skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

Illinois


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2013 Amalia Perea Mahoney
Chicago, IL

Trustee
2010 Mr. Fred Eychaner
Chicago, IL

Trustee
2010 Ms. Penny Pritzker
Chicago, IL

Trustee
2009 Mrs. Shirley W. Ryan
Winnetka, IL

Trustee
Kennedy Center Corporate Fund Board
A partnership composed of the nation's most distinguished leaders who help to secure funding in support of The Kennedy Center's arts education programs.

2011 Mr. Russ Fradin
Chairman and CEO, Aon Hewitt
Lincolnshire, IL

Vice Chairman
2011 Mr. Frederick H. Waddell
Chairman and CEO, Northern Trust Corporation
Chicago, IL

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. J. Christopher Reyes
Co-chairman, Reyes Holdings LLC
Rosemont, IL

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. John W. Jordan, II
CEO, Jordan Industries, Inc.
Deerfield, IL

Vice Chairman
2009 Ms. Patricia Woertz
Chief Executive Officer and President, Archer Daniels Midland Company
Decatur, IL

Vice Chairman
Kennedy Center International Committee on the Arts
An advisory board comprised of arts advocates from America and overseas who support international programming at The Kennedy Center as well as provide a conduit for the international exchange of information about the arts.

2009 Mrs. Sherry Wachs
Lake Bluff, IL

Member
National Committee for the Performing Arts
A national advisory board whose members provide important support for The Kennedy Center through their leadership and advocacy in their home community as well as financial support. The NCPA has raised over $9 million for national arts education.

2010 Mrs. Nancy Crown
Winnetka, IL

Member
2009 Mrs. Gretchen Jordan
Chicago, IL

Member
2009 Ms. Dawn Meiners
Winnetka, IL

Member
National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2010 Mr. Timothy J. Volk
Chicago, IL

Member
2009 Mrs. Mary Galvin
Barrington Hills, IL

Member
2009 Mr. Melvin J. Gordon
Chairman, Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.
Chicago, IL

Member
President's Advisory Committee on the Arts
A national advisory board appointed by the President of the United States to serve as "Ambassadors for the Arts" on behalf of The Kennedy Center to their home states and communities and who support the Center's national education and outreach programs.

2010 Ms. Amy K. Singh
Chicago, IL

Member
2010 Mr. Lester N. Coney
Chicago, IL

Member
2010 Cari B. Sacks
Highland Park, IL

Member
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Christina Borders
Assistant professor and Special education, Illinois State University
Normal, IL O, IL
Intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Krista Chmiel
Illinois State University
100 n jackson st flanigan il 61740, IL
Intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Dani Loseke
department of Special education, Illinois State University
409 woodland Ave bloomington il 61701, IL
intersection arts and special education converence

Organization
2013 Kimberly Mccord
professor, Illinois State University
2014 east taylor street bloomington il 61701, IL
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 susan Mcgreevy-Nichols
professor, Illinois State University
normal Il 61790, IL
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Jean Nemeth
districtwide music therapist, Chicago arts partnerships in education
228 s wabash Ave Chicago Il 60604, IL
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Linda Reiser
art teacher/author, Park View school
250 S park BLVD Glen Ellyn IL 60137, IL
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Sandra Zielinski
professor school of theater, tempo music therapy services
145 vreeland Ave Nutley NJ 7110, IL
intersectio arts and special education conference

Organization
2009 Katie Hench
Play for All Program Manager, Children's Museum
Chicago, IL
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Robin A. Jones
Project Director and Principal Investigator, DBAC: Great Lakes ADA Center
Chicago, IL
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Joan E. Kole
Artistic Director, American Association of Community Theatre
Rockford, IL
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Peter Williams
Vice President of Exhibits, Chicago Children's Museum
Chicago, IL
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2008 Ms. Courtney Egg
Patron Services Director, Krannert Center
Urbana, IL
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Robin A. Jones
Project Director, DBTAC:Great Lakes ADA
Chicago, IL
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Kristin Rice
Account Manager, Antenna Audio, Discover
Chicago, IL
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2010
Illinois University at Carbondale
Carbondale, IL
Drowned by Jeff Nichols

School
2010
Illinois University at Carbondale
Carbondale, IL
Box Office: A History by Steve Ackerman

School
2009 Damir Konjicija
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL

School
2009 Kelly Hires
DePaul University
Chicago, IL

School
2009 Matthew Kerrigan
Illinois State University
Frankfort, IL

School
2009 Matthew Gorkis
Illinois State University
Normal, IL

School
2009 Matthew Gorkis
Illinois State University
Illinois, IL

School
2009 Maxwell Ganet
Illinois State University
Normal, IL

School
2009 Neal Shaw
Illinois State University
Bloomington, IL

School
2009 Nick Quinn
University of Illinois at Urbana-/Champaign
Urbana, IL

School
2009 Robert Quinlan
Illinois State University
Urbana, IL

School
2009 Ryan Hallahan
Illinois State University
Normal, IL

School
2007 Bradley University Theatre
Peoria, IL

School
2007 DePaul University
Chicago, IL

School
2007 Lincoln College
Lincoln, IL

School
2007 Moraine Valley Community College
Palos Hills, IL

School
2007 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Edwardsville, IL

School
2007 North Central College
Naperville, IL

School
2007 Elmhurst College
Elmhurst, IL

School
2007 Principia College
, IL

School
2007 Illinois College
Jacksonville, IL

School
2007 Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL

School
2007 Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL

School
2007 The University of Illinois at Springfield
Springfield, IL

School
2007 University of Urbana- Champaign
Urbana, IL

School
2007 Black Hawk College
Moline, IL

School
2007 Millikin University
Decatur, IL

School
2007 Lewis University
Romeoville, IL

School
2007 Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Carbondale, IL

School
2007 Monmouth College
Monmouth, IL

School
2007 Illinois State University
Normal, IL

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2012 Jorge Felix
Board Vice President, Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Kerstin Lane
Board President, Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Rebeccah Sanders
Executive Director, Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Sherry Williams
Senior Board Member, Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Regina Fraser
Board Chair, Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Lynette Otto
Board Member, Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Birdie Soti
Executive Director, Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Daniel Bryant
Artistic Director, Congo Square Theatre Company
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Ann Joseph Douglas
Executive Director, Congo Square Theatre Company
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Tyron Patton
Business Manager, Congo Square Theatre Company
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Veronica Thigpen
Board Member, Congo Square Theatre Company
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Jorge Diaz
Executive Director, Ensemble Espanol Spanish Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Raymond Irizarry
Secretary, Ensemble Espanol Spanish Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Jorge Perez
President, Ensemble Espanol Spanish Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Judith Magsaysay
Development Director, Free Street Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Marchae Miller
Board Secretary, Free Street Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Cole Mica
Executive Director, Free Street Theater
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Leana Flowers
Board Chair, Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Adorn Lewis-Mitchell
Chair, Marketing Communication, Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Joan Gray
President, Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Sheila Chapman
Board of Directors, Silk Road Rising
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Jo Anne Davis
President of the Board, Silk Road Rising
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Joan Pantsios
Board President, Teatro Vista
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Madelyn Seckler
Board Member, Teatro Vista
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Edward Torres
Artistic Director, Teatro Vista
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Carol Adams
President & CEO, DuSable Museum of African American History
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Sunny Fischer
Board Member, The National Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Keith L. Magee
President & CEO, The National Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Mark Schulte
Chairman of the Board, The National Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2011
American Indian Center
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Black Ensemble Theater
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Bronzeville Children's Museum
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Cambodian American Heritage Museum &Killing Fields Memorial
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Center for Black Music Research
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance Center
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Chicago Sinfonietta
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Congo Square Theatre
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Deeply Rooted Productions Inc.
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
DuSable Museum of African American History
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Ensemble Espanol Center for Spanish Dance and Music
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Free Street Theater
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Global Girls
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Guild Complex
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Institute of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
International Latino Cultural Center of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Kalapriya Center for Indian Performing Arts, Inc.
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Korean American Resource & Cultural Cneter
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Luna Negra Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
The Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
Evanston, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theatre (MPAACT)
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Muntu Dance Theatre
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
National Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Natya Dance Theatre
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Neighborhood Writing Alliance (NWA)
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Puerto Rican Arts Alliance
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Silk Road Theatre Project
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Teatro Luna
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Urban Gateways
Chicago, IL
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2010
American Indian Center of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Black Ensemble Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Bronzeville Children's Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Cambodian American Heritage Museum & Killing Fields Memorial
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Center for Black Music Research
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance Center
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Chicago Sinfonietta
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Congo Square Theatre
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Deeply rooted Productions, Inc
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
DuSable Museum of African American History
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Ensemble Espanol Center for Spanish Dance and Music
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Free Street Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Global Girls
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Guild Complex
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Institute of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
International Latino Cultural Center of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Kalapriya Center for Indian Performing Arts, Inc.
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Korean American Resource & Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Luna Negra Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
The Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
Evanston, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theatre (MPAACT)
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Muntu Dance Theatre
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
National Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Natya Dance Theatre
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Neighborhood Writing Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Puerto Rican Arts Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Silk Road Theatre Project
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Teatro Luna
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Urban Gateways
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2009
American Indian Center of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2009
Black Ensemble Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2009
Bronzeville Children's Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Cambodian Heritage Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Center for Black Music Research (Columbia College)
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Chicago Cultural Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Chicago Sinfonietta
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Deeply Rooted
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
DuSable Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Ensemble Espanol
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Free Street Theatre
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Global Girls
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Guild Complex
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Institute of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
International Latino Cultural Center of Chicago
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Kalapriya
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Korean American Resource and Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Luna Negra Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Muntu Dance Theater
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Naional Public Housing Museum
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Natya Dance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Neighborhood Writing Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Puerto Rican Arts Alliance
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Silk Road Theater Project
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Teatro Luna
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Urban Gateways
Chicago, IL
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2008 Mr. Lane Alexander
Founder & Director, Chicago Human Rhythm Project
Chicago, IL
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2005 Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Elgin, IL

Participant
2005 Rockford Symphony Orchestra
Rockford, IL

Participant
2005 St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
St. Louis, IL

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2012 Michael W. Martin
Petersburg, IL
Multimedia Intern

Student
2011 Greta Hays
Chicago, IL
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Greta A. Hays
Chicago, IL
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2010 Courtney Blackwell
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2009 Matthew Van Dyke
Normal, IL
Fall Intern

Student
2007 Blair A Brown
Bourbonnais, IL

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2013 Jessie Rosso
Gurnee, IL
Opera Insitute Participants

Participant
2013 Drew Harter
Arlington Heights, IL
Opera Institue Participants

Participant
2003 Curtis Brenda
Harrisburg High
Harrisburg, IL
Distance Learning

School
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2013 Mia Sanchez
Chicago, IL

Student
2011 Drew Pearson
Chicago, IL

Student
2009 Rebecca Bruch
Peoria, IL

Student
2009 Marissa DeBenedictus
Elburn, IL

Student
2008 Ms. Rebecca Brunch
Peoria, IL
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Rebecca Brunch
Peoria, IL

Student
2004 Tovah Collins
Chicago, IL

Student
Jazz


2014 katie Ernst
Chigaco, IL
instrument (bass) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2011 Caroline Davis
Chicago, IL
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2010 Marquis Hill
Northern Illinois University
Chicago, IL
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Milton Suggs
Depaul University
Chicago, IL
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2006 Jeff Greene
student, Indiana Univeristy
Chicago, IL
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Kyle Asche
Northern Illinois University
Chicago, IL
2005 Betty Cartet's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Jordan Baskin
Indiana University
Chicago, IL
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2004 Lorin Cohen
Chicago, IL
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Mari Jayme
Chicago, IL
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Benjamin Lewis
Chicago, IL
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Matt Lewis
Chicago, IL
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Bryan Nichols
Chicago, IL
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Michael Raynor
Chicago, IL
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
Jazz Ahead


2009 Larry Brown
Dekalb, IL
Instrument: Guitar

Student
2009 Clif Wallace
Dekalb, IL
Instrument:Drums

Student
2008 James Davis
Chicago, IL
Jazz Ahead 2008 - trumpet

Student
2008 Adam Larson
Normal, IL
Jazz Ahead 2008 - tenor saxophone

Student
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2006 Kiersten Hoiland
Park Ridge, IL
selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Alex Chin
Urbana, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Ayane Kozasa
River Forest, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Leah Asher
Rockford, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Leah Asher
Rockford, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2010
Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL

Organization
2010 Barbara Heimerdinger
DeKalb, IL

Organization
2010 Becky Blaine
President, St. Charles High School
St. Charles, IL

Organization
2010 Terence Madsen
University of Illinois Extension
Princeton, IL

Organization
2009
Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
Bureau, IL
2009-10 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network

Organization
2009 Ms. Amber Harper
Past President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
Bureau, IL
2009 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2009 Ms. Barbara Heimerdinger
Director, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Becky Blaine
President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
St. Charles, IL
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Susan Berry
Vice President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
Princeton, IL
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2008 Ms. Amber Harper
Past President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
Bureau, IL
2008 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2008 Ms. Barbara Heimerdinger
Director, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL

Participant
2008 Ms. Becky Blaine
President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL

Participant
2008 Ms. Susan Berry
Vice President, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL

Participant
2007 Becky Blaine
Chair-Elect, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
St. Charles, IL

Organization
2007 Amber Harper
Chairperson, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
Bureau, IL

Organization
2007 Barbara Heimerdinger
Executive Director, Illinois Alliance for Arts Education
DeKalb, IL
Karen Erickson, Former Illinois AAE Chair, is 2002-2003 KCAAEN Chair and a KCAAEN National Governance Committee representative for 2001-2003.

Organization
2007 Jim Szczepaniak
Community Relations Director, Niles Township High School District 219
Skokie, IL
2007 KCAAEN & NSBA Award Winner

Winner
2006 Pamela Jordan
Principal, The Chicago Academy for the Arts
Chicago, IL
2005-2006 KCAAEN Creative Ticket Award National School of Distinction

Winner
Kennedy Center Fellowships
A comprehesive management-training program for highly qualified individuals who aspire to manage performing arts institutions and arts service organizations.

2006 Joanna C. Felder
Evanston, IL

Participant
2005 Kyle Gorden
Chicago, IL

Participant
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2012 Asobi Seksu
Chicago, IL

Artist
2012 Beach Fossils
Chicago, IL

Artist
2012 Delicate Steve
Chicago, IL

Artist
2012 Lower Dens
Chicago, IL

Artist
2012 Peter Cook
Chicago, IL

Artist
2012 Jacob Buser
Evanston, IL

Artist
2012 Kiu Haghighi and Tooraj Moshref-Zadeh
Evanston, IL

Artist
2012 Michael Mahler and Alan Schmuckler
Oak Park, IL

Artist
2012 Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University
Evanston, IL, IL
Conservatory Project: February 20, 2012

Artist
2011 Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Conservatory Project, 4/25/2011

Artist
2007 Chicago Academy for the Arts (KCAAEN)
Chicago Academy for the Arts, PAFE
Chicago, IL

Artist
2005
Chicago, IL

Artist
2005
Jonesboro, IL

Artist
2003 Baltimore/Chicago Comtemporary Dance
DeKalb, IL

Artist
2003 Vanessa Carr
Chicago, IL
W/S 2003 KCACTF intern

Artist
2003 Hubbard Street 2
Chicago, IL

Artist
2003 Peter Siegel
Oak Park, IL

Artist
2003 Sons of the Never Wrong
Chicago, IL

Artist
2003 Barb Sorensen
Schaumberg, IL

Artist
2002 Mark Dvorak
Kanesville, IL

Artist
2002 Groovelily
Kanesville, IL

Artist
2002 Corey Harris
Chicago, IL

Artist
2002 Norah Jones
Chicago, IL

Artist
2002 Tom McCabe
Kanesville, IL

Artist
2002 Lee Murdock
Kanesville, IL

Artist
2002 Sandip Burman Trio
Chicago, IL

Artist
2002 Peggy Seeger
Oak Park, IL

Artist
2002 Sons of the Never Wrong
Chicago, IL

Artist
2001 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Chicago, IL

Artist
2001 Si Kahn
Oak Park, IL

Artist
2001 Katie Kerkhover
Rockwood, IL

Artist
2000 Liz Carroll
Round Lake, IL

Artist
2000 Laurence Hopgood
Chicago, IL

Artist
2000 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Chicago, IL

Artist
2000 Mass Ensemble
Chicago, IL

Artist
2000 Michael Miles
Glenview, IL

Artist
2000 The Magic Banjo
Glenview, IL

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2014 Joshua Kosberg
Wildwood, IL
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Bassoon

Student
2014 Christopher Lindgren
Naperville, IL
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Trombone

Student
2014 Courtney Silver
Peoria, IL
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Violin

Student
2014 Ryan Toher
Arlington Heights, IL
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Clarinet

Student
2014 Tamara Winston
Skokie, IL
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Oboe

Student
NSO Youth Soloists' Competition
A competition designed to encourage and foster the development of high school musicians. The winner performs as a soloist with the NSO.

2008 Sang Jun Yhee
Evanston, IL
National Young Artist Division

Artist
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2010
Urban Gateways
, IL

Participant
2010
Chicago Public Schools
Chicago, IL

Participant
2009
Quad City Arts
, IL
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Urban Gateways
, IL
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Chicago Public Schools
Chicago, IL
Partnership teams

Participant
2007 Chicago Public Schools
Chicago, IL
Team entered program in 1995. 354 teachers participated in 6 workshops during 2003-2004. 2005-2006 Research Grant Recipient. Recipient of National Partnerships Whole School Improvement Grant for 2006-2007.

Participant
2007 Quad City Arts
Rock Island, IL
Team entered program in 1992; 60 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003.

Participant
2006 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Chicago, IL
Team entered program in 1995. 354 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2003-2004. 2005-2006 Research Grant Recipient. Recipient of National Partnerships Whole School Improvement Grant for 2006-2007.

Participant
2004 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Chicago, IL
Team entered partnership in 1995; 354 teachers participated in 9 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2002 Lauren Walker
Bolingbrook, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2001 Lauren Walker
Bolingbrook, IL
Selected by competition in state

Artist
9 Laura Park
Palatine, IL
instrument played violin 1

Student
9 Brittney Walker
Bollingbrook, IL
instrument played bassooon

Student
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2110
McAnninch Arts Center
Glen Ellyn, IL
Chasing George Washington - February 19

Organization
2110
Sangamon Auditorium
Springfield, IL
Nobody's Perfect - March 22

Organization
2011
McAninch Arts Center
Glen Ellyn, IL
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
University of Lindenwood, Belleville
Belleville, IL
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, January 18-20, 2011

Organization
2011
Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts
Bloomington, IL
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical November 13

Organization
2010
Sangamon Auditorium, Univ. of IL - Springfield
Springfield, IL
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, November 30, 2010

Organization
2010
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts/University of Illinois at Urbana
Urbana, IL
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, December 2-3, 2010

Organization
2009
Sangamon Auditorium, University of Illinois at Springfield
Springfield, IL
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
The Rialto Square Theatre
Joliet, IL
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Raue Center for the Arts
Crystal Lake, IL
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
McAninch Arts Center at Colleg of DuPage
Glen Ellyn, IL
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2008
Adventure Stage Chicago
Chicago, IL
Part of the Kennedy Center's New Visions/New Voices 2008 festival.

Organization
2007 North Shore Center for the Performing Arts
Skokie, IL

Organization
2007 Bloomington Cultural District
Bloomington, IL

Organization
2007 McAninch Arts Center
Glen Ellyn, IL

Organization
2006
Steppenwolf Theatre
Chicago, IL
New Visions/New Voices 2006

Artist
2006 Braden Auditorium, Illinois State University
Braden Auditorium, Illinois State University
Normal, IL

Participant
2006 Grand Ballroom, Western Illinois University
Grand Ballroom, Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL

Participant
2005 Thomas Ryan
VP of Administrative Affairs, College of DuPage, McAninch Arts Center
Glen Ellyn, IL

Other
2005 Stephen Cummins
Board of Trustees, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL

Other
2005 Peoria Civic Center
Peoria Civic Center
Peoria, IL

Participant
2005 Raue Center for the Arts
Raue Center for the Arts
Crystal Lake, IL

Participant
2005 Holly Richard
Assistant Director, Raue Center for the Arts
Crystal Lake, IL

Other
2005 Rialto Square Theatre
Rialto Square Theatre
Joilet, IL

Participant
2005 Sangamon Auditorium, University of Illinois at Springfield
Sangamon Auditorium, University of Illinois at Springfield
Springfield, IL

Participant
2005 Carly Shank
Sangamon Auditorium, University of Illinois at Springfield
Springfield, IL

Other
2005 Christina Steelman
Assistant Director of Student Activities, Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL

Other
2005 Randy Green
Will County Metropolitan Exposition and Auditorium Authority, Rialto Square Theatre
Joliet, IL

Other
2003 Braden Auditorium
Normal, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2003 Center East Inc.
Skokie, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2003 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champagne
Urbana, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes

Participant
2003 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Urbana, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2003 Rialto Square Theatre
Joliet, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2001 Center East Inc.
Skokie, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2000 Center East Inc.
Skokie, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 Centre East Inc.
Skokie, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour - My Lord What a Morning: The Marian Anderson Story

Participant
2000 Paramount Arts Center
Aurora, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 College of DuPage
Glen Ellyn, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Governor State University
University Park, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Urbana, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Sangamon Auditorium
Springfield, IL
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant