skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

Minnesota


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2009 Mrs. Marilyn Carlson Nelson
Minnetonka, MN

Trustee
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2008 Mr. Hunter Gullickson
Accessibility Manager, The Guthrie Theater
Minneapolis, MN
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Erin McLennon
Program Officer, Minnesota State Arts
St. Paul, MN
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Jon Skaalen
Program Coordinator, VSA arts of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2007 Craig Dunn
Executive Director, VSA arst of Minnesota
Minneaplis, MN

Participant
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2010
Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato, MN
Jam Jar Sonnets by Peter Bloedel & Ben Inniger

School
2010
Minnesota State University-Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
How Will You Kow Us Now, or Anytime? By Richard Paul Klein

School
2010 Allen Shannon
Minnesota State University
Mankato, MN
KCACTF National Festival

School
2010 Benjamin Inniger
Minnesota State University
Mankato, MN
KCACTF National Festival

School
2009 Shannon Mankato
Minnesota State University
Mankato, MN
KCACTF National Festival

School
2009 Benjamin Inniger
Minnesota State University
Mankato, MN
KCACTF National Festival

School
2009 Benjamin Inniger
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Mankato, MN

School
2007 Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN

School
2007 Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato, MN

School
2007 Central Lakes College
Brainerd, MN

School
2007 College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
St. Joseph, MN

School
2007 Concordia College, Moorhead
Moorhead, MN

School
2007 Hamline University
St. Paul, MN

School
2007 Hibbing Community College
Hibbing, MN

School
2007 Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, MN

School
2007 Minnesota State University Mankato
Mankato, MN

School
2007 Normandale Community College
Bloomington, MN

School
2007 Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN

School
2007 Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall, MN

School
2007 University of Minnesota Duluth
duluth, MN

School
2007 University of Minnesota, Morris
Morris, MN

School
2007 Winona State University
Winona, MN

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2011
Mu Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2011
Ragmala Dance
Minneapolis, MN
2011 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2010
Mu Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Ragmala Dance
Minneapolis, MN
2009-10 Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Mu Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
(2009-2010) Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2010
Ragmala Dance
Minneapolis, MN
(2009-2010) Capacity Building: Midwest

Organization
2009
Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009
Ragamala Music and Dance
Minneapolis, MN
2009-10 Capacity Building Midwest

Organization
2009 Mr. Don Eitel
Managing Director, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Randy Reyes
Artistic and Producing Associate, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Rick Shiomi
Artistic Director, MuPerforming Arts
Minneapolis, MN
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Dafina McMillan
Associate Managing Director, Penumbra Theatre
Saint Paul, MN
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Chris Widdess
Managing Director, Penumbra Theatre
Saint Paul, MN
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2008 Mr. Don Eitel
Managing Director, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Randy Reyes
Artistic and producing Associate, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Rick Shiomi
Artistic Director, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Dafina McMillan
Associate Managing Director, Penumbra Theatre
Saint Paul, MN
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Chris Widdess
Managing Director, Penumbra Theatre
Saint Paul, MN
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Don Eitel
Executive Director, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Dan Le
Board Member, Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2004 Mu Performing Arts
Minneapolis, MN

Participant
2003 Penumbra Theatre Company
St. Paul, MN

Participant
2003 Theater MU
Minneapolis, MN

Participant
Community Partnerships
A program which provides high quality arts education activities, arts-based curricula, performances and professional development to students, teachers, community groups and individuals in the greater Washington, D.C. area that supports school-based partnerships.

2009
Anderson Middle School
Berkely, MN
"On Location" artist: Detroit Dance Collective

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2011 John Hemsley
Wayzata, MN
Summer Intern

Student
2011 Anna Schier
Northfield, MN
Summer Intern

Student
2011 Anna Cramer
Minneapolis, MN
Fall Intern

Student
2010 Christopher R. Jarvis
Minneapolis, MN
2010 Fall Internship

Student
2010 Jacqueline Thiry Stahlmann
Minneapolis, MN
2010 Fall Internship

Student
2010 Rebecca Moffatt
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Minneapolis, MN
2009-2010 Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2009 Kristina Perkins
Bloomington, MN
Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2009 Lrostoma {erloms
Bloomington, MN
2009 Winter/Spring intern

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2003 Annette Hovey
Climax Public School
Climax, MN
Distance Learning

School
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2010 Danielle Green
Minneapolis, MN
2010 Participant

Student
2010 Rose Handley
Minneapolis, MN
2010 Participant

Student
Jazz


2005 Stefan Kac
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2004 Mary Bussman
Principal, Fine Arts Interdisciplinary Resource School
Crystal, MN
2003-2004 KCAAEN Creative Ticket Award National School of Distinction

Winner
2002 Linwood A+ Elementary School
St. Paul, MN
Linwood A+ Elementary School was a 2001-2002 KCAAEN Creative Ticket National School of Distinction.

Winner
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2005
Fine Arts Inderdisciplinary Resource School
Crystal, MN

Artist
2003 Elisabeth D Weis Norel
St. Paul, MN

Artist
2003 Linwood A+ Elementary School
St. Paul, MN

School
2003 The Minnesota Scandanavian Ensemble
Lakeland, MN

Artist
2002 Garmarna
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2002 Peter Mayer
Stillwater, MN

Artist
2002 Ale Moller & Aly Bain
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2001 Peter Mayer Peter Mayer
Stillwater, MN

Artist
2001 Paul Shaw
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2001 Triakel
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2001 Vasen
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2000 Cantus
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2000 Pius High School Band
Monticello, MN

School
2000 Preston Reed
Minneapolis, MN

Artist
2000 Dennis Warner
Clearwater, MN

Artist
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2010
The Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2010
St. Paul Public Schools
St. Paul, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2010
Minneapolis Public Schools
Minneapolis, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2010
Reif Arts Council
Grand Rapids, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2010
Independent School District #318
Grand Rapids, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
The Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
St. Paul Public Schools
St. Paul, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
Minneapolis Public Schools
Minneapolis, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
Reif Arts Council
Grand Rapids, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
Independent School District #318
Grand Rapids, MN
(Season 2009-2010) Partnership Team

Participant
2009
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
, MN
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
St. Paul Public Schools
, MN
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Minneapolis Public Schools
, MN
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Reif Arts Council
, MN
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Independent School District #318
, MN
Partnership teams

Participant
2007 Minneapolis Public Schools
Minneapolis, MN
Team entered the program in 1991.

Participant
2007 Reif Arts Council
Grand Rapids, MN
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Independent School District #318
Grand Rapids, MN
Team entered program in 2005.

Participant
2007 Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN
Team entered program in 1991; 198 teachers participated in 11 workshops in 2002-2003. 193 teachers participated in 10 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Jan Spencer de Gutierrez
St. Paul, MN
Former Advisory Committee member; MN91 team member

Participant
2007 St. Paul Public Schools
St. Paul, MN
Team entered program in 1991; 198 teachers participated in 11 workshops in 2002-2003. 193 teachers participated in 10 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2006 College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
Collegeville, MN
Team entered program in 1999; 67 teachers participated in 3 workshops in 2002-2003. 44 teachers participated in 13 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2003 St. Cloud Area School District 742
St. Cloud, MN
Team entered program in 1999; 67 teachers participated in 3 workshops in 2002-2003. 44 teachers participated in 13 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
Professional Development for Teachers
Since 1976 The Kennedy Center has developed and refined professional learning programs for teachers in partnership with area school systems. The program builds teachers' knowledge of the arts and develops their abilities for teaching in, through and about the arts. The program set out to examine how a sustained professional learning program in arts integration based on national, state, and local standards and best practices in professional learning could yield changes across an entire school in the way teachers teach and the way students learn. The program also set out to examine how collaborative professional learning models in arts integration would affect the school culture—moving teachers away from isolation and toward an interactive and supportive community of learners.

2110 Carlo Galeazzi
Arts High School Director, Perpich Center for Arts Education
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Pam Paulson
Perpich Center for Arts Education, Senior Director of Policy
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Kiyoko Sims
Director of Community Engagement, Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Byron Richard
Education Research Coordinator, Perpick Center for Arts Education
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Barry Kleider
Teaching Artist, Minnesota State Arts Board
Minneapolis, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Carlo Galeazzi
Arts High School Director, Perpich Center for Arts Education
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Pam Paulson
Perpich Center for Arts Education
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Kiyoko Sims
Director of Community Engagement, Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 Byron Richard
Education Research Coordinator, Perpich Center for Arts Education
Golden Valley, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2009 Margaret (Penny) Heubach
Elementary General Music Teacher, Mississippi Creative Arts Magnet
Saint Paul, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts

Participant
2009 Scott Reeve
Instrumental Music teacher, Franklin Music Magnet
Saint Paul, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2009 Mary Reeve
Vocal Music Teacher, Mississippi Creative Arts Magnet
Saint Paul, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2009 Brenda Wells
Elementary Teacher, Mississippi Creative Arts Magnet
Saint Paul, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2009 Theresa Westcott
Vocal Music Teacher, Franklin Music Magnet
Saint Paul, MN
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2010 Eunhae Park
Dilworth, MN
Instrument: violin II

Student
2009 Emma Hughey
Moorhead, MN
instrument played; viola

Student
2008 Hannah Peterson
St. Paul, MN
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2008 Kerry Smith
Edina, MN
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2007 Autumn England
Moorhead, MN
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2011
The Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2009
Stephen B. Humphrey Theater of Saint John's University
Collegeville, MN
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2007 Macomb Center for the Performing Arts
Clinton Township, MN

Organization
2006
The Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
New Visions/New Voices 2006

Artist
2006 Stephen B. Humphrey Theatre
Stephen B. Humphrey Theatre
Saint Jospeh, MN

Participant
2006 Mitchell Auditorium, The College of St. Schlastica
Mitchell Auditoium, The College of St. Schlastica
Duluth, MN

Participant
2005 Benedicta Arts Center, Petters Auditorium, College of Saint Benedict
Benedicta Arts Center, Petters Auditorium, College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN

Participant
2005 Historic Holmes Theatre
Historic Holmes Theatre
Detroit Lakes, MN

Participant
2005 David Marty
Reif Arts Council, The Myles Reif Performing Arts Center
Grand Rapids, MN

Other
2005 The Myles Reif Performing Arts Center
The Myles Reif Performing Arts Center
Grand Rapids, MN

Participant
2005 Anna Thompson
Executive Director, Stephen B. Humphrey Theater at St. John University
Collegeville, MN

Other
2004 Peter Brosius
Director, The Children's Theater Company
Minneapolis, MN

Participant
2002 Stephen B. Humphrey Theater
Fine Arts Programming, College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's Univ. Fine Arts
Collegeville, MN
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm (Partners in Education)

Participant
2000 Peter C. Brosius
Director, The Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
2000 Carlyle Brown
Playwright, The Children's Theatre Company
Minneapolis, MN
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING

VSA Arts Affiliated Organizations
Creating a society where people with disabilities can learn through, participate in, and enjoy the arts.

2007 VSA arts of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN

Organization