skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

Michigan


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2009 Mr. C. Michael Kojaian
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Trustee
Kennedy Center Corporate Fund Board
A partnership composed of the nation's most distinguished leaders who help to secure funding in support of The Kennedy Center's arts education programs.

2009 Mr. Andrew N. Liveris
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, The Dow Chemical Company
Midland, MI

Vice Chairman
2009 Ms. Candace Matthews
Chief Marketing Officer, Amway Corporation
Ada, MI

Vice Chairman
2008 Mr. John C. Plant
President and Chief Executive Officer, TRW Automotive
Livonia, MI

Vice Chairman
National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2009 Mr. Randolph J. Agley
Grosse Pointe Park, MI
Vice President, Development Committee

Treasurer
2009 Mrs. Jennifer Fischer
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Trustee
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Bree Sieplinga
associate director, upstream arts
3501 chicago Ave Minneapolis MN 55407, MI
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2009 Jennifer Boyak
Inclusive Theatre Initiative Manager, Matrix Theatre Company
Detroit, MI
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2008 Mr. Matt Kribs
Assistant House manager, Wharton Center for the Performing Arts
East Lansing, MI
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Shannon Rininger
Patron Services Manager, Miller Auditorium
Kalamazoo, MI
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2007 Nina Silbergleit
House Manager, Wharton Center for the Performing Arts,Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

Participant
2007 Jarrod Bradford
Director of Ticketing Services, Wharton Center for thePerforming Arts, Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

Participant
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2011
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
January 4-8, 2011, Region III

School
2010
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
The Bald Soprano & The Lesson by Eugene Ionesco

School
2010
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Good Death, Company Created

School
2009 Kristopher Peterson
Western Michigan University
Saginaw, MI

School
2007 Adrian College
Adrian, MI

School
2007 Albion College
Albion, MI

School
2007 Aquinas College
Grand Rapids, MI

School
2007 Calvin College
Grand rapids, MI

School
2007 Central Michigan University
Mt. Pleasant, MI

School
2007 Cornerstone University
Grand Rapids, MI

School
2007 Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI

School
2007 Henry Ford Community College
Dearborn, MI

School
2007 Hillsdale College
Hillsdale, MI

School
2007 Hope College
Holland, MI

School
2007 Kalamazoo College
Kalamazoo, MI

School
2007 Lansing Community College
Lansing, MI

School
2007 Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

School
2007 Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI

School
2007 Muskegon Community College
Muskegon, MI

School
2007 Oakland University
Rochester, MI

School
2007 Saginaw Valley State University
University Center, MI

School
2007 University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

School
2007 University of Michigan Flint
Flint, MI

School
2007 Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2012 Jonathan Clausen
Director of Development and Marketing, Actor's Theatre Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012
ArtPrize
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Caroline D. Older, Ph.D.
Executive Director, Arts Council of Greater Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Mike Lloyd
Executive Director, Broadway Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Judy Sopeland
Treasurer, Board Member, Creative Arts Repertoire Ensemble (CARE)
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Lynne Brown-Tepper
Managing Director, Community Circle Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Dr. Monique Salinas
Executive/Artistic Director, Girls Choral Academy
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Randy Van Antwerp
Interim Director, Grand Rapids Art Museum
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Glenn Del Vecchio
Executive Director, Grand Rapids Ballet Compancy
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Robert W. Dean
Executive Director, Grand Rapids Children's Museum
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Scott Bosscher
Director of Music, Grand Rapids Choir of Men & Boys
Grand Rpaids, MI

Organization
2012 Bruce Tinker
Executive & Artistic Director, Grand Rapids Civic Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Dale A. Robertson
President & CEO, Grand Rapids Public Museum
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Peter T. Kjome
President & CEO, Grand Rapids Symphony
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Marjorie Kuipers
Executive Director, Grandville Avenue Arts & Humanities
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Beth Huegli
Director, Hearts in Step Christian Dance Academy
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Lorma Williams Freestone
Executive Director, Holland Area Arts Council
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Karen Bylsma
Holland Chorale
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Thea Grigsby
Executive Director, Holland Museum
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Kay Walvoord
President & CEO, Holland Symphony Orchestra
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Rachel Lutwick-Deaner
Administrator, Jewish Theatre Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Brenda Stringer
Executive Director, John Ball Zoological Society
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Lorain Smalligan
Executive Director, Lowell Area Arts Council
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Priscilla McDonald
Executive/Artistic Director, Master Arts Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI

Organization
2012 Phyllis Sabin
Managing Director, Midland Center for the Arts
Midland, MI
Capacity Bldg. Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Judith Hayner
Executive Director, Muskegon Museum of Art
Muskegon, MI
Capacity Bldg. Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Marianne Boerigter
Executive Director, Newaygo County Council for the Arts, Inc.
Freemont, MI
Capacity Bldg. Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Jayne Schuitema
Executive Director, North American Choral Company
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Bldg. Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Michael Havlicek
Executive Director, Opera Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Kristin Armstrong
Executive Director, Saugatuck Center for the Arts
Saugatuck, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Cathy Holbrook
Executive Director, St. Cecilia Music Center
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Grace C. Wolbrink
Executive Director, Story Spinners of Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Jeff Meeuwsen
Executive Director, Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA)
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Michele Suchovsky
Executive Director, VSA Michigan - Grand Rapids, Inc.
Grand Rapids, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Maria Suchovsky
Executive Director, Wellspring/Cori Terry & Dancers
Kalamazoo, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Carla Hill
President & CEO, West Michigan Symphony
Muskegon, MI
Capacity Building - Grand Rapids

Organization
2012 Tere Batista
Vice Chair, Area Stage Company
Coral Gables, MI
Capacity Building - Miami

Organization
2012 Natalie Bruno
Vice President for Development & Marketing, Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings
Southfield, MI, MI
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Maury Okun
Executive Director, Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings
Southfield, MI, MI
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Elizabeth W. Brooks
Chair of the Board of Trustees, The Wright Museum
Detroit, MI, MI
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Juanita Moore
President & CEO, The Wright Museum
Detroit, MI, MI
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2011 Jonathan Clausen
Director of Development and Marketing, Actor's Theatre Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Caroline D. Older
Executive Director, Arts Council of Greater Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011
ArtPrize
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Mike Lloyd
Executive Director, Broadway Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Lynne Brown-Tepper
Managing Director, Community Circle Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Judy Sopeland
Treasurer, Board Member, Creative Arts Repertoire Ensemble (CARE)
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Dr. Monique Salinas
Executive/Artistic Director, Girls Choral Academy
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Randy Van Antwerp
Interim Director, Grand Rapids Art Museum
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Glenn Del Vecchio
Executive Director, Grand Rapids Ballet Company
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Robert W. Dean
Executive Director, Grand Rapids Children's Museum
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Scott Bosscher
Director of Music, Grand Rapids Choir of Men & Boys
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Bruce Tinker
Executive & Artistic Director, Grand Rapids Civic Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Dale A. Robertson
President & CEO, Grand Rapids Public Museum
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Peter T. Kjome
President & CEO, Grand Rapids Symphony
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Marjorie Kuipers
Executive Director, Grandville Avenue Arts & Humanities
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Beth Huegli
Director, Hearts in Step Christian Dance Academy
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Lorma Williams Freestone
Executive Director, Holland Area Arts Council
Holland, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Karen Bylsma
Holland Chorale
Holland, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Thea Grigsby
Executive Director, Holland Museum
Holland, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Kay Walvoord
President & CEO, Holland Symphony Orchestra
Holland, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Rachel Lutwick-Deaner
Administrator, Jewish Theatre Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Brenda Stringer
Executive Director, John Ball Zoological Society
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Lorain Smalligan
Executive Director, Lowell Area Arts Council
Lowell, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Priscilla McDonald
Executive/Artistic Director, Master Arts Theatre
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Phyllis Sabin
Managing Director, Midland Center for the Arts
Midland, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Judith Hayner
Executive Director, Muskegon Museum of Art
Muskegon, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Marianne Boerigter
Executive Director, Newaygo County Council for the Arts, Inc
Fremont, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Jayne Schuitema
Executive Director, Norht American Choral Company
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Michael Havlicek
Executive Director, Opera Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Kristin Armstrong
Executive Director, Saugatuck Center for the Arts
Saugatuck, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Cathy Holbrook
Executive Director, St. Cecillia Music Center
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Grace C. Wolbrink
President, Story Spinners of Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Jeff Meeuwsen
Executive Director, Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA)
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Michele Suchovsky
Executive Director, VSA Michigan-Grand Rapids Inc.
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Maria Suszynski
Executive Director, Wellspring/Cori Terry & Dancers
Kalamazoo, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011 Carla Hill
President & CEO, West Michigan Symphony
Muskegon, MI
Grand Rapids Capacity Building

Organization
2011
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
Detroit, MI
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2010
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
Detroit, MI
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Sphinx Organization, Inc.
Detroit, MI
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2009
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
Detroit, MI
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Sphinx Organization
Detroit, MI
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009 Ms. Barbara Busby-Lister
Fiscal Officer, Detroit Repertory Theatre
Detroit, MI
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Gary Anderson
Producing Artistic Director, Plowshares Theatre Company
Detroit, MI
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2008 Ms. Barbara Busby-Lister
Fiscal Officer, Detroit Repertory Theatre
Detroit, MI
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Gary Anderson
Producing Artistic Director, Plowshares Theatre Company
Detroit, MI
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2005 Grand Rapids Symphony
, MI

Participant
2004 Detroit Repertory Theatre
Detroit, MI

Participant
2004 Plowshares Theatre
Detroit, MI

Participant
2003 Plowshares Theatre Company
Detroit, MI

Participant
2002 Detroit Repertory Theatre
Detroit, MI

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2011 Kelly George Burns
Royal Oak, MI
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2011 Kelly Burns
Royal Oak, MI
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Samuel Livingston
Ann Arbor, MI
Fall Intern

Student
2010 Daniel Saul Silverman
Ann Arbor, MI
2010 Fall Internship

Student
2009 Joseph Kay, Jr.
Mt Pleasant, MI
2009 Winter/ Spring intern

Participant
2009 Joseph Kay Jr.
Mt. Pleasant, MI, MI
winter/spring 2009 internship

Participant
2009 Joseph Kay, Jr.
Mt. Pleasant, MI
Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2009 Kaitlyn Anderson
Brighton, MI
Summer Intern

Student
2006 Cara Marie Kossman
Detroit, MI

Participant
2005 Carrie Kran
Free Soil, MI

Participant
2004 Amber J. Dimkoff
Fremont, MI

Participant
2003 Kate Goedde
Marshall, MI

Participant
2003 Emily Kracht
Livonia, MI
W/S 2003 NSO Edu. Intern

Participant
2002 Jordan Spencer
Ann Arbor, MI
Fall 2002 Production intern.

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2003 Ms. Marge Eiben
Forest Hills Northern High
Grand Rapids, MI
Distance Learning

School
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2013 Michael Menghini
Ignale, MI

Student
2013 Claire Millard
Alanson, MI

Student
2013 Marie Millard
Alanson, MI

Student
2011 Claire Millard
Alanson, MI

Student
Jazz


2006 Melissa Gardiner
student, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2004 Douglas Pierce
Kalamazoo, MI
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2006 Mary Hubbard
Ada, MI
selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Luisa Lee
Ann Arbor, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Mary Hubbard
Ada, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1998 Doo (Sam) Chin
Ann Arbor, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1998 Jennifer Hooker
Ann Arbor, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2010
ArtServe Michigan
Wixom, MI

Organization
2010
Director of Public Policy, ArtServe Michigan
Wixom, MI

Organization
2010 Jennifer Goulet
President, ArtServe Michigan
Wixom, MI

Organization
2010 Randy Paschke
Chair, Department of Accounting, Sch of Business Admin, Wayne State University
Detroit, MI

Organization
2009 Ms. Donna M. Edwards
Director of Communications and Education Initiatives, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Wixom, MI
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Jennifer Goulet
Director of Organizational Advancement, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Wixom, MI
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Randy Paschke
Chiar, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Detroit, MI
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2008 Ms. Donna M. Edwards
Director of Communications and Education Initiatives, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Wixom, MI

Participant
2008 Ms. Jennifer Goulet
Director of Organizational Advancement, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Wixom, MI

Participant
2008 Randy Paschke
Chair, ArtServe Michigan/Michigan Alliance for Arts Education
Wixom, MI

Participant
2007 Neeta Delaney
President/CEO, ArtServe Michigan/MI Alliance for Arts Education
Lansing, MI

Organization
2007 Donna M. Edwards
Director, Education Initiatives, ArtServe Michigan/MI Alliance for Arts Education
Southfield, MI

Organization
2007 Randy Paschke
Chair, ArtServe Michigan/MI Alliance for Arts Education
Detroit, MI

Organization
2003 Farmington Public Schools
Farmington, MI
The Board of Education, Farmington Public Schools, is the co-winner of the 2003 KCAAEN and NSBA (National School Boards Association) Award, honoring school districts for excellence in arts education.

Winner
2002 Detroit High School for the Fine & Performing Arts
Detroit, MI
Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts was a 2001-2002 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
2001 Traverse City West Senior High School
Traverse City, MI
Traverse City West Senior High School was a 2000-2001 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2012 University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance
Ann Arbor, MI, MI
Conservatory Project: March 12, 2012

Artist
2011 University of Michigan School of Music
Ann Arbor, MI
Conservatory Project, 2/23/2011

Artist
2005 Jeremy Kittel
Saline, MI

Artist
2003 Detroit High School for the Fine & Performing Arts
Detroit, MI

School
2003 Stephen Fearing
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2003 Fiddlers Philharmonic
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2003 The Nields
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2003 Renaissance Dance Group
Detroit, MI

Artist
2002 Eddie from Ohio
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2002 Kitty Donohoe
Ypsilanti, MI

Artist
2002 Mustard's Retreat
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2002 Tom Paxton
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2002 Robbie Schaeffer
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2002 Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI

School
2001 Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2001 Fiddlers Philharmonic
Saline, MI

Artist
2001 Jo Serrapere & the Hot Trail Section
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2001 Connie Kaldor
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2001 Tom Landa & the Paperboys
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2001 Motor City Brass Band
Orchard Lake Village, MI

Artist
2001 Tom Paxton
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2001 Karen Savoca & Pete Heitzman
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2000 Nerissa & Katrynna Nields
Ann Arbor, MI

Artist
2000 Pub Domain
Bath, MI

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2014 Nicholas Wilson
Chelsea, MI
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Clarinet

Student
2011 Kevin Irving
, MI
NSO Summer Music Institute Cello

Student
NSO Youth Soloists' Competition
A competition designed to encourage and foster the development of high school musicians. The winner performs as a soloist with the NSO.

2008 Paul Dwyer
Ann Arbor, MI
National Young Artist Division

Artist
2008 David Requiro
Ann Arbor, MI
National Young Artist Division 1st prize $10,000

Winner
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2010
University Musical Society at University of Michigan
., MI

Participant
2010
Ann Arbor Public Schools
Ann Arbor, MI

Participant
2010
Miller Auditorium at Western Michigan University
, MI

Participant
2010
Battle Creek Public Schools
, MI

Participant
2010
Wharton Center for the Performing Arts, MI

Participant
2010
Ingham Intermediate School District
, MI

Participant
2009
Flint Cultural Center Corporation
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Flint Community Schools
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
University Musical Society at Univ. of Michigan
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Ann Arbor Public Schools
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
James W. Miller Auditorium at Western Mich. Univ.
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Battle Creek Public Schools
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Wharton Center for Performing Arts (E. Lansing)
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Ingham Intermediate School District
, MI
Partnership teams

Participant
2007 Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI
Team entered program in 1997.

Participant
2007 Ingham Intermediate School District
Mason, MI
Team entered program in 2007.

Participant
2007 Wharton Center for the Performing Arts, Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
Team entered program in 2007.

Participant
2007 Ann Arbor Public Schools
Ann Arbor, MI
Team entered program in 1997; 268 teachers participated 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 251 teachers participated in 11 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Battle Creek Public Schools
Battle Creek, MI
Team entered program in 1997; 154 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2002-2003.

Participant
2007 Flint Cultural Center Corporation
Flint, MI
Team entered program in 1995; 274 teachers participated in 6 worlshops in 2002-2003; 135 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Flint Community Schools
Flint, MI
Team entered program in 1995; 274 teachers participated in 6 worlshops in 2002-2003; 135 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2006 University Musical Society, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
Team entered program in 1997; 268 teachers participated 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 251 teachers participated in 11 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2003 United Arts Council of Calhoun County
Battle Creek, MI
Team entered program in 1997; 154 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2002-2003.

Participant
Professional Development for Teachers
Since 1976 The Kennedy Center has developed and refined professional learning programs for teachers in partnership with area school systems. The program builds teachers' knowledge of the arts and develops their abilities for teaching in, through and about the arts. The program set out to examine how a sustained professional learning program in arts integration based on national, state, and local standards and best practices in professional learning could yield changes across an entire school in the way teachers teach and the way students learn. The program also set out to examine how collaborative professional learning models in arts integration would affect the school culture—moving teachers away from isolation and toward an interactive and supportive community of learners.

2110 Beth Post
Arts Integration Coach, Creative Arts Teacher, Intermediate School District
Williamston, MI
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2008 Kyle Yecke
Flint, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Carl Engelke
Ann Arbor, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Patrick Walle
Troy, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Donald Williams, Jr.
Detroit, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2001 Daniel Dunkel
Mt. Pleasant, MI
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2011
Music Hall Center for the Performing Arts
Detroit, MI
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical November 20-21

Organization
2006 Macomb Center for the Performing Arts
Macomb Center for the Performing Arts
Clinton Township, MI

Participant
2005 Cindy Kinney
Mendel Center Mainstage Theatre at Lake Michigan College
Benton Harbor, MI

Other
2002 Community Circle Theater
Grand Rapids, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2002 East Kentwood Fine Arts Center
Grand Rapids, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm

Participant
2002 Grandville High School
Grand Rapids, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm

Participant
2002 Knickerbocker Theatre
Holland, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2002 Pontiac High School
Pontiac, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem (Sponsored by Zina Kramer)

Participant
2001 East Kentwood High School
Grand Rapids, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2001 Flint Youth Theater/Whiting Auditorium
Flint, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse (Partners in Education)

Participant
1999 McComb Center
Detroit, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Michigan Theater
Ann Arbor, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
1999 Music Hall
Detroit, MI
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant