skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

Connecticut


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2009 The Honorable Rosa DeLauro
, CT

Member Ex Officio
Kennedy Center Corporate Fund Board
A partnership composed of the nation's most distinguished leaders who help to secure funding in support of The Kennedy Center's arts education programs.

2011 Mr. Mark T. Bertolini
CEO and President, Aetna, Inc.
Hartford, CT

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. Louis Chenevert
Chairman and CEO, United Technologies Corporation
Hartford, CT

Vice Chairman
2010 Ms. Ursula M. Burns
CEO, Xerox Corporation
Norwalk, CT

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Jay S. Fishman
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Travelers Companies, Inc.
Hartford, CT

Vice Chairman
National Committee for the Performing Arts
A national advisory board whose members provide important support for The Kennedy Center through their leadership and advocacy in their home community as well as financial support. The NCPA has raised over $9 million for national arts education.

2010 Mrs. Kim Lawrie
Ridgefield, CT

Member
National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2009 Mrs. Lyn Epstein
Greenwich, CT

Member
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Micaela Connery
Founder and excutive director, unified theater
15 lewis street suite 207 hartford ct6193, CT
Intersectional art and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Patricia darragh
North Bradford public school and yale center for british art
95 holly hill rd nothford ct 6472, CT
Intersection art and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Linda friedlander
direcror of education, Yale university
1080 chappel new haven ct 6520, CT
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Beverly Gerber
professor Emeritas of specail education, soutnern Connecticut state university
501 Crescent street New Haven CT 65151355, CT
intersection arts and specail education confernce

Organization
2013 Jennifer Kowitt
Directoral student, university of connecticut
13 howard ave branford CT 6405, CT
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2013 laurie merriman
assistant, cheshhire public schools cheshire CT
112 Oconnell drive berlin CT 6037, CT
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Victor Moody
OT/PT assistant, oak hill school for the blind
120 Holcomb st hartford CT 6114, CT
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2013 Tom moore
assistant superattendent, west hartford public schools
15 lewis street suite suite 207 hortford CT 6103, CT
intersection arts and specail education conference

Organization
2010 Judith Mortensen
Newington, CT
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Judith Mortensen
Newington, CT
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Ruth M. Feldman
New Haven, CT
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Missy DiNunno
Front of House Operations Manager, The Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts
Hartford, CT
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2009 Ruth M. Feldman
Director of Education and Accessibility Services, Yale Repertory Theater
New Haven, CT
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Dsability

Organization
2009 Jennifer Kowitt
Postgradute Research Associate, Yale Center for British Arts, Education Department
New Haven, CT
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Lew Michaels
Operations Manager, Hartford Stage
Hartford, CT
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2008 Ms. Missy DiNunno
Front of House/Operations Manager, The Bushnell Center
Hartford, CT
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Ruth Feldman
Director of Education, Yale Repertory Theater
New Haven, CT
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2007 William Reynolds
Operations Manager, Yaale School of Drama/Yale Repertory Theater
New Haven, CT

Participant
2007 Jennifer Kiger
Associate Artistic Director, Yale Repertory Theater
New Haven, CT

Participant
2007 Ruth Feldmanm
Manager of Education and Accessibility Services, Yale Repertory Theatre
New Haven, CT

Participant
2007 Donna Consolini
Direcor of Development, Yale Repertory Theatre
New Haven, CT

Participant
Sharie Abelson
Public Programs manager, Stepping Stones Museum for Children
Norwalk, CT
2009 leardership Exchange in Arts and disability

Organization
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2010
Central Connecticut State University
New Britain, CT
Lorca by Gabbi Mendelsohn & Marissa Grande

School
2009 Ashley Carvalho
Central Connecticut State University
Newington, CT

School
2009 Craig Burns
Southern connecticut State Univrsity
Waterford, CT

School
2009 Douglas Oliphant
Central connecticut State Univrsity
Farmington, CT

School
2009 Emily Gorecki
University of New Haven
Hamden, CT

School
2009 Jessica Emerson
University of New Haven
West Haven, CT

School
2009 Kyle Mencel
Central connecticut State University
Bridgeport, CT

School
2007 University of New Haven
New Haven, CT

School
2007 Quinnipiac University
Hamden, CT

School
2007 Southern Connecticut State University
New Haven, CT

School
2007 Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT

School
2007 Central Connecticut State University
New Britain, CT

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2012 Jared Redick
Artistic Director, New Haven Ballet
New Haven, CT, CT
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2009 Ray Cullom
Managing Director, Long Wharf Theatre
New Haven, CT
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2005 Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Hartford, CT

Participant
2005 New Haven Symphony Orchestra
New Haven, CT

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2012 Adrienne Bitting
Mystic, CT
Development-Major Gifts/National Advancement Intern

Student
2011 Krystal Carroll Cihi
Norwalk, CT
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2011 Krystal Cihi
Norwalk, CT
Spring Intern

Student
2008 Rosemary Metcalf
University of Hartford
West Hartford, CT
Summer 2008 intern

Student
2003 Carrie Bilek
Southbury, CT
W/S 2003 Press intern

Participant
2003 Margaret Gianquinto
Old Greenwich, CT
W/S 2003 NSO Press intern

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2003 Herrigan Geri
South Middle
Hartford, CT
Distance Learning

School
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2013 Marc LaPierre
Stratford, CT

Student
2013 Lucy Nevin
Westport, CT

Student
2011 Mikayla Sapack
Southbury, CT

Student
2010 Mikayla Sapack
Southbury, CT

Student
2009 Ciara White
Wilton, CT

Student
2008 Clara White
Wilton, CT

Student
2008 Ms. Ciara White
Wilton, CT
Participants-July 2008

Student
2003 Lauren Brown
Greenwich, CT

Student
Jazz


2006 Lummie Spann
student, Univeristy of Hartford
Hartford, CT
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Dezron Lamont Douglas
University of Hartford
Hartford, CT
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
Jazz Ahead


2009 Jimmy Macbride
West Hartford, CT
Instrument:Drums

Student
2008 Matthew DesChamplain
Hartfoed, CT
Jazz Ahead 2008 - piano

Student
2007 Christian Sands
Orange, CT

Participant
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2006 Rachael Jones
Cromwell, CT
selected by competition in state

Artist
2006 Michael Kan
West Hartford, CT
selected by competition in state

Artist
2006 Jeffrey Reinhardt
Newtown, CT
selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Emily Nagel
Avon, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Kathleen Kan
West Hartford, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2001 Henry A. Wolcott Elementary School
West Hartford, CT
Henry A. Wolcott Elementary School was a 2000-2001 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
2001 West Hartford Public Schools
West Hartford, CT
The Board of Education, West Hartford Public Schools, was the 2001 winner of the KCAAEN and NSBA (National School Boards Association) Award, honoring school districts for excellence in arts education.

Winner
Kennedy Center Fellowships
A comprehesive management-training program for highly qualified individuals who aspire to manage performing arts institutions and arts service organizations.

2002 Jeanne Ryan
New Haven, CT

Participant
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2012 The Macaroons
Bridgeport, CT

Artist
2012 Daniel Boucher
Bristol, CT

Artist
2012 Yale School of Music
New Haven, CT, CT
Conservatory Project: February 25, 2012

Artist
2011 Yale School of Music
New Haven, CT
Conservatory Project, 4/27/2011

Artist
2003 Elm City Ensemble
New Haven, CT

Artist
2003 Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Middletown, CT

Artist
2002 Armandinho & The Tucan Trio
East Hartfod, CT

Artist
2002 Kevin Briody
Ridgefield, CT

Artist
2002 Miguel Frasconi
Norwalk, CT

Artist
2002 Jay Hoggard
Middletown, CT

Artist
2002 Rani Ardo & Daisy Mayhem
Middletown, CT

Artist
2001 Baker's Dozen of Yale University
New Haven, CT

School
2001 Falcon Ridge Emerging Artists Tour
Sharon, CT

Artist
2001 Terry Thomas Quintet
Norwich, CT

Artist
2000 Hugh Blumenfeld
Coventry, CT

Artist
2000 Five O'Clock Shadow
Danbury, CT

Artist
2000 National Theatre of the Deaf
Chester, CT

Artist
2000 Rhythm Exchange
New Preston, CT

Artist
2000 The Whole Tribe Sings
Bloomfield, CT

Artist
2000 United States Coast Guard Dixieland Jazz Band
New London, CT

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2011 Tasha Pulvermacher
, CT
NSO Summer Music Institute Viola

Student
2009 Gabriel Colby
Avon, CT
NSO Summer Music Institute 2009 - trombone

Student
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2010
Westport County Playhouse
, CT

Participant
2010
Greenwich Public Schools
, CT

Participant
2010
Westport County Schools
, CT

Participant
2009
Westport County Playhouse
, CT
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Greenwich Public Schools
Greenwich, CT
Partnership teams

Participant
2007 Westport School District
Westport, CT
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Westport Country Playhouse
Westport, CT
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Greenwich Public Schools
Greenwich, CT
Team entered partnership in 2005.

Participant
Professional Development for Teachers
Since 1976 The Kennedy Center has developed and refined professional learning programs for teachers in partnership with area school systems. The program builds teachers' knowledge of the arts and develops their abilities for teaching in, through and about the arts. The program set out to examine how a sustained professional learning program in arts integration based on national, state, and local standards and best practices in professional learning could yield changes across an entire school in the way teachers teach and the way students learn. The program also set out to examine how collaborative professional learning models in arts integration would affect the school culture—moving teachers away from isolation and toward an interactive and supportive community of learners.

2011 Sarah Hartigan
Music Specialist, Music Together Total Learning Initiative
Darien, CT
2011 Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2011 Sarah Hartigan
Music Specialist, Music Together Total Learning Initiative
Darien, CT
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2008 Gabriel Colby
Avon, CT
Young Artist of Color

Artist
2008 Jacqueline Georgis
Hartford, CT
Young Artist of Color

Artist
2008 Michael Kan
West Hartford, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2008 Kimberly Martin
South Windsor, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2007 Nicole Jackson
East Hartford, CT
Young Artist of Color

Artist
2007 Kimberly Martin
South Windsor, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Nicholas Johnson
West Simsbury, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Kathleen Kan
West Hartford, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2001 Christine Tavolacci
Stamford, CT
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2011
Bushnell Theatre
Hartford, CT
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
The Bushnell Theatre
Hartford, CT
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2007 Stamford Center for the Arts
Stamford, CT

Organization
2007 Palace Theatre
Waterbury, CT

Organization
2007 Quick Center for the Arts/Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT

Organization
2006 Garde Arts Center
Garde Arts Center
New London, CT

Participant
2006 Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts
Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts
Storrs, CT

Participant
2006 Kelley Theatre, Fairfield University
Kelley Theatre, Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT

Participant
2006 The Shubert Theater
The Shubert Theater
New Haven, CT

Participant
2006 Westport Country Playhouse
Westport Country Playhouse
Westport, CT

Participant
2005 Steve Sigel
Garde Arts Center
New London, CT

Other
2005 David Fay
Executive Director and CEO of The Bushnell Memorial Hall Corporation, The Horace Bushnell Memorial Hall
Hartford, CT

Other
2005 Kelly Milukas
Professional Facilities Management, Inc., The Palace Theater
Waterbury, CT

Other
2004
Little Theatre of the Deaf
Hartford, CT
The Giving Tree

Artist
2003 Bushnell Auditorium/Mortenson Hall
Hartford, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2003 Bushnell Auditorium/Mortenson Hall
Hartford, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes

Participant
2003 Garde Arts Center
New London, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes

Participant
2003 Quick Center for the Arts
Fairfield, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2002 Bushnell Auditorium
Hartford, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm

Participant
2002 Bushnell Auditorium
Hartford, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2001 Quick Center for the Arts
Fairfield, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2000 Bushnell Auditorium
Hartford, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Garde Performing Arts Center
New London, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Quick Center
Fairfield, CT
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant