf. Arts
Davis, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Sacramento City Unified School District
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Healdsburg Unified School District
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Stanford Lively Arts
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Palo Alto Unified School District
, CA
Partnership teams

Participant
2007 Elk Grove Unified School District
Elk Grove, CA
Team entered program in 2003.

Participant
2007 Palo Alto Unified School District
Palo Alto, CA
Team entered program in 2007.

Participant
2007 Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Healdsburg Unified School District
Healdsburg, CA
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Berkeley Unified School District
Berkeley, CA
Team entered program in 2001; 64 teachers attended 3 workshops in 2002-2003. Leading State-based Initiative Grant 2004-2005. Suzanne McCulloch, Advisory Committee member

Participant
2007 Cal Performances, University of California
Berkeley, CA
Team entered program in 2001; 64 teachers attended 3 workshops in 2002-2003. Leading State-based Initiative Grant 2004-2005.

Participant
2007 La Jolla Playhouse
La Jolla, CA
Team entered program in 1999; 336 teachers attended 6 workshops in 2002-2003. Participating in State-based Initiative Grant 2004-2005.

Participant
2007 Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts
Davis, CA
Team entered program in 2003. 87 teachers participated in 4 workshops in 2003-2004. Participant in State-based Initiative grant for 2004-2005.

Participant
2007 San Diego County Office of Education
San Diego, CA
Team entered program in 1999; 336 teachers attended 6 workshops in 2002-2003. Participating in State-based Initiative Grant 2004-2005.

Participant
2006 Sacramento City Unified School District
Yuba City, CA
Team entered program in 2003. 87 teachers participated in 4 workshops in 2003-2004. Participant in State-based Initiative grant for 2004-2005.

Participant
2 Stanford Lively Arts
Stanford, CA
Team entered program in 2007.

Participant
Professional Development for Teachers
Since 1976 The Kennedy Center has developed and refined professional learning programs for teachers in partnership with area school systems. The program builds teachers' knowledge of the arts and develops their abilities for teaching in, through and about the arts. The program set out to examine how a sustained professional learning program in arts integration based on national, state, and local standards and best practices in professional learning could yield changes across an entire school in the way teachers teach and the way students learn. The program also set out to examine how collaborative professional learning models in arts integration would affect the school culture—moving teachers away from isolation and toward an interactive and supportive community of learners.

2110 Kim Jason
, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Bonnie Raines
3rd Grade Teacher/Lead Teacher, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Claudia Rhymes
5th Grade Teacher, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Charles McNeal
Director of Education, San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Howard Spector
Executive Director, P.S. ARTS
Los Angeles, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Andrea Yannone
Keeping Score Education Program Manager, San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Laurie Burghardt
3rd Grade Teacher, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Mark Cohen
8th Grade Teacher, Santa Rosa Charter School for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Sierra Bradley
Rosa City Schools
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2013 Jennifer Coull
Visual and Performing Arts Consultant, Fresno County Office of Education
Fresno, CA
Arts Integration Conference

Participant
2013 Elaine Douglas
Principal, Creative Connections Academy
North Highlands, CA
Arts Integration Conference

Participant
2013 Susan Filgate
Education Coordinator, Fresno Art Museum
Fresno, CA
Arts Integration Conference

Participant
2011 Sheila Page
Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Jasmin Garcia
Arts Integration Specialist, Twin Rivers Unifiied School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Pritika Sharma
Teacher, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Jaqueline White
Art Integration Curriculum Facilitator, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Kevin Allen
Research and Evaluation Technician, Lodi Unified School District
Lodi, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Lynn McCune
Teacher, John Adams Elementary School, Alexandria City Public Schools
Santa Cruz, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Kim Schouten
Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Ryan Varrelman
Art Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Ramona Landeros
Community Member, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Lisa Allen
Assistant Suprintendent, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Milton Bowens
Tracy, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Dr. Sherilene Chycoski
Coordinator, Arts Initiative/Visual & Performing Arts, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Nancy Coffey
Arts Coordinator, Palo Alto Unified School District
Palo Alto, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Maureen Gemma
Arts Coordinator, Sacramento County Office of Education
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Talia Gibas
Associate Manager, Arts for All, LA County Arts Commission
Los Angeles, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Jania Gree
Board Member, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Gail Johnson
Principal, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Dr. Ziggy Robeson
Deputy Suprintendent, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Anna Trunnell
Principal, Twin Rivers Unified School District
North Highlands, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Janis Wade
Principal, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Sally Knight
Clerk III, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Sheila Page
Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Jasmin Garcia
Arts Integration Specialist, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Pritika Sharma
Teacher, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Jaqueline White
Art Integartion Curriculum Facilitator, Twin Rivers Unified District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Kevin Allen
Research and Evaluation Technician, Lodi Unified School District
Lodi, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Lynn McCune
Teacher, John Adams Elementary School, Alexandria Public Schools
Santa Cruz, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Kim Schouten
Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Ryan Varrelman
Art Teacher, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Ramona Landeros
Community Member, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Lisa Allen
Assistant Suprintendent, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Milton Bowens
Tracy, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Dr. Sherilene Chycoski
Coordinator, Arts Initiative/Visual & Performing Arts, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Nancy Coffey
Arts Coordinator, Palo Alto Unified School District
Palo Alto, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Maureen Gemma
Arts Coordinator, Sacramento County Office of Education
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Talia Gibas
Associate Manager, Arts for All, LA County Arts Commission
Los Angeles, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Jania Gree
Board Member, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Gail Johnson
Principal, Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Dr. Ziggy Robeson
Deputy Suprintendent, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Anna Trunnell
Principal, Twin Rivers Unified School District
North Highlands, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Janis Wade
Principal, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Sally Knight
Clerk III, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2010 Bob Bullwinkel
visual and Performing Arts Coordinator, Office of Education
Fresno, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Dr. Sherilene Chycoski
Coodinator, Visual and Performing Arts, Twin Rivers United School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Jasmin Garcia
Arts Integration Specialist, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Pritika Sharma
Arts Integration Specialist, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Janis Wade
Principal, North Avenue Elementary School, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Sacramento, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Jacqueline White
Arts Integration Specialist, Twin Rivers Unified School District
McClellan, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
Elizabeth Evans
Arts Coordinator/Administrator, Santa Rosa City Schools
Santa Rosa, CA
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2007 Sara Huebner
Benicia, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2007 Stephanie Yu
Cerritos, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2006 Justin Ho
Cupertino, CA
selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Holland Sherba
San Francisco, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Donna Yoo
Santa Monica, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Donna Yoo
Santa Monica, CA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2110
Fred Kavli Theatre for the Performing Arts
Thousand Oaks, CA
Chasing George Washington - January 16

Organization
2110
Irvine Barclay Theater
Irvine, CA
Nobody's Perfect - February 26

Organization
2110
Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway, CA
Nobody's Perfect - February 27

Organization
2110
La Mirada Theatre
La Mirada, CA
Nobody's Perfect - February 28

Organization
2110
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA
Nobody's Perfect - March 9

Organization
2012
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA
Locomotion March 28

Organization
2012
Lancaster Performing Arts Center
Lancaster, CA
Locomotion March 29

Organization
2012
Gallo Center for the Performing Arts
Modesto, CA
Locomotion April 3

Organization
2012
Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA
Locomotion April 10-13

Organization
2011
Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2011
Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway, CA
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2010
Torrance Arts Center
Torrance, CA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, October 23, 2010

Organization
2010
La Mirada Theatre
La Mirada, CA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, October 24, 2010

Organization
2010
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, October 25, 2010

Organization
2010
The Haugh Performing Arts Center
Glendora, CA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, November 20, 2010

Organization
2009
Plaza del Sol Permormance Hall at Cal State University at Northridge
Northridge, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Cerritos Center
Cerritos, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Irvine Barclay Theatre
Irvine, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
The Haugh Performing Arts Center
Glendora, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
La Mirada Theatre
La Mirada, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific-PACA
Stockton, CA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2008
American Conservatory Theatre
San Francisco, CA
Part of the Kennedy Center's New Visions/New Voices 2008 festival.

Organization
2008
Pacifico Dance Company
Los Angeles, CA

Artist
2007 Sherr Forum Theatre
Thousand Oaks, CA

Organization
2007 Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA

Organization
2007 Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts
Davis, CA

Organization
2006 Marin Center
San Rafael, CA

Organization
2006 Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts
Davis, CA

Organization
2006 The Fred Kavli Theatre
Thousand Oaks, CA

Organization
2006 California Polytechnic State University
San Luis Obispo, CA

Organization
2006 City of Lancaster
Lancaster, CA

Organization
2006 Poway Center for the Performing Arts Foundation
Poway, CA

Organization
2006 Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA

Organization
2006 University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA

Organization
2006
Native Voices at the Autry
Los Angeles, CA
New Visions/New Voices 2006

Artist
2006 Ronald Berberian
PACA Member, Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific Campus
Stockton, CA

Participant
2006 Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA

Participant
2006 Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA

Participant
2006 Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, University of California - Davis
Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, University of California - Davis
Davis, CA

Participant
2005 Ronald Berberian
PACA Member, Faye Spanos Concert Hall, University of the Pacific Campus
Stockton, CA

Participant
2005 Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA

Participant
2005 Carpenter Performing Arts Center, California State University - Long Beach
Carpenter Performing Arts Center, California State University - Long Beach
Long Beach, CA

Participant
2005 Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA

Participant
2005 Louzana Kaku
Board Officer for Friends of Cerritos Center, Cerritos Center
Cerritos, CA

Other
2005 Ronald Berberian
PACA Member, Faye Spanos Concert Hall
Stockton, CA
PACA Member site.

Other
2005 Brian Bemel
Performances To Grow On, Fred Kavali Theatre for the Performing Arts
Thousand Oaks, CA

Other
2005 Irvine Barclay Theatre
Irvine Barclay Theatre
Irvine, CA

Participant
2005 Douglas Rankin
Irvine Barclay Theatre
Irvine, CA

Other
2005 Fred Kavil Theatre for the Performing Arts
Fred Kavil Theatre for the Performing Arts
Thousand Oaks, CA

Participant
2005 Anita Ford
Associate Director of Education and Family Programs, Luther Burbank Center for the Arts
Santa Rosa, CA

Other
2005 Brian Bemel
Performances to Grow On, Marjorie Luke Theare
Santa Barbara, CA

Other
2005 Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, University of California - Davis
Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, University of California - Davis
Davis, CA

Participant
2005 Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway, CA

Participant
2005 Henry Korn
Director of PCPA Foundation, Poway Center for the Performing Arts
Poway, CA

Other
2005 Spanos Theatre, California Polytechnic State University
Spanos Theatre, California Polytechnic State University
San Luis Obispo, CA

Participant
2004 Perla Batalla
Ojai, CA
Perla Batalla

Artist
2004 Corey Madden
Producing Director, Center Theatre Group's Performing for Los Angeles Youth
Los Angeles, CA

Participant
2003
Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Los Angeles, CA
Games, African Memories, Mahal Dances

Artist
2003 Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Cerritos, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2002 Armstrong Theater, Torrance Cultural Arts Center
Torrance, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 Cheng Hall, Irvine Barclay Theater
Irvine, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 California Center for the Arts-Escondido
Escondido, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 Haugh Performing Arts Center, Citrus College
Glendora, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 Kavli Theatre
Thousand Oaks, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 Smothers Theatre
Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2000 Cal Poly Arts/Cal Poly Theatre
San Luis Obispo, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Carpenter Performing Arts Center
Long Beach, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Citrus College, Haugh Performing Arts Center
Glendora, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 California Center for the Arts-Escondido
Escondido, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 James Hanes
Director, California State University Northridge
Los Angeles, CA
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
2000 Irvine Barclay Theater
Irvine, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Doug Kaback
Playwright, Carolina State University Northridge
Los Angeles, CA
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
2000 Kavli Theatre
Ventura, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Lancaster Performing Arts Center
Lancaster, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Orange Coast College, Robert B. Moore Theater
Costa Mesa, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Smothers Theatre/Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Hi-za Yoo
Composer, California State University Northridge
Los Angeles, CA
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant