skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

New York


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

Board of Trustees
The governing and leadership group composed of 36 members appointed by the President of the United States and 23 ex officio members who serve as designated by Act of Congress.

2013 Alexandra C. Stanton
New York, NY

Trustee
2010 Mr. Gordon J. Davis
New York, NY

Trustee
2010 Mr. Charles Ortner
New York, NY

Trustee
2010 Mr. Richard Adler
New York, NY

Emeritus Trustee
2009 Mr. and Mrs. Roland Betts
New York, NY

Emeritus Trustee
2009 Mr. James H. Evans
New York, NY

Honorary Trustee
2009 Mr. Stephen A. Schwarzman
New York, NY

Chairman Emeritus
2009 The Honorable Jean Kennedy Smith
New York, NY

Secretary
Kennedy Center Corporate Fund Board
A partnership composed of the nation's most distinguished leaders who help to secure funding in support of The Kennedy Center's arts education programs.

2011 Mr. Evan G. Greenberg
Chairman and CEO, ACE Limited
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2011 Mr. Peter W. May
President and Founding Partner, Trian Partners
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. Glenn A. Britt
Chairman, President, and CEO, Time Warner Cable Inc.
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. Gershon Kekst
President, Kekst and Company Incorporated
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. Philip T. Ruegger, III
Chairman of Executive Committee, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2010 Ms. Susan D. Whiting
Vice Chair, The Nielsen Company
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2010 Mr. Ted Mathas
Chairman, President and CEO, New York Life Insurance Company
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. William A. Ackman
Managing Partner, Pershing Square Capital Management
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Lloyd C. Blankfein
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Harold Burson
Founding Chairman, Burson-Marsteller
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. James Dimon
President, CEO, and Director, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Alan E. Goldberg
Co-Managing Partner, Lindsay Goldberg LLC
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Vernon E. Jordan, Jr.
Senior Managing Director, Lazard Frères & Co. LLC
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Benjamin Lambert
Chairman, Eastdil Secured
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. William Rudin
President, Rudin Management Company
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Stephen A. Schwarzman
Chairman and CEO, The Blackstone Group
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Ivan G. Seidenberg
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Verizon Communications Inc.
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Martin S. Sorrell
Group Chief Executive, WPP
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Jerry I. Speyer
President and CEO, Tishman Speyer
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Howard Stringer
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Sony Corporation
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. Steven A. Tananbaum
President and Chief Investment Officer, GoldenTree Asset Management LP
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. James S. Turley
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Ernst & Young
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
2009 Mr. John B. Veihmeyer
Americas Chairman and U.S. Deputy Chairman, KPMG LLP
New York, NY

Vice Chairman
Kennedy Center International Committee on the Arts
An advisory board comprised of arts advocates from America and overseas who support international programming at The Kennedy Center as well as provide a conduit for the international exchange of information about the arts.

2010 Mrs. Constance Milstein de La Haye St. Hilaire and Mr. Jehan-Christophe de La Haye St. Hilaire
New York, NY

Member
2009 Ms. Laura Pels
New York, NY
Ms. Pels represents both France and the United States on the KCICA.

Member
2009 Mrs. Edmond J. Safra
New York, NY
Mrs. Safra represents Great Britain on the KCICA.

Member
2009 Mr. and Mrs. Takeshi Ueshima
New York, NY

Member
National Committee for the Performing Arts
A national advisory board whose members provide important support for The Kennedy Center through their leadership and advocacy in their home community as well as financial support. The NCPA has raised over $9 million for national arts education.

2010 Mr. Esteban Ferrer
New York, NY

Member
2010 Ms. Harriet Hoffman
New York, NY

Member
2010 Mrs. Amy Phelan
New York, NY

Member
2010 Ms. Phyllis Asch
New York, NY

Member
2009 Mrs. Florence Kaufman
Great Neck, NY

Member
2009 Nicola Zahn Marcus
New York, NY

Member
2009 Dr. Derace Lan Schaffer
Rochester, NY

Member
2009 Mr. Joseph Stein, Jr.
New York, NY

Member
National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2009 Mr. Kenneth Broder
New York, NY

President
2009 Mrs. Elizabeth Kahn-Ingleby
New York, NY

Member
2009 Mr. Noel Levine
New York, NY

Chairman Emeritus
2009 Mrs. Eileen Meldrum
New York, NY
Special Events Committee

Vice President
2009 Mr. David Worby
Senior Founding Partner, Worby Groner Edelman, LLP
White Plains, NY

Member
2009 Ms. Ilene Zatkin-Butler
New York, NY
VP of Membership & Communications Committee

Secretary
NSO Association Board of Directors
A governing body comprised of important civic, corporate and philanthropic leaders in the Washington, D.C. community who act as advocates for the National Symphony Orchestra and are dedicated to the promotion of artistic excellence and growth through personal financial support as well as obtaining contributions from others.

2010 Mrs. Maria Ortiz
New York, NY

Director
2010 Mrs. Constance Milstein de La Haye St. Hilaire
New York, NY

Director
2009 Mr. Noel Levine
New York, NY

Director
2009 Dr. Annette U. Rickel
New York, NY

Director
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Maria Cobezas
Director of New York BookPals, BookPals screenactors guild foundation
260 Madison ave 7th floor ny ny 10016, NY
Intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Lisa Dennett
98 4th suite 305 brooklyn ny 11231, NY
intersection art and special education conference

Organization
2013 Terssa Derfer
Arts coach, p94m the spectrum school
ss battery place new york ny 10290, NY
Intersection art and special education confernce

Organization
2013 Jennifer Difglia
Vice president, Urban arts program
21 Howard street New York 10013, NY
Intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Boony Gildin
vice president education initiatives, All stars project
295 Greenwhich street new york NY 10007, NY
intesection arts and special education confernce

Organization
2013 Rob Horowitz
Director, artreach
540fort washington avenue new york NY 10033283, NY
intersection art and special education confernce

Organization
2013 Jennifer Katona
director, City college of New York
160 convent Ave New York NY 10031, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Patrice Kuntzier
excutive director, The Viscard Center
201 i.u willest road Albertson NY 11507, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Ellen Kogan
9 ravine drive Hastings on Hudson NY 10706, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Meaghan Mahoney
president, connect (able) arts
2297 scandling center Geneva NY 14456, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 kathy London
arts director, district 75 new york city department of education
400 first avenue New York NY 10010, NY
intersection arts and soecail education conference

Organization
2013 David Marquis
executive dierector, marquis studios
45 main street brooklyn NY 11201, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Emily lukens
prgram manager, artsconnection
520 8th avenue New York NY 10018, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Todd mcConhcie
program manager, the art of solo dance
9 ravine drive hastings on hudson NY 10706, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Deborah Moore
teaching artist, kennedy center
6987 McKay road mayville NY 14757, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Adam Ockelford
prfessor of music, university of roehampton
london, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Alan Nunez
teaching artist, Marquis studies
45 main street Brooklyn NY 11201, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Megan Pahmier
teaching artist, Solomon R Guggenheim museum
1071 fifth Ave New York NY 10128, NY
intersection arts and special education

Organization
2013 Samatha peller
National Clinical trainer, Phoenix House foundation
164 west 74th street New York NY 10026, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Hilesh Patel
Hanry viscardi school
201 I U willets road albertson, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Ana Rubinstein
dance teacher, Manhattan school for children (ps333)
New York NY 10025, NY
intersection arts and special educatipon conference

Organization
2013 Hagar Sadan
Doctoral student, teachers college
10505 69th Ave forest Hills NY 11375, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Ronnie Shuster
principle, the spectrum school p94m
55 battery place New York NY 10280, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Jenny seham
assistant professor, montefore medical center
2621 pallside avenue Bronx NY 10463, NY
intersection arts and special education conference converence

Organization
2013 Lindsey Smillow
associate manager for learning though arts, solomon R Guuggenheim Musseum
1071 fifth Ave New York 10128, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Jan Valle
associate professor, the city college of new york
137th and convent avenue new york 10031, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Racael watts
director of programs, artsconnection
520 eighth ave ave New York NY 10018, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Alice Wexler
Director art education, suny new paltz
1 hawk drive New paltz NY 12525, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Melisa Zakri
development consultant, screen actors guild foundation
260 madison ave 7th floor ny,ny, NY
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2010 Monique Hedmann
New York, NY
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Rebecca mcGinnis
Access Coordinator/Museum Educator, Metropolital Museum of Art
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Julia Sobol
Manager, Access and Community Programs, Whitney Museum of American Art
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Beth Prevor
Executive Director, Hands on Sign Interpreted Performances, Inc.
New York, NY
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Sarah Aziz
TAP Coordinator, Theatre Development Fund (TDF)
New York, NY
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Lisa Carling
Director of TDF Accessibility Programs, Theatre Development Fund
New York, NY
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2009 Kathy Ambrosini
Director of Education, Mohonk Preserve, Inc.
New Paltz, NY
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Sarah Aziz
TAP Coordinator, Theatre Development Fund (tdf) Accessibility Programs (TAP)
New York, NY
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Christena Gunther
Education Programs Assistant for Access Coordination, Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Rebecca Hansen
Senior Manager, Sales and Operations, EAD & Associates
Brooklyn, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Steve Harris
Director, Sales and Operations, Sound Associates, Inc.
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Valerie Lewis
Administrator of Outreach Services, Ruffolk Cooperative Library System
Bellport, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Jacqueline Martinez
Director of Volunteer Services, New York Botanical Garden
Bronx, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Rebecca McGinnis
Educator, Metropolitan Museum of Arts
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Beth Prevor
Executive Director, Hand On Sign Interpreted Performances, Inc.
New York, NY
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Julia Sobol
Manager of Access and Community Programs, Whitney Museum of American Art
New York, NY
2009 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2008 Mr. Mark Annunziato
Vice President of Operations, Sound Associates, Inc.
New York, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Peter Blanck, Ph.D, J.D.
Professor and Chair, Burton Blatt Institute, Syracuse University
Syracuse, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Lisa Carling
Director of TDF Accessibility, Theatre Development Fund
New York, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Joe Gerace, Jr.
Head of Guest Services, Albbright-Knox Art Gallery
Buffalo, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Rebecca McGinnis
Access Coordinator, Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Beth Prevor
Executive Director, Hands On
New York, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Julie Szarowski-Cox
Matter at Hand/ADA, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Buffalo, NY
LEAD-August 2008

Participant
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2010
SUNY, New Paltz
New Paltz, NY
Red Masquerade by John Wade

School
2010
Schenectady County Community College
Schedectady, NY
In Conflict by Douglas C. Wager adapted from the books by Vyonne Latty

School
2010
Alfred University
Alfred, NY
Widows by Ariel Dorfman

School
2010
Keuka College
Keuka, NY
Miss Witherspoon by Christopher Durang

School
2009 Christophe Pena
New York University
New York, NY

School
2009 Paul David Young
New School for Drama
New York, NY

School
2009 Samuel Willmott
New York University
Long Island City, NY

School
2009 Antoinette Nwandu
New York University
Brooklyn, NY
KCACTF National Festival

School
2008 Susan Madden
Vice President of Development, Museum of the City of New York
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2007 Adelphi University
Garden City, NY

School
2007 Alfred University
Alfred, NY

School
2007 College of Staten Island/CUNY
Staten Island, NY

School
2007 CUNY Queensborough Community College
Bayside, NY

School
2007 Fordham University at Lincoln Center
New York, NY

School
2007 Genesee Community College
Batavia, NY

School
2007 Hartwick College
Oneonta, NY

School
2007 Hostos Community College
Bronx, NY

School
2007 John Jay College
New York, NY

School
2007 Keuka College
Keuka Park, NY

School
2007 Le Moyne College
Syracuse, NY

School
2007 Long Island University, CW Post Campus
Brookville, NY

School
2007 Molloy College
Rockville Centre, NY

School
2007 Monroe Community College
rochester, NY

School
2007 Nazareth College
Rochester, NY

School
2007 Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, NY

School
2007 NYU
New York, NY

School
2007 Queensborough Community College
Bayside, NY

School
2007 Siena College
Loudonville, NY

School
2007 State University College at Oneonta
Oneonta, NY

School
2007 State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego, NY

School
2007 State University of New York, Potsdam
Potsdam, NY

School
2007 Suffolk County Community College
Selden, NY

School
2007 SUNY- Buffalo State College
Buffalo, NY

School
2007 SUNY Albany
Albany, NY

School
2007 SUNY Brockport
Brockport, NY

School
2007 SUNY New Paltz
New Paltz, NY

School
2007 University at Albany
Albany, NY

School
2007 University at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY

School
2007 USMA West Point
West Point, NY

School
2007 Wagner College
Staten Island, NY

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2012 Hilary Ackermann
Board Member, BRIC Arts Media Bklyn
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Cyrus Beagley
Board Member, BRIC Arts Media Bklyn
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Leslie Cohen
Board Member, BRIC Arts Media Bklyn
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Leslie Schultz
Executive Director, BRIC Arts Media Bklyn
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Barbara Korein
Board Member, Friends of Materials for the Arts
Long Island City, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Harriet Taub
Executive Director, Friends of Materials for the Arts
Long Island City, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Bonnie Weissblatt Weill
Board Chair, Friends of Materials for the Arts
Long Island City, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Patricia Cruz
Executive Director, Harlem Stage
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Vera Smashum
Vice President, Harlem Stage
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Tamara Tunie Generet
President, Harlem Stage
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Terry Greiss
Executive Director, Irondale Ensemble Project/Irondale Productions, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Hollis Headrick
Board Chair, Irondale Ensemble Project/Irondale Productions, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Lynn Lilienthal
Board Member, Irondale Ensemble Project/Irondale Productions, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 James Higgins
Advisory Council, Lake Placid Institute
Lake Placid, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Patricia Bosworth
Board Member, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 John Clinton Eisner
Artistic Director, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Michael Robertson
Board Member, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 William Clark
Board Chair, Music-Theatre Group
Brooklin, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Diane Wondisford
President & Producing Director, Music-Theatre Group
Brooklyn, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Derek Brown
Vice President, New York Live Arts
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Jean Davidson
Executive Director & CEO, New York Live Arts
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Peter Engler
President, New York Live Arts
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Daniel Lawrence Gallant
Executive Director, Nuyorican Poets Cafe
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Sonia Lopez
Board Secretary, Nuyorican Poets Cafe
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Elliot Fox
Managing Director, Primary Stages Company Inc.
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Doug Nevin
Board Member, Primary Stages Company Inc.
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Barbara Thomas
Board Member, Primary Stages Company Inc.
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Nicholas Baume
Director, Public Art Fund
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Linda Safran
Board Member, Public Art Fund
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Mark DeFazio
Board Member, Snug Harbor Cultural Center & Botanical Garden
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Toni Elliot
Board Memnber, Snug Harbor Cultural Center & Botanical Garden
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Lynn Kelly
Chief Executive Officer, Snug Harbor Cultural Center & Botanical Garden
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Ralph Branca
Board Chair, Staten Island Museum
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Elizabeth Egbert
President & CEO, Staten Island Museum
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Dolores Morris
Museum Trustee, Staten Island Museum
Staten Island, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Sheila McDaniel
Treasurer, The Bronx Council On The Arts, Inc.
Bronx, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Ellen Pollan
Director, Art Related Economic Development, The Bronx Council On The Arts, Inc.
Bronx, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Deirdre Scott
Executive Director, The Bronx Council On The Arts, Inc.
Bronx, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Michaela Hall
Board Member, The Field
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 James McLaren
Board Member, The Field
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Michael Wellington
Board President, The Field
New York, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2012 Jennifer Wright Cook
Executive Director, The Field
New York, NY, NY
Capacity Building Program-Board Seminar

Organization
2011 Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Theatre of Harlem
New York, NY
Capacity Building Upper Manhattan

Organization
2011 Michael Unthank
Executive Director, Harlem Arts Alliance
New York City, NY
Capacity Building Upper Manhattan

Organization
2011 Yvette Campbell
President and CEO, The Harlem School of the Arts
New York City, NY
Capacity Building Upper Manahattan

Organization
2011 Loren Schoenberg
Executive Director, The National Jazz Museum in Harlem
New York City, NY
Caacity Building Upper Manahattan

Organization
2011 Sandra A. Garcia-Betancourt
Exective Director, Northern Manhattan Arts Alliance
New York City, NY
Capacity Building Upper Manahattan

Organization
2011 Sarah Calderon
Executive Director, Casita Maria
Bronx, NY
Capacity Building Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2011
Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Brooklyn, NY
2011 Capacity Building-Ford Foundation: Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2011
Ifetayo Arts
Brooklyn, NY
2011 Capacity Building-Ford Foundation: Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2011
La Mama ETC.
New York, NY
2011 Capacity Building-Ford Foundation: Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Clyde Valentin
Executive Director, Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Laura Hope
Board Treasurer, Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Darren Sussman
Board Chair, Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Kwayera Archer-Cunningham
President and CEO, Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Sunni Middleton
Board Member, Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Patricia Rock
Board Member, Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Mia Yoo
Associate Artistic Director, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
New York, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Mary Fulham
Managing Director, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
New York, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Beverly Petty
Associate Director, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
New York, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Judilee Reed
Executive Director, Leveraging Investments in Creativity (LINC)
New York, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Rise Wilson
Program Manager, Leveraging Investments in Creativity (LINC)
New York, NY
Next Generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Carol Ochs
Director of Development, 52nd Street Project
New York City, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Patricia Cruz
Director of Development, Aaron Davis Hall, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Jan Buttran
General Manager, Abingdon Theatre Company
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Tree Swenson
Associate Director, Academy of American Poets
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Irene Scheid
Executive Director, Alley Pond Environmental Center
Douglaston, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Randall Bourschbidt
Chief Operating Officer, Alliance for the Arts, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Virginia P. Louloudes
Director of Development, Alliance of Resident Theaters
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Bonna Trinkoff
Managing Director, AMAS Musical Theatre
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Pierre Bulaine
Director of New Initiatives, American Ballroom Company, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Maria Ann Conelli
American Folk Art Museum
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Evan Kingsley
Executive Director, The American Jewish Historical Society
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Rochelle Slovin
Director, American Museum of the Moving Image
Astoria, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Joanne Hubbard Cossa
Director of Development, American Music Center, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 David Kener
Managing Director, American Place Theater, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 John Mhiripiri
Director of Administration and Exhibitions, Anthology Film Archives, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Steven Rand
Dir. Of Operations, apex art
New york, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Jonelle Proscope
Director, Institutional Learning, Apollo Theater Foundatio, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Elizabeth Salzhauer Axel
Editorial Director/Art Education for the Blind, Art Education for the Blind
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Anne J. Barlow
Executive director, Art in General
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Ira Goldberg
Assistant to the Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Charles Rice-Gonzalez
Executive Director, Arthur Aviles Typical theater
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Stephanie Howe
Associate Director, Artists Space, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Steven Tennen
Deputy Diretor of Development, Arts Connection
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Lillian cho
Executive Director, Asian American Arts Alliance
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Verdery Roosevelt
Executive Director, Ballet Hispanico of New York
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Maggie Christ
Director of Development, Ballet Tech Foundation, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Mark Peskanov
Development Manager, Bargemusic, LTD
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Stanford Makishi
Director of Development, Baryshinnikov Dance Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Julio Leitao
Executive Director, Btoto Yetu, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Eileen Cotoggio
President, Board of Directors, Bayside Historical Society
Bayside, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Jean Davidson
Executive Director, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance company
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Lawrence Davis
Executive Director, Bloomingdale School of Music, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Linda Hering
Executive Director, Borough of Manhattan Community College Performing Arts Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 William Aquado
Deputy Director, Bronx Council on the Arts
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Holly Block
Development Director, Bronx Museum of the Arts
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Gail Nathan
Exective Director, Bronx River Arts Center
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Karen Brooks Hopkins
Director of Grants, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Ella J. Weiss
President, Brooklyn Arts Council, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Marya Warshaw
Development Associate, Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Lynn Parkerson
Artistic Director, Brookly Ballet
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Scot medbury
Vice President of Development, Brooklyn botanic Garden Corporation
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Carol Enseki
Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giv, Brooklyn Children's Museum Corp
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Deborah Schwartz
President, Brookly Historical Society
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Leslie G. Schultz
Executive Director, Brookly Information & Culture
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Arnold L. Lehman
Deputy Director for Institutional Advancement, Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Gregory H. Pierson
Executive Director, Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Valerie Lewis
Executive Director, Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Aaron Felder
Executive Director, Brooklyn-Queens Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Marianne Weems
Managing Producer, Builders Association
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Alexander Dube
Director of Development, Career Transition for Dancers, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Melody Capote
Executive director, Caribbean Cultural Center/Afican Diaspora Institute
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Alexander Campos
Administrator, Center for Book Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Michael S. Glickman
Development Manager, Center for Jewish History
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corp., NYC Arts Mgt. Initiative

Organization
2010 Carol Ochs
Director of Development, The 52nd Street Project, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Patricia Cruz
Director of Development, Aaron Davis Hall, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jon Jankowski
Director, Center for the Performing Arts, College of Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Peter Rushefsky
Executive Director, Center for Traditional Music and Dance, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Margaret M. Lioi
Chief Executive Officer, Chamber Music American, Inc.
Ndw York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Anita Durst
Artistic Director, Chashama, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Muffie Dunn
Executive Director/President, Checkerboard Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 James King
Managing Director, Cherry Lane Alternative, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Marline Martin
Executive Director, Children's Art Carnival
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Andrew Ackerman
Manager, Office of the Exective Director, Childrens' Museum of Manhatten (GAME)
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Keats Myer
Executive Director, Children's Museum of the Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Alan Chow
Executive Director, Chinese American Arts Council, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Melissa Fenton Herrod
Executive Director/Development Director, City Lights Youth Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Steve Zeitlin
Executove Director, City Lore, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 David Rivel
Director of Development, City Parks Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Tsipi Ben-Haim
Executive & Artistic Director, Cityarts, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Christopher McElroen
Executive Director, Classical Theatre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Maria Striar
Co-Director, Clubbed Thumb, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Amy Fischetti
Executive Director, Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose, Inc.
Floral Park, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Dick D. Ziyun
Director of Development, Coney Island USA
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Candice Anderson
Executive Director, Cool Culture
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Paul Thompson
Deputy Director, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Melanie Franklin Cohn
Executive Director, Council on the Arts & Humanities for Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Katie Hollander & Heather Pet
Deputy Director, Creative Time, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jessica Jenen
Director of Develioment, CAC Repertory, Ltd.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Allan Buchman
Founding Artistic Director, Culture Project
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Trevor Carlson
Director of Development, Cunningham Dance Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Catherine Peila
Manager of Corporate Development & PR, Dance New Amsterdam
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Andrea Sholler
Director of Institutional Giving, Dance Theater Workshop, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Michelle Burkhart
Director, Dance/NYC
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Diane Jacobowitz
Development Associate, Dancewave, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Judy Hussie-Tayor
Director of Institutional Giving, Danspace Project, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Laura Raicovich
Development Associate, DIA Center for the Arts (dba DIA Art Foundation)
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Kathleen Flynn
Executive Director, Dieu Donne Paper Mill, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Ellie Covan
Development Director, Dixon Place (Open Channels New York Inc.)
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Heather-Marie Montilla
Administrator Director, Doing Art Together
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jon Alpert
Development Director, Downtown Community Television Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Roger Danforth
Program Administrator, Drama League
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Brett Littman
Executive Director, The Drawing Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jason Duchin & Tim Lord
Development Director, Dreamyard Drama Project, Inc.
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative.

Organization
2010 Julian Zugazagoitia
Director of Development, El Museo del Barrio
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Lydia Kontos
Executive Director, Elaine Kaufman Cultural Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Carolyn Zablotny
Executive Director, Elders Share the Arts
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jane Stephenson
Executive Director, Elizabeth Foundation for Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Miriam Romais
Executive Director, En Foco, Inc.
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Paul A. Slee
Executive Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Ron Russell
Director of Company Development, Epic Theatre Center, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Michelle Amador
Interim Executive Director, Ethel's Foundation for the Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Gail Noppe-Brandon
President, Find Your Voice, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Basilio Georges
Artistic Director, Flamencon Latino, Inc.
New York, NY

Organization
2010 Carol Ostrow
General Manager, Flea Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Ellen Kodadek
Executive & Artistic Director, Flushing Council on Culture and the Arts, Inc.
Flushing, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Tree Swenson
Associate Director, Academy of American Poets
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Irene Scheid
Executive Director, Alley Pond Environmental Center, Inc.
Douglaston, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Randall Bourscheidt
Chief Operating Officer, Alliance for the Arts, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Virginia P. Louloudes
Director of Development, Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Donna Trinkoff
Managing Director, AMAS Musical Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Pierre Dulaine
Director of New Initiatives, American Ballroom Theater Company, Inc. (ABeT)
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Maria Ann Conelli
American Folk Art Museum
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Evan Kingsley
Executive Director, American Jewish Historical Society
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Rochelle Slovin
Director, American Museum of the Moving Image
Astoria, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Joanne Hubbard Cossa
Director of Development, American Music Center, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 David Kener
Managing Director, American Place Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 John Mhiripiri
Director of Administration and Exhibitions, Anthology Film Archives, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Steven Rand
Director of Operations, apexart
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jonelle Procope
Director, Institutional Giving, Apollo Theater Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Elisabeth Salzhauer Axel
Editorial Director/ Art Education for the Blind, Art Education for the Blind
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Anne J. Barlow
Executive Director, Art in General
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Ira Goldberg
Assistant to the Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Charles Rice-Gardner
Executive Director, Arthur Aviles Typical Theater
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Stephanie Howe
Associate Director, Artists Space, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Steven Tennen
Deputy Director of Development, Arts connection, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Lillian Cho
Executive Director, Asian American Arts Alliance
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Verdery Roosevelt
Executive Director, Ballet Hispanico of New York
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Maggie Christ
Director of Development, Ballet Tech Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Mark Peskanov
Development Manager, Bargemusic, LTD
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Stanford Makishi
Director of Development, Baryshnikov Dance Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Julio Leitao
Executive Director, Batoto Yetu, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Eileen Cotoggio
President, Board of Directors, Bayside Historical Society
Bayside, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Jean Davidson
Executive Director, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Lawrence Davis
Executive Director, Bloomingdale School of Music, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Linda Herring
Executive Director, Borough of Manhatten Community College Performing Arts Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Wiliam Aguado
Deputy Director, Bronx Council on the Arts
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Gary Hermalyn
Executive Director, Bronx County Historical Society
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Holly Block
Development Director, Bronx Museum of the Arts
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Gail Nathan
Executive Director, Bronx River Art Center, Inc.
Bronx, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Karen Brooks Hopkins
Director of Grants, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Ella J. Weiss
President, Brooklyn Arts Council, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Marya Warshaw
Development Associte, Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Lynn Parkerson
Artistic Director, Brooklyn Ballet
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Scot Medbury
Vice President of Development, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Corporation
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Carol Enseki
Associate Director of Development, Insitutional Giving, Brooklyn Children's Museum Corp
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Deborah Schwartz
President, Brooklun Historical Society
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Leslie G. Schultz
Executive Director, Brooklyn Information & Culture
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Arnold L. Lehman
Deputy Director of Institutional Advancement, Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Gregory H. Pierson
Executive Director, Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Valerie Lewis
Executive Director, Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Aaron Felder
Executive Director, Brooklyn-Queens Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Marianne Weems
Managing Producer, Builders Association
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Alexander Dube
Director of Development, Career Transition for Dancers, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Melody Capote
Executive Director, Caribbean Cultural Center/African Diaspora Insitute, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Alexander Campos
Administrator, Center for Book Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010 Michael S.Glickman
Development Manager, Center for Jewish History
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2009 Dominique Bravo
Board Member, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Stephanie Coloumbe
Director of Finance, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Dean Rick
Vice President, Board of Directors, Vineyard Theatre
New York, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Phyllis Feder
Board Vice President, Kaufman Center
New York, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Daniel Feinstein
Board Secretary, Misnomer Dance Theater
Brooklyn, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 CJ Follini
Board Member, HERE Arts Center
New York, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Jennifer Garvey-Blackwell
Executive Director, Vineyard Theatre
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Louis Hernandez
Board Member, Puerto Rican Traveling theatare Co, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Karim Hutson
Board Member, 651 Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Susan Kahn
Board Member, LAByrinth Theater Company
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Larry Keigwin
Artistic Director, Keigwin And Company, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Lydia Kontos
Executive Director, Kaufman Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Patricia Lewis-Browne
Vice President, Board of Directors, Genesee Valley Council on the Arts
Mount Morris, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Lesley Malin
Vice President Board of Trustees, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Ivan Martinez
Board Member, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Claudia Mcnamee
Executive Director, White Nights Foundation of America
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Bethany Millard
Chairman, Kaufman Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Martha Neighbors
Director of Advancement, Theatre Communciations Group
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Carol Ostrow
Board Member, Carol Ostrow Productions, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Christina Paolucci
Executive Director/Associate Artistic Director, New York Theatre Ballet
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Scott Pyne
Director of Development, Vineyard Theatre
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Laura Raicovich
Deputy Director, Dia Art Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 T. Ellen Reich
Development Manager, White Nights Foundation of America
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Michael Robertson
Managing Director, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Karin Schwalb
Trustee, Career Transition for Dancers
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Katie Sonnenborn
Director of External Affairs, Dia Art Foundation
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Howard Spector
Board Member, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Miriam Colon Valle
Artistic Director & President, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre Co, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Koren Volk
Board Member, Vineyard Theatre
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Morgan von Prelle Pecelli
Director of Development, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Louise Wadsworth
Board Member, Genesee Valley Council on the Arts
Mount Morris, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Steve Warnick
Executive Director, Performance Space 122
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Salena Watkins
Business Manager, Keigwin and Company, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Andrea Lodico Welshons
Managing Director/Development Director, Keigwin and Company, Inc.
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Valencia Yearwood
Board Member, 651 Arts
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 LaChonne Walton
Director, Human Resources and Administration, Jazz at Lincoln Center
New York, NY
Kennedy Center Board Member Seminar

Participant
2009 Ms. Dian Dong
Associate Director, Chen Dance Center
New York, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Kim Hellams
Development & Operations Manager, Complexions Dance company
New York, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Jamel Gaines
Executive/Artistic Director, Creative Outlet Dance Theatre
Brooklyn, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Anita Thomas
Consultant to Executive Director, Creative Outlet Dance Theatre
Brooklyn, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Theatre of Harlem
New York, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Brett Egan
Executive Director, Shen Wei Dance Arts
New York, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Arnaldo J. Lopez
Development Officer, Teatro Pregones
Bronx, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Mr. Jorge Merced
Development Officer, Teatro Pregones
Bronx, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Rosalba Rolon
Artistic Director, Teatro Pregones
Bronx, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Tammy Bormann
Board Chair, Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Ms. Amy Cassello
Managing Director, Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Carol Ochs
Executive Director, 52nd Street Project
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Patricia Cruz
Executive Director, Aaron Davis Hall, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jan Buttram
Executive Director, Abingdon Theatre Company
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tree Swenson
Executive Director, Academy of American Poets
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Irene Scheid
Executive Director, Alley Pond Environmental Center, Inc.
Douglaston, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Randall Bourscheidt
Executive Director, Alliance for the Arts, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Virginia P. Louloudes
Executive Director, Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Donna Trinkoff
Executive Director, AMAS Musical Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Pierre Dulaine
Executive Director, American Ballroom Theater Company, Inc. (ABeT)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Maria Ann Conelli
Executive Director, American Folk Art Museum
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Evan Kingsley
Executive Director, American Jewish Historical Society
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Rochelle Slovin
Executive Director, American Museum of the Moving Image
Astoria, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Joanne Hubbard Cossa
Executive Director, American Music Center, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David Kener
Executive Director, American Place Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John Mhiripiri
Executive Director, Anthology Film Archives, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Steve Rand
Executive Director, apexart
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jonelle Procope
Executive Director, Apollo Theater Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Elisabeth Salzhauer Axel
Executive Director, Art Education for the Blind
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Anne J. Barlow
Executive Director, Art in General
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ira Goldberg
Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Charles Rice-Gonzales
Executive Director, Arthur Aviles Typical Theater
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Stephanie Howe
Executive Director, Artists Space, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Steven Tennen
Executive Director, Arts Connection, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lillian Cho
Executive Director, Asian American Arts Alliance
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Verdery Roosevelt
Executive Director, Ballet Hispanico of New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Maggie Christ
Executive Director, Ballet Tech Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Mark Peskanov
Executive Director, Bargemusic, LTD
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Stanford Makishi
Executive Director, Baryshnikov Dance Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Julio Leitao
Executive Director, Batoto Yetu, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Eileen Cotoggio
Executive Director, Bayside Historical Society
Bayside, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jean Davidson
Executive Director, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lawrence Davis
Executive Director, Bloomingdale School of Music, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Linda Herring
Executive Director, Borough of Manhattan Community College Performing Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 William Aguado
Executive Director, Bronx Council on the Arts
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Gary Hermalyn
Executive Director, Bronx County Historical Society
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Holly Block
Executive Director, Bronx Museum of the Arts
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Gail Nathan
Executive Director, Bronx River Arts Center Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Karen Brooks Hopkins
Executive Director, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ella J. Weiss
Executive Director, Brooklyn Arts Council Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Marya Warshaw
Executive Director, Brooklyn Arts Exchange Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lynn Parkerson
Executive Director, Brooklyn Ballet
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Scot Medbury
Executive Director, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Corp.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Carol Enseki
Executive, Brooklyn Children's Museum Corp.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Deborah Schwartz
Executive Director, Brooklyn Historical Society
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Leslie G. Schultz
Executive Director, Brooklyn Information and Culture
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Arnold L. Lehman
Executive Director, Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Gregory H. Pierson
Executive Director, Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Gail Stone
Executive Director, Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Aaron Felder
Executive Director, Brooklyn-Queens Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Marianne Weems
Executive Director, Builders Association
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alexander Dube
Executive Director, Career Transition for Dancers Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Melody Capote
Executive Director, Caribbean Cultural Center/African Diaspora Institute
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alexander Campos
Executive Director, Center for Book Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michael S. Glickman
Executive Director, Center for Jewish History
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jeanette Vuocolo
Executive Director, Center for the Performing Arts, College of Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Peter Rushefsky
Executive Director, Center for Traditional Music and Dance, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Margaret M. Lioi
Executive Director, Chamber Music America, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Anita Durst
Executive Director, Chashama, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Muffie Dunn
Executive Director, Checkerboard Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 James King
Executive Director, Cherry Lane Alternative, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Marline Martin
Executive Director, Children's Art Carnival
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Andrew Ackerman
Executive Director, Children's Museum of Manhattan (GAME)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Keats Myer
Executive Director, Children's Museum of the Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alan Chow
Executive Director, Chinese American Arts Council, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Melissa Fenton Herrod
Executive Director, City Lights Youth Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Steve Zeitlin
Executive Director, City Lore, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David Rivel
Executive Director, City Parks Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tsipi Ben-Haim
Executive Director, Cityarts, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Christoper McElroen
Executive Director, Classical Theatre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Maria Striar
Executive Director, Clubbed Thrumb Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Amy Fischetti
Executive Director, Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose
Floral Park, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Dick D. Ziyun
Executive Director, Coney Island USA
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Candice Anderson
Executive Director, Cool Culture
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Paul Thompson
Executive Director, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Melanie Franklin Cohn
Executive Director, Council on the Arts & Humanities for Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Katie Hollander
Co-Executive Director, Creative Time, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Heather Peters
Co-Executive Director, Creative Time, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jessica Jenen
Executive Director, CSC Repertory, Ltd.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Allan Buchman
Executive Director, Culture Project
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Trevor Carlson
Executive Director, Cunningham Dance Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Catherine Peila
Executive Director, Dance New Amsterdam
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Andrea Sholler
Executive Director, Dance Theater Workshop Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Thratre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michelle Burkhart
Exeuctive Director, Dance/NYC
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Diane Jacobowitz
Executive Director, Dancewave, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Judy Hussie-Taylor
Executive Director, Danspace Project, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Laura Raicovich
Executive Director, DIA Center for the Arts (dba DIA Art Foundation)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Kathleen Flynn
Executive Director, Dieu Donne Paper Mill, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ellie Covan
Executive Director, Dixon Place (Open Channels New York Inc.)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Heather-Marie Montilla
Executive Director, Doing Art Together
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jon Alpert
Executive Director, Downtown Community Television Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Roger Danforth
Executive Director, Drama League
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Brett Littman
Executive Director, The Drawing Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jason Duchin
Co-Executive Director, Dreamyard Drama Project, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tim Lord
Co-Executive Director, Dreamyard Drama Project, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Julian Zugazogoitia
Executive Director, El Museu del Barrio
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lydia Kontos
Elaine Kaufman Cultural Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Carolyn Zablotny
Executive Director, Elders Share the Arts
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jane Stephenson
Executive Director, Elizabeth Foundation for Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Miriam Romais
Executive Director, En Foco Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Paul A. Slee
Executive Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ron Russell
Executive Director, Epic Theatre Center Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michelle Amador
Executive Director, Ethel's Foundation for the Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Gail Noppe-Brandon
Executive Director, Find Your Voice Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Basilio Georges
Executive Director, Flamenco Latino Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Carol Ostrow
Executive Director, Flea Theater Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ellen Kodadek
Executive Director, Flushing Council on Culture and the Arts Inc.
Flushing, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Stefany Anne Goldberg
Executive Director, Flux Factory Inc.
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Melanie Joseph
Executive Director, Foundry Theatre
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Adam Huttler
Executive Director, Fractured Atlas&NYC Performing Arts Spaces
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Garland Lee Thompson
Executive Director, Frank Silvera Writers' Workshop Foundation Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Harriet Taub
Executive Director, Friends of Materials for the Arts
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Joe Hall
Executive Director, Ghetto Film School Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 H. T. Chen
H. T. Chen Dance Co. Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Beth Prevor
Executive Director, Hands On Sign Interpreted Performances Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michael K. Unthank
Executive Director, Harlem Arts Alliance
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Kakuna Kerina
Executive Director, Harlem School of the Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Margaret Porter Troupe
Executive Director, Harlem Textile Works Ltd.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Carol Parkinson
Executive Director, Harvestworks
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ellen Salpeter
Executive Director, Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 no name given
High 5 Tickets to the Arts
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Cheryl Corn
Executive Director, Highbridge Voices Corp.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Therese Braddick
Executive Director, Historic House Trust of NYC Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michael Jon Spencer
Executive Director, Hospital Audiences Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Wallace I. Edgecombe
Executive Director, Hostos Community College Foundation
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jirina Ribbens
Executive Director, Ice Theatre of New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Kwayera Archer-Cunningham
Executive Director, Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jamal Joseph & Voza Rivers
Executive Director, Impact Repertory Theater
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Andrew Salgado
Executive Director, In Collaboration Inc.
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John McCormack
Executive Director, International Arts Relations Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Anne Coffin
Executive Director, International Print Center New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Patrick Kelsey
Executive Director, Irish Repertory Theatre Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Terry Greiss
Executive Director, Irondale Productions Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jenny Dixon
Executive Director, Isamu Noguchi Foundation and Garden Museum
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Meg Ventrudo
Executive Director, Jacques Marchais Center of Tibetan Art Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Robin Bell-Stevens
Executive Director, Jazzmobile Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Yerachmiel Benjaminson
Executive Director, Jewish Children's Museum Jewish Children's Museum
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Linda Shelton
Executive Director, Joyce Theater Foundation Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Florence Neal
Executive Director, Kentler International Drawing Space Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Mary Anne Mrozinski
Executive Director, King Manor Association of Long Island Inc.
Jamaica, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Debra Singer
Executive Director, The Kitchen (Helakala Inc.)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ellen Stewart
Executive Director, La Mamma Experimental Theatre Club Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John Clinton Eisner
Executive Director, Lark Play Development Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michael Cogswell
Executive Director, Louis Armstrong House and Archives
Flushing, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Dusica Kirjakovic
Executive Director, Lower East Side Printshop Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Morris Vogel
Executive Director, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 N/A
Lwer Manhattan Cultural Council
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Sharon Fogarty
Executive Director, Mabou Mines Development Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Blake West
Executive Director, Manhattan Class Company Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Robert Sirota
Executive Director, Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ramon Ponce Jr.
Executive Director, Mariachi Academy of New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Nancy Umanoff
Executive Director, Mark Morris Dance Company
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David G. Marquis
Executive Director, Marquis Studios, Ltd
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 LaRue Allen
Executive Director, Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jorge Ortoll
Executive Director, Ma-Yi theater Ensemble, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ed Harsh
Executive Director, Meet The Composer, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Judi Linden
Executive Director, Midori Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Madaha Kinsey-Lamb
Executive Director, Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jonathan Bank
Executive Director, Mint Theater Company
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Karen Cooper
Executive Director, Moving Image/Film Forum
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Elise McCabe
Executive Director, Museum for African Art
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Holly Hotchner
Executive Director, Museum Of Arts and Design
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Charles Lai
Executive Director, Museum of Chinese in America
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David G. Marwell
Executive Director, Museum of Jewish Heritage
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Susan Henshaw Jones
Executive Director, Museum of the City of New York
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Enzo Mincin
Executive Director, Music Outreach/Learning Through Music, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Eva de Lao
Executive Director, Musica de Camera, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Martin Josman
Executive Director, National Choral Council
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Leslee Asch
Executive Director, National Dance Institute
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John Haworth
Executive Director, National Museum of the American Indian
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Freida Nerangis
Executive Director, Aegro Ensemble Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Joel Ruark
Executive Director, New Dramatists
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lisa Phillips
Executive Director, New Museum of Contemporary Art
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Helen H. Wu
Executive Director, New York Chinese Cultural Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Arlene Shuler
Executive Director, New York City Center, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009
Executive Director, New York Foundation for Architecture dba Center for Architecture Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Michael L. Royce
Executive Director, New York Foundation for the Arts
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Marilyn C. Hoyt
Executive Director, New York Hall of Science
Queens, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Louise Mirrer
Executive Director, New York Historical Society
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Betsy Pickering
Executive Director, New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and Sculpture
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 James C. Nicola
Executive Director, New York Theatre Workshop, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Barry Goldberg
Executive Director, New York Youth Symphony, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Erin Urban
Executive Director, Noble Maritime Collection
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Daniel Gallant
Executive Director, Nuyorican Poets Café
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Shannon Sindelar
Executive Director, Ontological-Hysteric Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alexander Smalls
Executive Director, Opus 118 Harlem School of Music
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Joanne Bernstein-Cohen
Executive Director, Orpheon Inc/The Little Orchestra Society
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Graham Parker
Executive Director, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Taro Alexander
Executive Director, Our Time Theatre Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alanna Heiss
Executive Director, P.S. 1 Contemporary Arts Center
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tisa Chang
Executive Director, Pan Asian Repertory Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Judith Liss
Executive Director, Paper Bag Players
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Martin I. Kagan
Executive Director, Paul Taylor Dance Company
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Shira Beckerman
Executive Director, Pearl Theater Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jennifer Wright Cook
Executive Director, Performance Zone, Inc. (The Field)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alyce Dissette
Executive Director, Pick-Up Performance Company
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Leslie Marcus
Executive Director, Playwrights Horizons, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Elliot Figman
Executive Director, Poets & Writers, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Kellie Terry-Sepulveda
Executive Director, POINT Community Development Corporation
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Rosalba Rolon
Executive Director, Pregones Touring Puerto Rican Theater Collection, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Susan Freedman
Executive Director, Public Art Fund, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Mara Manus
Executive Director, Public Theater
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ruth Lande Shuman
Executive Director, Publicolor, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alexa Kelly
Executive Director, Pulse Ensemble Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Susan Lacerte
Executive Director, Queens Botanical Garden Society, Inc.
Flushing, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Vivian Charlop
Executive Director, Queens College Foundation, Inc
Flushing, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Hoong Yee Lee Krakauer
Executive Director, Queens Council on the Arts
Woodhaven, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tom Finkelpearl
Executive Director, Queens Museum of Art
Queens, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Jeffrey Rosenstock
Executive Director, Queens Theatre in the Park
Flushing, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Barbara Oldham
Executive Director, Quintet of the Americas, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David Van Asselt
Executive Director, Rattlestick Productions, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Clifton Matias
Executive Director, Redhawk Arts Council
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Kimberly Cullen
Executive Director, Ringside, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Anthony Korf
Executive Director, Riverside Symphony, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Julia C. Levy
Executive Director, Roundabout Theatre Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Tangie Murray
Executive Director, RUSH Philanthropic Arts Foundation
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Sylvia Dalessandra
Executive Director, Sandy Gound Historical Society
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Megan Wanlass Szalla
Executive Director, Saratoga International Theater Institute, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ellen Richard
Executive Director, Second Stage Theater
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Frances Paulo Huber
Executive Director, Snug Harbor cultural Center, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Pamela E. Green
Executive Director, Society for the Preservation of Weeksville and Bedford
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Manuel Moran
Executive Director, Society of the Educational Arts, Inc. (SEA)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Alyson Baker
Executive Director, Socrates Sculpture Park, Inc.
Long Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Doreen Cugno
Executive Director, St. George Theater Restoration Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Marianne C. Lockwood
Executive Director, St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Veronica Ml Cusick
Executive Director, Staten Island Botanical Garden, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ed Wiseman
Executive Director, Staten Island Historical Society
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John J. Caltabiano
Executive Director, Staten Island Zoological Society, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Fran Van Horn
Executive Director, Studio in a School Association
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Susan Fenley
Executive Director, Sundog Theater, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Cynthia Elliott
Executive Director, Symphony Space, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Janine Nina Travens
Executive Director, TADA! Theatre and Dance Alliance, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Mike Rosenthal
Executive Director, Tank, Ltd.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 David Herskovits
Executive Director, Target Margin Theatre, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Ike Schambelan
Executive Director, Theater Breaking Through Barriers Corp.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Crystal Field
Executive Director, Theater for the New City
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Teresa Eyring
Executive Director, Theatre Communications Group, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Victoria Bailey
Executive Director, Theatre Development Fund (TDF)
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Dorothy Ryan
Executive Director, Theatre for a New Audience
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Paz Tanjuaquio
Executive Director, Topaz Arts, Inc.
Woodside, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Lawrence Zucker
Executive Director, The Town Hall Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Sarah Walko
Executive Director, Triangle Arts Association Ltd.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Brian Newman
Executive Director, Tribeca Film Institute
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Shelley Bancroft
Executive Director, Triple Candie, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Frances Hill
Executive Director, Urban Stages
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Dawn Bennett
Executive Director, UrbanGlass: New York Contemprary Glass Center
Brooklyn, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Claudia Bonn
Executive Director, Wave Hill, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Matthew Higgs
Executive Director, White Columns, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Robert H. Browning
Executive Director, World Music Institute, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Donna Brodie
Executive Director, Writers Room
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Scott Shi
Executive Director, Yangtze Repertory Theater of America, Inc.
Maryknoll, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Bonnie Butkas
Executive Director, York Theatre Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 John Schultz
Executive Director, Young Audiences New York, Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2009 Sheri M. Goldhirsch
Executive Director, Young Playwrights Inc.
New York, NY
NY Initiative Capacity Building

Participant
2008 Roslyn Gamiel
Director, Education Programs, Music Outreach/Learning Through Music, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Roslyn Gamiel
Director, Education Programs, Music Outreach/Learning Through Music, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Eva de Lao
Executive Director, Musica de Camera, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Martin Josman
Executive Director, National Choral Council
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Leslee Asch
Executive Director, National Dance Institute
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Lucia T. DeRespinis
Director of Development, National Museum of the American Indian
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Freida Nerangis
Executive Director, Negro Ensembel Coompany, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Jennie Greer
Director of Institutional Advancement, New Dramatists
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Blake West
Executive Director, Manhattan Class Company, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Gina L. Taglieri
Director of Development, manhattan School of Music
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Andrea Gorzell
Manager, Institutional Giving, Manhattan Theater Club, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Ita Chavez
Program Coordinator, Mariachi Aacademy of New York
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Lauren Cherubini
Director of Development & Marketing, Mark Morris Dance Coompany
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 David G. Marquis
Executive Director, Marquis Studios, Ltd.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 La Rue Allen
Executive Director, Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Suzette Porte
Associate Director, Ma-Yi Theater Ensemble, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Ed Harsh
President, Meet the Composer, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Lisa Weir
Executive Director, Midori Foundation, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Lyndon Pitter/Madaha Kinsey-Lamb
Development Manager/Executive Director, Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Johathan Bank
Artistic Director, Mint Theater company
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Rob Ornstein
Director of Development, Moving Image/Film Forum
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Rob Ornstein
Director of Development, Moving Image/Film Forum
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Nicolet Gatewood
Senior Development Associate, Museum of African Art
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Ben Hartley
Deputy Director, Musseum of Arts and Design
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Charles Lai
Executive Director, Museum of Chinese in America
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 David G. Marwell
Director, Museum of Jewish Heritage- A liviing memorial to
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Regan Grusy
Director of Development, New Museum of Contemporary Art
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Helen H. Wu
Executive Director, New York Chinese Cultural Center
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 John Holden
Senior Director of Institutional Giving, New York City Center, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Jamie Langione
Director of Development, New York Foundation for Architecture dba Center for Architecture Foundation
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Michael Royce
Executive Director, New york Foundation for the Arts
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Terry Billie
Assistant VA, Institutional Advancement, New York Hall of Science
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Louise Mirrer
President & CEO, New York Historical Society
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Sirin Storr
Development Associate, New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Mr. William Russo
Managing Director, New York Theatre Workshop, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Robert Pagan
Director of Operations, New York Youth Symphony, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Erin Urban
Executive Director, Noble Maritime Collection
Staten island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Daniel Gallant
Executive Director, Nuyorican Poets Café
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Mimi Johnson
Administrative Director, Ontological-Hysteric Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Karen Geer
Dean of Instructional and Community Programs, Opus 118 Harlem School of Music
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Joanne Bernstein-Cohen
Executive Director, Orpheon Inc/The Little Orchestra Society
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jessica Powell
Manager of Foundations & Corporate Giving, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Inc .
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Justin Wynn
Development Manager, Our Time Theatre company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Todd Bishop
Director of Development, P.S. 1 Contemporary Arts Center
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Abby Felder
Producing Associate, Pan Asian Repertory Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Judith Liss
Executive Director, Paper Bag Players
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Martin I. Kagan
Executive Director, Paul Taylor Dance Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Shira Beckerman
Executive Director, Pearl theater Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Stephanie Coulombe
Director of Finance, Performance Space 122, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jennifer Wright Cook
Executive Director, Performance Zone, Inc. (The Field)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Alyce Dissette
Producer, Pick-Up Performance Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Susan Ferziger
Manager of Institutional Giving, Playwrights Horizons, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Elliot Figman
Executive Director, Poets & Writers Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Lee Briccetti
Executive Director, Poets House, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kellie Terry-Sepulveda
Executive Managing Director, POINT Community Development Corporation
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Arnaldo J. Lopez
Development Officer, Pregones Touring Puerto Rican Theater Collection
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Elliot Fox
Managing Director, Primary Stages Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Rochelle Steiner
Director, Public Art Fund, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Alex Tonetta
Manager, Institutional Giving, Public Theater
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jane Porges
Publicolor, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Tom Scharff
Director of Development, Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre Co., Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Alexa Kelly
Executive Director, Pulse Ensemble Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Susan Lacerte
Executive Director, Queens Botanical Garden Society, Inc.
Flushing, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Vivian Charlop
Director, Queens College Foundation, Inc.
Flushing, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Hoong Yee Lee Krakauer
Executive Director, Quens council on the Arts
Woodhaven, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Tom Finkelpearl
Executive Director, Queens Museum of Art
Queens, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Lynda Herndon
Executive Director, Queens Sympony Orchestra, Inc.
Glendale, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Mary McNamara, CFRE
Director of Development, Queens Theatre in the Park
Flushingq, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Barbara Oldham
Director, Quintet of the Americas, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Sandra Coudert
Managing Director, Rattlestick Productions, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Clifton Matias
Director, Redhawk Arts Council
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kimberly Cullen
Producing Director, Ringside, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Joan Sher
Managing Director, Riverside Symphony, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Julie D'Andrea
Director, Institutional Giving, Roundabout Theatre company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Marc Eastwood
Development Associate, RUSH Philanthropic Arts Foundation
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Sylvia Dalessandra
Executive Director, Sandy Ground Historical Society
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Megan Wanlass Szalla
Executive Director, Saratoga International Theater Institute, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Sarah Bordy
Director of Development, Second Stage Theater
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Sunshine Lampitoc
Development Associate, Institutional Giving, Signature Theater Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Frances Paulo Huber
President & CEO, Snug Harbor Cultural Center Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Danielle Officer
Director of External Affairs, Society for the Preservation of Weeksville and Bedford
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Richard Marino
Managing Director, Society of the Educational Arts, Inc (SEA)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Alyson baker
Executive Director, Socrates Sculpture Park, Inc.
Long Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Tania Camargo
Executive Director, Soho Repertory Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Jose Antionio Cruz
Associate Producer, Sapanish Repertory Theatre, Ltd. (aka Repertoria Espania)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Marilynn Donini
Director, External Affairs, St. Ann's Warehouse, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Doreen Cugno
Vice President of Programming, St. George Theater Restoration, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Rose Bellini
Assistant Director of Development, St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Veronica M. Cusick
Executive Director, Staten island Botanical Garden, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Dina Rosenthal
Executive Director, Staten Island Children's Museum
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Ed Wiseman
Executive Director, Staten Island Historical Society
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Henryk Behnke
Vice President for Marketing and Development, Staten Island Institute of Arts & Sciences
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Vivian Fox
Development Officer, Staten Island Zoological Society, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jessica Palmer
Assistant Director of Development, Studio in a School Association
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Susan Fenley
Executive Director, Sundog Theater, Inc.
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Cynthia Elliott
Executive Director, Symphony Space, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Janine Nina Trevens
Executive & Artistic Director, TADA! Theatre and Dance Alliance, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Mike Roshenthal
Managing Director, Tank, Ltd.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. John Del Gaudio
Managing Director, Target Margin Theatre, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Amy Swauger
Director, Teachers and Writers Collaborative
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kathryn Giamimo
Administrative Director, Thalia Spanish Theatre, Inc.
Long Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Ike Schambelan
Artistic Director, Theater Breaking Through Barriers Corp.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Crystal Field
Executive Director, Theater for the New City
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Martha Neighbors
Director of Development, Theatre Communications Group, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Joy Cooper
Director of Development, Theatre Development Fund (TDF)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Dorothy Ryan
Managing Director, Theatre for a New Audience
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Paz Tanjuaquio
Co-Director, Topaz Arts, Inc.
Woodside, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Mary Chen
Director of Development, The Town Hall Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Sarah Walko
Executive Director, Triangle Arts Association, Ltd.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Alison Greenberg
Executive Assistant, Tribeca Film Institute
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Peter Nesbett
Co-Director, Triple Candie Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Helena Teply-Figman
Assistant to the Executive Director, Trisha Brown Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Frances Hill
Artistic Director, Urban Stages
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Dawn Bennett
Executive Director, UrbanGlass: New York Contemporary Glass Center
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Scott Pyne
Director of Development, Vineyard Theatre and Workshop Center, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Claudia Bonn
Executive Director, Wave Hill, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Rebecca Gee
Development Director/Chief Admin., White Columns, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Alaina Feehan
Grants Manager, Women's Project and Productions, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Chris Tokar
Development Director, World Music Institute, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Donna Brodie
Executive Director, Writers Room
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Dr. Joanna Chan
Co-Founder/Artistic Director, Yangtze Repertory Theater of America, Inc.
Maryknoll, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Bonnie Butkas
Director of External Relations, York Theatre Company, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jessica Crone
Director of Marketing and PR, Young Audiences New York, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Amanda Junco
Executive Associate, Young Playwrights, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Andrew Salgado
Executive Director, In Collaboration, Inc.
Long Island City, NY
Board member Participants-October 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Ann Scheuer
Board Chair, Performing Arts Center at Purchase College
Westchester, NY
Board member Participants-October 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Angela Branneman
Assistant Professor - Theater Arts Management, Ithaca College
Ithaca, NY
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Lenore Cooney
Board Member, BRIC Arts media Brooklyn
Brooklyn, NY
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2008 Mr. Wiley Hausam
Executive Director, Performing Arts Center at Purchase College
Westchester, NY
Board Member Participants - October 2008

Participant
2008 Ms. Dian Dong
Associate Director, Chen Dance Center
New York, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Kim Hellams
Development & Operations Manager, Complexions Dance Company
New York, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Jamel Gaines
Executive/Artistic Director, Creative Outlet Dance Theatre
Brooklyn, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Anita Thomas
Consultant to Executive Director, Creative Outlet Dance Theatre
Brooklyn, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Theatre of Harlem
New York, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Brett Egan
Executive Director, Shen Wei Dance Arts
New York, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Arnaldo J. Lopez
Development Officer, TeatroPregones
Bronx, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Mr. Jorge Merced
Associate Artistic Director, Teatro Pregones
Bronx, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Rosalba Rolon
Artistic Director, Teatro Pregones
Bronx, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Tammy Bormann
Board Chair, Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Amy Cassello
Managing Director, Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Paul A Slee
Executive Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Inc
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Ron Russell
Director of coompany Development, Epic Theatre Center, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Michelle Amador
interim Executive Director, Ethel's Foundation for the Arts
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Janin Al-Janabi
Managing Director, Exit Art/The First World, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Gail Noppe-Brandon
President, Find Your Voice, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Aurora Reys
Artistic Director, Flamenco Latino, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Beth Dembrow
General Manager, Flea Theater, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Ellen Kodadek
Executive & Artistic Director, Flushing Council on Culture and the Arts, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Stefany Ann Goldberg
Executive Director, Flux Factory, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Amy Kaissar
Associate producer, Foundry Theater
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Arwen Lowbridge
General Manager, Fractured Atlas & N;YC Performing Arts Spaces
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Garland Lee Thompson
Founder/Executive Director, Frank Silvera Writers' Workshop Foundation, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Harriet Taub
Director, Friends of Materials for the Arts
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Joe Hall
President, Ghetto Film School, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Dian Dong
Associate Director, H.T. Chen Dance Company, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Beth Prevor
Executive Director, Hands On Sign Interpreted Performances, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Michael K. Unthank
Executive Director, Harlem Arts Alliance
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Kakuna Kerina
President and CEO, Harlem School of the Arts, The
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Kevin McGruder
Chair-Board of Directors, Harlem Title Works, Ltd.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Carol Parkinson
Executive Director, Harvestworks
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Sarah Shannon
Development Officer, Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Chris Kam
Executive Director, High 5 Tickets to the Arts
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Erin Baskin
Director of Development and Communication, Highbridge Voices Corporation
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Gayle Kussoy
Director of Grants & Institutional Giving, Historic House Trust of NYC, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Kim Whitener
Producing Director, Home for Contemporaary Theater & Art DBA Here A
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Hillary Charap
Development Director, Hospital Audiences, Inc (HAI)
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Wallace I. Edgecombe
Director, Hostos Community College Foundation
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Huruba /rubbebs
Executive Director, Ice Theater of New York
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Kwayera Archer-Cunningham
President/CEO, Ifetayo Cultural Arts
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Dietrice Bolden
Production Coordinator, Impact Repertory Theater
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Andrew Salgado
Executive Director, In Collaboration, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 John McCormack
Executive Director, international Arts Relations, Inc. (INTAR)
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Anne Coffin
Director, Iternational Pring Center New York
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Patrick Kelsey
Managing Director, irish Repertory Theatre, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Terry Greiss
Executive Director, Irondale Productions, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Jannifer Burlenski
Director Development, Isamu Noguchi Foundation and Garden Museum
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Meg Ventrudo
Executive Director, Jacques Marchais Center of Tibetan Art, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 S. Zuri McKie
Executive Director, Jamaica Center for Arts and learning
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Robin Bell-Stevens
President & CEO, Jazzmobile, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Yerachmiel Benjaminson
Executive Director, Jewish Children's Museum
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Lisa barnes
Executive Director, Jose Limon Dance Foundation, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Larry Henry
Director of Development, Joyce Theater Foundation, Inc
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Florence Neal
Executive Director, Kentler International Drawing Space, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Mary Ann Morzinski
Executive Director, King manor Association of Long Island, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Anna Glass/Georgiana Pickett
Managing Editor, Kings Majestic Corporation
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Kerry Scheidt
Associate Director, Kitchen, The (Halakala, Inc)
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Gretchen Green
Managing Director, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Veronica B ainbridge
Director Development, Labryinth Theater Company
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Michael Robertson
Managing Director, Lark Play Eevelopment Center
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Eva Bornstein
Executive Director, Lehman College Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Michael Cogswell
Executive Director, Louis Armstrong House & Archives
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Dusica Kirjakovic
Executive Director, Lower East Side Printshop, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Rachel Nawi
Director of Institutional Giving, Lower East Side Tenement Musseum
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Elaine Bowen
Director of Divelopment, Lower manhattan Cultural Council
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
2008 Mr. John Sheehy
Director of Development, The 522nd Street Project, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Renee Danger-James
Director of Development, Aaron Davis Hall, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Danny Martin
General Manager, Abingdon Theatre Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Beth Harrison
Associate Director, Academy of American Poets
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Irene Scheid
Executive Director, Alley Pond Environmental Center, Inc.
Douglaston, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Lane Harwell
Director of Development, Alliance for the Arts, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Anne Dennin
Vice President, Institutional Advancement, Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Jan Hacha
Managing Director, AMAS Musical Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Merry Ivanoff
Director of Development, American Ballroom Theater Company, Inc (ABeT)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Carly Goettel
American Folk Art Museum
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Evan Kingsley
Executive Director, American jewish Historical Society
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Rochelle Slovin
Director, American Museum of the Moving Image
Astoria, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Peter Shavitz
Director of Development, American Music Center, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jennifer Barnette
Managing Director, American Place Theater, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. John Mhiripiri
Director of Administration and Exhibitions, Anthology Film Archives, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kerri Schlottman
Director of Operations, apexart
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Adrienne N. Edwards
Vice President of Development, Apollo Theater Foundation Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Joan M. Pursley
Editorial Director/Art Education for the Blind, Art Education for the Blind
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Anne J. Barlow
Executive Director, Art In General
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Lauren Nuzzi
Assistant to the Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Charles Rice-Gonzales
Executive Director, Arthur Aviles Typical Theater
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Stephanie Howe
Associate Director, Artists Space, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Deborah Hays
Deputy Director for Development, Arts Connection, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Trupti Patel
Development Director, Asian American Arts Alliance
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Andrew D. Hamingson
Managing Director, Atlantic Theater Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Verdery Roosevelt
Executive Director, Ballet Hispanico of New York
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jessica Banks
Director of Development, Ballet Tech Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Tim Thomas
Director of Development, Bang on a Can
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Katya Mihailova
Development Manager, Bargemusic, LTD
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Tracy Williams
Director of Development, Baryshnikov Dance Foundation
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Julio Leitao
Executive Director, Batoto Yetu, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Carol A. Marian
President, Board of Directors, Bayside Historical Society
Bayside, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jean Davidson
Executive Director, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Marjorie A. Moon
Executive Director, The Billie Holiday Theatre
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Lawrence Davis
Executive Director, Bloomingdale School of Music, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Linda Herring
Executive Director, Borough of Manhattan Community College Performing Arts
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Sandra M. Perez
Development Consultant, Bronx Arts Ensemble Inc.
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Ed Friedman
Deputy Director, Bronx Council on the Arts
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Gary Hermalyn
Executive Director, Bronx County Historical Society
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Yvonne Garcia
Development Director, Bronx Museum of the Arts
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Gail Nathan
Executive Director, Bronx River Arts Center, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kirsten Munro
Director of Grants, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Ella J. Weiss
President, Brooklyn Arts Council, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Ani Weinstein
Development Associate, Brooklyn Aets Exchange, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Lynn Parkerson
Artistic Director, Brooklyn Ballet
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Leslie Findlen
Vice President of Development, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Corporation
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Frank Sonntag
Managing Director, Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Greg Zuroski
Vice President of External Relations, Brookly Children's Museum Corp
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Deborah Schwartz
President, Brooklyn Historical Society
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Leslie G. Schultz
Executive Director, Brooklyn Information & Culture
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Cynthia Mayeda
Deputy Director for Institutional Advancement, Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Gregory H. Pierson
Executive Director, Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Gail Stone
Executive, Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Aaron Felder
Executive Director, Brooklyn-Queens Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Claire Hallereau
Managing Producer, Builders Association
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. William Dale
Director of Development, Career Transition for Dancers, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Melody Capote
Executive Director, Caribbean Cultural Center/African Diaspora Institute
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. James Copeland
External Affairs Manager, Center for Book Arts
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Hadas Almagor
Director of Institutional Advancement, Center for Jewish History
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jeanette Vuocolo
Director, Center for the Performing Arts, College of Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Peter Rushefsky
Center for Traditional Music and Dance, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Margaret M. Lioi
Chief Executive Officer, Chamber Music America, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Anita Durst
Artistic Director, Chashama, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Muffie Dunn/Mr. Edgar Howard
Executive Director/President, Checkerboard Foundation, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. James King
Managing Director, Cherry Lane Alternative, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Marline Martin
Executive Director, Children's Art Carnival
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Katherine D. Guenther
Deputy Director, Development, Children's Museum of Manhattan (GAME)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mrs. Keats Myer
Executive Director, Children's Museum of the Arts
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Alan Chow
Executive Director, Chinese American Arts Council, Inc
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Melissa Fenton Herrrod/Ms. Laurren Scialpi
Executive Director/Development Director, City Lights Youth Theatre, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Steve Zeitlin
Executive Director, City Lore, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Deborah Flanagan
Derector of Development, City Parks Foundation
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Tsipi Ben-Haim
Executive & Artistic Director, Cityarts, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Christopher McElroen
Executive Director, Classical theatre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Maria Striar
Co-Director, Clubbed Thumb Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Amy Fischetti
Executive Director, Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose
Floral Park, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kate Bartoldus
Director of Development, Coney Island USA
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Candice Anderson
Executive Director, Cool Culture
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Caroline Baumann
Deputy Director, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Melanie Franklin Cohn
Executive Director, Council on the Arts & Humanities for Staten Island
Staten Island, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Katie Hollander
Deputy Director, Creative Time, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Natalie Johnsonius
Director of Development, CSC Repertory, Ltd.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Allan buchman
Founding Artistic Director, Culture Project
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Keith Butler
Director of Development, Cunningham Dance Foundation
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Kaitlin Hines
Development Associate, Dance new Amsterdam
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Marietta Ulackia
Manager of Institutional Giving, Dance Theater Workshop Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Laveen Naidu
Executive Director, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Michelle Burkhart
Interim Director, Dance/NYC
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Reghan Sybrowsky
Manager of Programs, Dancewave, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Aviva Davidson
Executive & Artistic Director, Dancing in the Streets, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Peggy Cheng
Director of Institutional Giving, Danspace Project, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Karey David
Development Associate, DIA Center for the Arts (dba DIA Art Foundation)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Tara L. Ruth
Acting Executive Director, Dieu Donne Paper Mill, Inc.
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Catherine Porter
Development Director, Dixon Place (Open Channels New York Inc.)
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Audrey Irwin
Administrative Director, Doing Art Together
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Esther Cassidy
Development Director, Downtown Community Television Center
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Archie Crawford
Director of Development, Drama League
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Brett Littmann
Executive Director, The Drawing Center
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Hannah Stein
Development Director, Dreamyard Drama Project, Inc
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Mr. Matt Bregman
Director of Development, El Museo del Barrio
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Lydia Kontos
Executive Director, Elaine Kaufman Cultural Center
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Carolyn Zablotny
Executive Director, Elders Share the Arts
Brooklyn, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Jane Stephenson
Executive Director, Elizabeth Foundation for Arts
New York, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2008 Ms. Miriam Romais
Executive Director, En Foco, Inc.
Bronx, NY
NYC Arts Organization

Participant
2006 Bronx Arts Ensemble
Bronx, NY

Participant
2006 Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2006 Dancing in the Streets
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Evidence, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2006 Exit Art
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 HERE Arts Center
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning, Inc.
Jamaica, NY

Participant
2006 Jose Limon Dance Foundation, Inc.
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Labyrinth Theater Company
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Lehman Center for the Performing Arts
Bronx, NY

Participant
2006 Meredith Monk/The House Foundation for the Arts, Inc.
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 New Federal Theatre, Inc.
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Performance Space 122
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Poet's House
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Primary Stages
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre Co, Inc.
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Queens Symphony Orchestra
Queens, NY

Participant
2006 Repertorio Espanol
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Second Generation
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Signature Theatre Company
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Soho Repertory Theater, Inc.
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Staten Island Children's Museum
Staten Island, NY

Participant
2006 Staten Island Institute of Arts & Sciences
Staten Island, NY

Participant
2006 Teachers & Writers Collaborative
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Thalia Spanish Theatre, Inc.
Queens, NY

Participant
2006 Trisha Brown Dance Company
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Vineyard Theatre
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2006 Women's Project
Manhattan, NY

Participant
2005 651 Arts
New York, NY

Participant
2005 Arts at St. Ann's
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2005 Atlantic Theater Company
New York, NY

Participant
2005 Bang on a Can
New York, NY

Participant
2005 Billie Holiday Theatre
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2005 Brooklyn Philharmonic
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2005 Creative Outlet Dance Theatre
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2005 Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Rochester, NY

Participant
2005 Shen Wei Dance Arts
New York, NY

Participant
2004 HT Chen Dance
New York, NY

Participant
2004 INTAR
New York, NY

Participant
2004 Pregones Theatre
Bronx, NY

Participant
2004 Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2003 Boys Choir of Harlem
New York, NY

Participant
2003 Complexions Dance
New York, NY

Participant
2003 HT Dance Company
New York, NY

Participant
2003 Ma-Yi Filipino Theatre Ensemble
New York, NY

Participant
2002 INTAR - International Arts Relations, Inc.
New York, NY

Participant
2002 Pregones Theatre
Bronx, NY

Participant
2002 Urban Bush Women
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
200 Woodie King Jr./Patricia White
Producing Director/Company Manager, New federal Theater, Inc.
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
Community Partnerships
A program which provides high quality arts education activities, arts-based curricula, performances and professional development to students, teachers, community groups and individuals in the greater Washington, D.C. area that supports school-based partnerships.

2008 Sharon Fogarty
Co-Artistic Director, Mabou Mines Development Foundation
, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2012 Hayley B. Lemkin
East Setauket, NY
Washington National Opera Intern

Student
2012 Frank W. Marsilio
Commack, NY
National Symphony Orchestra Press Intern

Student
2012 Kelly A. Snavely
Manlius, NY
Friends of the Kennedy Center Intern

Student
2011 Mary Maxwell
Astoria, NY
Spring Intern

Student
2011 Emily Cania
Potsdam, NY
Summer Intern

Student
2011 Mary Quinlan Maxwell
Astoria, NY
2011 Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2010 Melanie Gudesblatt
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2010 David Wojciechowski
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY
Winter/Spring Interns

Student
2009 Corinne Baker
Katonah, NY
2009 Winter/Spring Intern

Participant
2009 Corinne Baker
Katonah, NY
winter/spring 2009 internships

Participant
2009 Corinne Baker
Katonah, NY
Winter/Spring Intern

Student
2009 Elijah O'Connor
New York, NY
Summer Intern

Student
2009 Gabrielle Young
New Rochelle, NY
Fall Intern

Student
2007
, NY

Participant
2007 Amy Aronoff
Tonawanda, NY

Participant
2007 Megan Bohrer
Fairport, NY

Participant
2007 Alison Majerowski
Attica, NY

Participant
2003 Angela Fraser
Springfield Center, NY

Participant
2002 Peggy Tsue
Flushing, NY
Fall 2002 Development - Special Events intern.

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2003 Dennis Mest
Access Education New York
Albany, NY
Distance Learning

Organization
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2013 Ana Maria Delmar
Larchmont, NY

Student
2013 Sasonah Huttenbach
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2013 Sophia Massie
Irvington, NY

Student
2013 Jennifer Pauker
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2013 Sarah Anne Perel
New York, NY

Student
2013 Sarah Potgeoter
Yonkers, NY

Student
2011 Evamarie Alt
Williamsville, NY

Student
2011 Ashley Hod
Great Neck, NY

Student
2011 Jennifer Pauker
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2011 Sarah Anne Perel
New York, NY

Student
2011 Skyla Schreter
Chappaqua, NY

Student
2011 Alexis Stefanou
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2010 Sarah Anne Perel
New York, NY

Student
2010 Soultana Schiavi
Clarence, NY

Student
2010 Miwako Chimura
Astoria, NY
2010 Participant

Student
2010 Olenka Grabicki
Richmond Hill, NY
2010 Participant

Student
2010 Ashley Hod
Great Neck, NY
2010 Participant

Student
2009 Brianna Abruzzo
NY, NY

Student
2009 Hannah Blaser
Larchmont, NY

Student
2009 Isabella Devivo
Great Neck, NY

Student
2009 Gabrielle Estep
Mechanicville, NY

Student
2009 Alexandra Grabicki
Richmond Hill, NY

Student
2009 Ashley Hod
Great Neck, NY

Student
2009 Olivia Lipnick
New York, NY

Student
2009 Danielle Morano
St. James, NY

Student
2009 Hannah Van Nortwick
Oneida, NY

Student
2008 Zara Kessler
New York, NY

Student
2008 Olivia Lipnick
New York, NY

Student
2008 Danielle Morano
Saint James, NY

Student
2008 Ms. Zara Kessler
New York, NY
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Ms. Olivia Lipnick
New York, NY
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Ms. Danielle Morano
Saint James, NY
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Ms. Cynthia Tran
Brooklyn, NY
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Ms. Rebecca Tran
Brooklyn, NY
Participants-July 2008

Student
2008 Cynthia Tran
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2008 Rebecca Tran
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2007 Zara Kessler
New York, NY

Student
2007 Danielle Morano
Saint James, NY

Student
2007 Rebecca Tran
Brooklyn, NY

Student
2006 Gabrielle Baden
New York, NY

Student
2006 Zara Kessler
New York, NY

Student
2006 Shoshana Rosenfield
New York, NY

Student
2003 Abigail Crutchfield
New York City, NY

Student
2003 Daria Foner
New York City, NY

Student
2003 Ezra Hurwitz
New York City, NY

Student
2003 Evelyn Kocak
Camillus, NY

Student
Jazz


2014 Taylor Herron
New york, NY
instrument (Alto sax) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2014 Andrew freedman
NY, NY
instrument (piano) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2014 Samora Abayomi pinderhughes
New York, NY
instrument (Piano) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2014 william test
New york, NY
instrument (piano) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2014 Eran sabo
New York, NY
instrument (piano) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2014 Caio afune
Boston, NY
instrument (guitar) for the betty carter jazz ahead music residency program

Participant
2011 Kristen Carelle
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Scott Colberg
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Roxy Coss
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Kenneth Salters
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Malcolm Santiago
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2011 Wayne Tucker
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead

Participant
2010 Kerong Chok
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Adam Cote
SUNY Purchase
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Andrei Matorin
Berklee College of Music
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Tom McEvoy
Juliard School
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Nir Naaman
Purchase College
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Javier Nero
Juliard School
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Stephanie Rooker
Oberlin College
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Tadataka Unno
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Michael Valeanu
New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Manuel Weyland
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Mark Andrew Williams
Howard University
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2010 Clemens Zecha
City College of New York
New York, NY
2010 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead, the music residency program

Student
2006 Matthias Bublath
music student, Manhattan School of Music
Astoira, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Student
2006 Sharel Cassity
student, The Julliard School
New York City, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Isaac Darche
student, UCLA
New York City, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Michael Dease
student, The Julliard School
New York City, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Carmen Intorre
student, The Julliard School
New York City, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Jon Irabagon
student, The Julliard School
New York City, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Nathan Peklinsky
student, Wheeling Park High School
Jackson Heights, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Rachel Reynolds
student, University of Illinois
Brooklyn, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2006 Yotam Silberstein
student, New School University
Brooklyn, NY
Betty Carter Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Renee Marie Cruz
New School University
New York, NY
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Josh Evans
Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
New York, NY
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Pascal LeBeouf
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Remy LeBeouf
Manhattan School Music
New York, NY
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Seth Trachy
New School University
New York, NY
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2004 Stephen Ash
Bronx, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Alvin Atkinson
New York, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Jeremy Clemons
Brooklyn, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Timothy Collins
Astoria, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Deborah Davis
New York, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Dean Johnson
Brooklyn, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Joseph Lepore
Queens, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Patrick O'Leary
Elmhurst, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Nathan Peklinsky
Jackson Heights, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Michael Petrosino
Brooklyn, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Dalton Ridenhour
Rochester, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Ameen Saleem
Bayside, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassadors 2004

Participant
2004 Ameen Salem
Bayside, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 Cynthia Scott
New York, NY
Dept of State-Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassadors 2004

Participant
2004 Ronbert W. Sinclair
Brooklyn, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Matthew Vorzimer
New York, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
2004 James Weidman
New York, NY
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 James Zeller
New York, NY
Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead residency 2004

Participant
Jazz Ahead


2009 Roy Assaf
New York, NY
Instrument: Piano

Student
2009 James Burton
New York, NY
Instrument:Trombone

Student
2009 Sarah Charles
New York, NY
Instrument:Alto

Student
2009 Adam Cote
Port Chester, NY
Instrument:Bass

Student
2009 Caleb Curtis
Brooklyn, NY
Instrument:Alto Saxophone

Student
2009 Behn Gillece
Yonkers, NY
Instrument:Vibraphone

Student
2009 Nicolas Hetko
Cambridge, NY
Instrument:Piano

Student
2009 Kevin Hsieh
New York, NY
Instrument:Bass

Student
2009 Melissa Jean
New York, NY
Instrument:Trombone

Student
2009 Matthew Jodrell
Queens, NY
Instrument:Trumpet

Student
2009 Graham Keir
Rochester, NY
Instrument:Guitar

Student
2009 Jennifer Ledesna
Bronx, NY
Instrument:Soprano

Student
2009 Will Reardon-Anderson
New York, NY
Instrument:Alto Saxophone

Student
2009 Peter Reardon-Anderson
New York, NY
Instrument:Tenor Saxophone

Student
2009 Jesse Simpson
New York, NY
Instrument:Drums

Student
2009 Sonia Szajnberg
Brooklyn, NY
Instrument:Mezzo Soprano

Student
2009 Marcos Varela
New York, NY
Instrument:Bass

Student
2009 Wayne Tucker
Purchase, NY
Instrument:Trumpet

Student
2008 Itamar Borochov
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - trumpet

Student
2008 Jack Glottman
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - piano

Student
2008 Natalie John
Brooklyn, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - voice

Student
2008 Noah Kellman
Syracuse, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - piano

Student
2008 Itai Kriss
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - flute

Student
2008 Marcus Lewis
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - trombone

Student
2008 Jennifer Jade Ledesna
Bronx, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - voice

Student
2008 Yotam Silberstein
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - guitar

Student
2008 Peter Yuskauskas
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - bass

Student
2008 Clemens Zecha
New York, NY
Jazz Ahead 2008 - drums

Student
2007 Benjamin Britton
Rochester, NY

Participant
2007 Nathan Goheen
New York City, NY

Participant
2007 Evan Howard
New York, NY

Participant
2007 Bodek Janke
New York, NY

Participant
2007 Eric Miller
Huntington Station, NY

Participant
2007 Martin Urbach
Astoria, NY

Participant
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2005 Brian Santero
Poughkeepsie, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Andrew Trombley
Monticello, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Eric Zhou
Niskayuna, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Rachel Easterwood
New York, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1998 Seth Baer
Bellmore, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1998 Brian Hermanson
Randolph, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1998 Adam Schommer
Monroe, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
1993 Christopher Richards
Poughkeepsie, NY
Selected by competition in State

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2010 Jan Buttram
General Manager, Abingdon Theatre Company
New York, NY
Kennedy Center/Carnegie Corporation NYC Arts Management Initiative

Organization
2010
New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
2010 Jeremy Johannesen
Executive Director, NY State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
2010 Christine Miller
Membership Coordinator, NY State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
2010 Carol Brown
President, Eastern Suffolk BOCES, Office of Arts-in-Education
Patchogue, NY

Organization
2010 Judith Anne Sarris Conk
President, Consulting for Results
Nanuet, NY

Organization
2009 Ms. Carol Fineberg
Advisory Board Member, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY
2009 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2009 Mr. Jeremy Johannesen
Executive Director, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Carol Brown
President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Bellport, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Judith Anne Sarris Conk
Vice President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Nanuet, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Christine Miller
Membership Coordinator, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network-Member

Participant
2009
N.Y. State Alliance for Arts Education
New York, NY
2009-10 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network

Organization
2008 Ms. Carol Fineberg
Advisory Board Member, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY
2008 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2008 Mr. Jeremy Johannesen
Executive Director, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Participant
2008 Ms. Carol Brown
President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Participant
2008 Ms. Judith Anne Sarris Conk
Vice President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Participant
2008 Ms. Christine Miller
Membership Coordinator, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Participant
2007 Judith Anne Sarris Conk
Vice President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Nanuet, NY

Organization
2007 Dr. Carol Fineberg
Past-President, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
New York, NY
NLC Member 2007-2010

Organization
2007 Lainy Slyder
Administrator, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
2007 Amy Williams
Executive Director, New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
2005 Xanthe Jory
Principal, Bronx Charter School for the Arts
Bronx, NY
2004-2005 KCAAEN Creative Ticket Award National School of Distinction

Winner
2002 Syosset Central School District
Syosset, NY
The Board of Education, Syosset Central School District, was the 2002 winner of the KCAAEN and NSBA (National School Boards Association) Award, honoring school districts for excellence in arts education.

Winner
2002 Ithaca City School District
Ithaca, NY
Ithaca City School District, in collaboration with the New York State AAE, was a national demonstration site community for the KCAAEN's "A Community Audit for Arts Education" initiative.

Organization
Kennedy Center Fellowships
A comprehesive management-training program for highly qualified individuals who aspire to manage performing arts institutions and arts service organizations.

2012 Irfana Jetha
New York, NY
Class of 2011/2012

Participant
2011 Irfana Jetha
New York, NY
Class of 2011/2012

Participant
2011 Catherine Cochran
Brooklyn, NY
2010-11-Season

Participant
2011 Marte Siebenhar
New York, NY
2010-11-Season

Participant
2011 Nilas Martins
New York, NY
2010-11-Season

Participant
2011 Adrienne Bryant
Brooklyn, NY
2010-11-Season

Participant
2010 Aliza Arenson
New York, NY
2010 Fellows

Student
2010 Stephanie Pacheco
Brooklyn, NY
2010 Fellows

Student
2010 Catherine Cochran
Brooklyn, NY
2010-2011 Fellowship

Student
2010 Marte Siebenhar
New York, NY
2010-2011 Fellowship

Student
2010 Nilas Martins
New York, NY
2010-2011 Fellowship

Student
2010 Adrienne Bryant
Brooklyn, NY
2010-2011 Fellowship

Student
2008 Mr. Joel Solari
Operations Associate, Tribeca Performing Arts Center
Brooklyn, NY
2008-2009 Kennedy Center Fellows

Participant
2007 AnnaCatherine Rutledge
Long Island City, NY

Participant
2007 AnnaCatherine Rutledge
Long Island City, NY

Participant
2007 Cassandra Weston
, NY

Participant
2007 Cassandra Weston
New York, NY

Participant
2005 Matthew Morgan
New York City, NY

Participant
2004 Anna Glass
New York City, NY

Participant
2004 Margaret Kowalski
New York City, NY

Participant
2004 Jay Wegman
New York City, NY

Participant
2004 Austin Wrubel
New York City, NY

Participant
2003 Karen Sackman Farber
New York, NY

Participant
2003 Randal Fippinger
New York, NY

Participant
2003 Paul Lucas
New York, NY

Participant
2002 Rachel Fine
New York, NY

Participant
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2012 Michael A. Kilgore
Astoria, NY

Artist
2012 Aurelio Martinez Suazo
Bronx, NY

Artist
2012
Alsarah and the Nubatones
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Bajah+ the Dry Eye Crew d/b/a Wizard gun
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Darcy James Argue
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Farai Malianga
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Father Figures
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
John Heginbotham
, NY

Artist
2012
Les Chauds Lapins
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Lola Danza presents East and West
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Matuto Band
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Pierre Victor Degaillande
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Rujeko Sarah Dumbutshena
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
The Pop Ups
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Villa Sinfonia
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
Winograd Klezmer Trio
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2012
On Queue Artists
Cooperstown, NY

Artist
2012
The Ebony Hillbillies
Jamaica, NY

Artist
2012
Juancho Herrera Quartet
Long Island City, NY

Artist
2012
Andrew Gerle
Long Island City, NY

Artist
2012
Hector Del Curto
Long Island City, NY

Artist
2012
American Ballet Theatre
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Anna Shelest
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Anne Rainwater
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Cultures in Harmony
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Dame Audio d/b/a Electric Junkyard
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Francis and the Lights
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Harrison Hollingsworth
New york, NY

Artist
2012
J Mascis
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Joanie Leeds
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Jude Traxler
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Keigwin and Company, Inc
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Lira
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Natalie Weiss
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Nellie McKay
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Patty Ascher
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Pepe Romero
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Samuel S. Davis
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Scott Alan
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Sean Grissom
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Sofia Ria Koutsovitis
New York, NY

Artist
2012
The Heavenly States
New York, NY

Artist
2012
Worldwide Tour Partners, Inc. d/b/a Youssou N'Dour
New York, NY

Artist
2012
University of Rochester Brass Ensemble
Rochester, NY

Artist
2012
Qi Shu Fang Peking Opera Association
Woodhaven, NY

Artist
2012 The Juilliard School
New York, NY, NY
Conservatory Project: February 23, 2012

Artist
2012 Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY, NY
Conservatory Project: March 4, 2012

Artist
2012 Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester
Rochester, NY, NY
Conservatory Project: March 7, 2012

Artist
2011 Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
Conservatory Project, 2/25/2011

Artist
2011 Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
Conservatory Project, 4/28/2011

Artist
2011 The Juilliard School
New York, NY
Conservatory Project, 4/30/2011

Artist
2007 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, PAFE
New York, NY

Artist
2007 Boom Pam
Boom Pam, PAFE
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2007 Dawn Padmore
Dawn Padmore, PAFE
New York, NY

Artist
2007 Etsuko Hirose
Etsuko Hirose, PAFE
New York, NY

Artist
2007 Sara Tavares
Sara Tavares, PAFE
New York, NY

Artist
2007 Spencer Day Quartet
Spencer Day Quartet, PAFE
New York, NY

Artist
2005 Beata Moon
New York City, NY

Artist
2005
New York City, NY

Artist
2005
Ithaca, NY

Artist
2003 Rieko Aizawa
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Alpha Omega Theatrical Dance Company
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Jennifer Archibald
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2003 Karen Bergreen
NewYork, NY

Artist
2003 Brass Band del Ecuador
Bronx, NY

Artist
2003 Eliza Carthy
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Cecilia Smith
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2003 Shemekia Copeland
New York, NY

Artist
2003 DC hip Hop Theater Festival
New York, NY

Organization
2003 Ensemble East
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2003 Forro in the Dark
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Fra Fra Sound
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Dave Hall
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2003 Harambee
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Harolyn Blackwell
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Jee-won Oh
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Jee-won Oh
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Mark Kosower
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Marco Joachim
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Mark Kosower
New York, NY

Artist
2003 New York Goofs
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2003 Sara Pearson/Patrik Wildrig & Company
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Raul Midon
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Alice Ripley
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Sam Shaber
Nw York, NY

Artist
2003 Patti Smith
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Susheela Raman
Elmhurst, NY

Artist
2003 The Four Tops
New York, NY

Artist
2003 The Other Side of Broadway
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Vive laWorld03-Duoud,Natacha Atlas,So Kalmery, Electro
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Wenzel
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Wild Zappers
New York, NY

Artist
2003 Ruben Wilson
Nyack, NY

Artist
2002 Aaron Thurston Trio
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Ailey II
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Homer Avila
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Christy Baron
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Beatlejazz
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Anna Bergman
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Patrick Brady
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Michael Cerveris
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Lara Downes
Saugerties, NY

Artist
2002 Sean Grissom
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Cris Groenendaal
Croton, NY

Artist
2002 Grupo Saveiro
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Steve "The Whistler" Herbst
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Bob Hillman
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Kool and the Gang
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Judy Kuhn
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Mat Maneri
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2002 Matapat
Richfield Springs, NY

Artist
2002 Sally Mays
Courtland Manor, NY

Artist
2002 Mark Mitton
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Miguel Poveda
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Rabo de Lagartixa
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Alice Ripley
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Eric Ross
Binghamton, NY

Artist
2002 Cathie Ryan
South Salem, NY

Artist
2002 Alex Rybeck
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Seeds of Sun
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Bill Shannon
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Matthew Shipp
New York, NY

Artist
2002 The Brewery Troupe (Crowtations)
Brooklyn Heights, NY

Artist
2002 Vanderlei Pereira
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Vive la World! 2002
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Shai Wosner & Saleem Aboud-Ashkar
New York, NY

Artist
2002 Jessica Wright
Astoria, NY

Artist
2001 Aaron Thurston Trio
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 Absolute Ensemble
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Ailey II
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Pierre Bensusan
Sea Cliff, NY

Artist
2001 Marc Cary & Indigenous People
Nyack, NY

Artist
2001 Johnny Cunningham & Susan McKeown
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Calvin Earl
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Four Nations Ensemble
Hudson, NY

Artist
2001 Gafieira Dance Brasil
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 Leo Gandelman
Nyack, NY

Artist
2001 Sean Grissom
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Imani Winds
New York, NY

Artist
2001 International Garifuna Band
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 John Joseph
Forest Hills, NY

Artist
2001 Jubilee Jazz Trio
Elmhurst, NY

Artist
2001 Lunasa
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Stephen Lynch
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble
Clarence, NY

Artist
2001 Massa U'Mattan
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 Joe Mulligan
Riverdale, NY

Artist
2001 Mya
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Mark Nizer
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Sara Pearson/Patrick Widrig & Company
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Miguel Poveda
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Alice Ripley
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Rockapella
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Tao Rodriguez-Seeger
West Hurley, NY

Artist
2001 Saeko Ichinohe Dance Company
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Will Shaw
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Sideshow
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Daniel Nyohaku Soergel
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 Kristofer Storey
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Billy Taylor Trio
New York, NY

Artist
2001 The Brewery Troupe (Crowtations)
Brooklyn Heights, NY

Artist
2001 Urban Tap
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Los Van Van
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Vive la World '01 Summer Tour - Lo Jo, Amina
Elmhurst, NY

Artist
2001 WAG Trio
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2001 Whirligig
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Whitman String Quartet
Millbrook, NY

Artist
2001 Ina May Wool
New York, NY

Artist
2001 Yuri Yunakov Ensemble
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Slavic Soul Party
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Tom Andersen
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Bang on a Can All Stars
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Maya Beiser
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2000 Betty
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Jimmy Bosch
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Wali Collins
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Tom Cotter
Great Neck, NY

Artist
2000 Johnny Cunningham & Ssuan McKeown
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Doc Scanlon's Rhythm Boys
Latham, NY

Artist
2000 Erin Foley
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Teddy Goldstein
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Sean Grissom
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Eric Hachinski
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Bob Hillman
Brooklyn, NY

Artist
2000 Hodian/Williams
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Anita Hollander
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Hood Qa IMMaQami
Forest Hills, NY

Artist
2000 Eddie Ifft
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Infinity Dance Theater
Peekskill, NY

Artist
2000 Lynne Koplitz
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Les Nubians
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Los Lobos
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Jaymie Meyer
New York, NY

Artist
2000 National Dance Institute
New York, NY

Artist
2000 New York Baroque Dance Company
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Ratan Thiyan's Chorus Repertory Theatre
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Christopher Shaw
Averill Park, NY

Artist
2000 SITI Company: Saratoga International Theater
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Too Human
Peekskill, NY

Artist
2000 Trisha Brown Company
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Whirligig
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Windham Hill Winter Solstice Tour
New York, NY

Artist
2000 Peter Yarrow
New York, NY

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2014 Teagan Faran
East Amherst, NY
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Violin

Student
2014 Jeremy Laureta
Uniondale, NY
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Viola

Student
2014 Nicolas Vigilante
Waterford, NY
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Viola

Student
2011 Gabrielle Monachino
, NY
NSO Summer Music Institute Violin

Student
NSO Youth Soloists' Competition
A competition designed to encourage and foster the development of high school musicians. The winner performs as a soloist with the NSO.

2008 Pala Garcia
New York, NY
National Young Artist Division

Artist
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2012
Orbitol Records LLC d/b/a Alfonso Velez
New York, NY

Artist
2010
Great Neck Arts Center
, NY

Participant
2010
Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District
, NY

Participant
2010
The Performing Arts Center at Purchase College
, NY

Participant
2010
Edith Winthrop Teacher Center of Westchester
, NY

Participant
2010
The Teacher Center at Purchase College
, NY

Participant
2010
Scarsdale Teachers Institute
, NY

Participant
2010
Anderson Center for the Performing Arts
, NY

Participant
2010
Johnson City Central Schools
, NY

Participant
2009
Anderson Center for the Performing Arts
, NY

Participant
2009
Great Neck Arts Center
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Performing Arts Center at Purchase College
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Edith Winthrop Teacher Center of Westchester
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Teacher Center at Purchase College
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Scarsdale Teachers Institute
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Binghamton Univ. at State Univ. of New York
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2009
Johnson City Central Schools
, NY
Partnership teams

Participant
2009
Gaston County Schools
, NY
Partnership Teams

Participant
2007 Ken Turner
Johnson City Central Schools
Johnson City, NY
Partners in Education Advisory Committee Member; NY'03 member

Member
2007 Regina Gil
Great Neck Arts Center
Great Neck, NY
Partners in Education Advisory Committee Member; NY'96 member

Member
2007 Anderson Center for the Performing Arts
Binghamton University, SUNY
Binghamton, NY
Team entered program in 2003; 104 teachers participated in 2 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Edith Winthrop Teacher Center of Westchester
Hartsdale, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 181 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 93 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Great Neck Arts Center
Great Neck, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 49 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 48 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Johnson City Central Schools
Johnson City, NY
Team entered program in 2003; 104 teachers participated in 2 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College
Purchase, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 181 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 93 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Plainview-Old Bethpage School District
Plainview, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 49 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 48 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Purchase College Teacher Center
Purchase, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 181 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 93 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Scarsdale Teachers Institute
Scarsdale, NY
Team entered program in 1996; 181 teachers participated in 6 workshops in 2002-2003. 93 teachers participated in 5 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2003 East Hampton Union Free School District
East Hampton, NY
Team entered program in 1999; 6 teachers participated in 1 workshop in 2002-2003.

Participant
Professional Development for Teachers
Since 1976 The Kennedy Center has developed and refined professional learning programs for teachers in partnership with area school systems. The program builds teachers' knowledge of the arts and develops their abilities for teaching in, through and about the arts. The program set out to examine how a sustained professional learning program in arts integration based on national, state, and local standards and best practices in professional learning could yield changes across an entire school in the way teachers teach and the way students learn. The program also set out to examine how collaborative professional learning models in arts integration would affect the school culture—moving teachers away from isolation and toward an interactive and supportive community of learners.

2110 Deborah Danziger
Director of Arts Education, Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
New York City, NY
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Keith Kaminiski
Program Director, Commnity0Word Project
New York City, NY
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2110 Nancy Kleaver
Program Director, DreamYard Project
Bronx, NY
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
2013 Ann Reed
Music educator, Glenwood Elementary School
Vestal, NY
Arts Integration Conference

Participant
2011 Kaya J. Chawls
Program Manager, Urban Arts Partnership
New York, NY
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Jan Norman
National Director of Education, Research & Profess, Young Audiences - Arts for Learning
New York City, NY
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2011 Kevin S. Warner
Associate Professor, State University of New York College at Brockport
Brockport, NY
Changing Education Through the Arts Conference

Participant
2010 ledo ,ann
arts director, bronx charter school for the arts
bronx, NY
changing education throught the arts conference

Participant
2010 pease ,kevin
thearter specialist, bronx charter school for the arts
bronx, NY
changing education throught the arts conference

Participant
2010 Tyndal Michelle
5th grade teacher, bronx charter school for the arts
bronx, NY
changing education throught the arts conference

Participant
2010 Jennifer Difiglia
Director of Programs, Urban Arts Partnership
New York, NY
Changing Education through the Arts Conference

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2010 Gabrielle Monachino
Brockport, NY
Instrument: violin II

Student
2009 Nicole Kilroy
Hopewell Junction, NY
violin l

Student
2009 Elyse Lauzon
Port Washington, NY
instrument played: horn

Student
2009 Steven Miller
East Meadow, NY
instrument typye: trumpet

Student
2009 Gabrielle Monachino
Brockport, NY
instrument played: violin ll

Student
2008 Nicholas Hartman
Potsdam, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2008 Madeline Huberth
Monroe, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2008 Kirsten Paige
New York, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2008 Brian Santero
Poughkeepsie, NY
local

Artist
2007 Benjamin Crofut
East Aurora, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2007 Nicholas Hartman
Potsdam, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Steven Beck
New York, NY
Local Student

Artist
2003 Nicholas Orifici
Miller Place, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Laura Scalzo
Setauket, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2003 Brian Yates
Cornwall on Hudson, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Adam Havrilla
Bardonia, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Lisa Phillips
Pine City, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Brian Wahrlich
Albany, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2002 Brian Yates
Cornwall on Hudson, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2001 James DelGaudio
Rockville Centre, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2001 Tamara Freida
Victor, NY
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2110
Staint George Theatre
Staten Island, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 6

Organization
2110
St George Theatre
Staten Island, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 6

Organization
2110
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
New York City, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 7-8

Organization
2110
Brooklyn Center
Brooklyn, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 11

Organization
2110
Queens College
Flushing, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 12

Organization
2110
Shea's Performing Arts Center
Buffalo, NY
Nobody's Perfect - May 13

Organization
2012
Kupferberg Center, Queens College
Flushing, NY
Locomotion March 1

Organization
2012
Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Westhampton Beach, NY
Locomotion March 5

Organization
2012
Quick Center for the Arts
St. Bonaventure, NY
Locomotion March 7

Organization
2011
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, NYU
New York, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical November 25-27

Organization
2011
Tilles Center for the Performing Arts
Greenvale, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical December 2-3

Organization
2011
The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College
Purchase, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical December 7

Organization
2011
Kupferberg Center, Queens College
Flushing, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical December 8

Organization
2011
The Egg, Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, January 4, 2011

Organization
2011
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, NYU
New York, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
Kupferberg Center, Queen's College
Flushing, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
Brooklyn College
Brooklyn, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
Westhampton Beach Performing Arts
Westhampton Beach, NY
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical

Organization
2011
Kupferberg Center, Queens College
Flushing, NY
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2011
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, NYU
New York, NY
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2009
York College
Jamaica, NY
Chasing George Washington

Organization
2009
Anderson Center for the Performing Arts
Binghamton, NY
Chasing George Washington

Organization
2008
St. George Theatre
Staten Island, NY
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2008
PepsiCo Theatre, The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College
Purchase, NY
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2008
Kupferberg Center at Queens College
Flushing, NY
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2008
Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn, NY
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2007 St. George Theatre, Inc.
Staten Island, NY

Organization
2007 Kingsborough Community College
Brooklyn, NY

Organization
2007 Smith Opera House
Geneva, NY

Organization
2007 The State University of New York
Buffalo, NY

Organization
2007 Westhampton Beach PAC
Westhampton Beach, NY

Organization
2007 Colden Center for the Performing Arts at Queen's College
Flushing, NY

Organization
2007 Artpark Main Theatre
Lewiston, NY

Organization
2007 St. George Theatre Inc.
Staten Island, NY

Organization
2007 College Community Services, Inc. d/b/a Brooklyn Center
Brooklyn, NY

Organization
2007 Historic Ithaca, Inc. d/b/a The State Theatre of Ithaca
Ithaca, NY

Organization
2007 Staller Center for the Arts
Stony Brook, NY

Organization
2007 Colden Center for the Performing Arts at Queens College
Flushing, NY

Organization
2006
Full Circle Productions
New York, NY
Hip-Hop to da Head

Artist
2006
American Place Theatre
New York, NY
Black Boy

Artist
2006 Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts, Brooklyn College
Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts, Brooklyn College
Brooklyn, NY

Participant
2006 Colden Center for the Performing Arts, Queens College
Colden Center for the Performing Arts, Queens College
Flushing, NY

Participant
2006 Mainstage Theatre, Center for the Arts, University of Buffalo
Mainstage Theatre, Center for the Arts, University of Buffalo
Buffalo, NY

Participant
2006 Proctor's Theatre
Proctor's Theatre
Schnenectady, NY

Participant
2006 Rigas Family Theatre, The Quick Center for the Arts
Rigas Family Theatre, The Quick Center for the Arts
St. Bonaventure, NY

Participant
2006 Shea's Performing Arts Center
Shea's Performing Arts Center
Buffalo, NY

Participant
2006 St. George Theatre
St. George Theatre
Staten Island, NY

Participant
2006 Staller Center for the Arts, Stony Brook University
Staller Center for the Arts, Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY

Participant
2005
Hudson Vagabond Puppets
Blauvelt, NY
Ferdinand the Bull

Artist
2005
American Place Theatre
New York, NY
Manchild in the Promised Land

Artist
2005
TheaterworksUSA
New York, NY
Corduroy

Artist
2005 Julie Pareles
Producing Director, Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn, NY

Other
2005 Rosana Butler
PACA Member, Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Westhampton Beach, NY

Other
2005 Peter Lesser
Empire State Plaza Performing Arts Center
Albany, NY

Other
2005 Joseph A. LoSchiavo
Executive Director, The Quick Center for the Arts at St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY

Other
2005 Scholactic Inc.
New York, NY

Other
2005 Michael Strong
Artistic Administrator, Performing Arts Center of Purchase College
Purchase, NY

Other
2005 Judith Miller
Assiciate Director of Campus Services, SUNY Buffalo
Buffalo, NY

Other
2004
American Place Theatre
New York, NY
The House on Mango Street

Artist
2004 Felix Pitre
New York, NY
Stories and Songs of Latin America

Artist
2004
TheatreworksUSA
New York, NY
Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel

Artist
2003
American Place Theatre
New York, NY
Black Boy

Artist
2003 Bardavon Opera House
Poughkeepsie, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2003 The Egg
Albany, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes

Participant
2003 The Egg
Albany, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2003 The Empire at the Egg/Hart Theater
Albany, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2003 Lockport High School
Lockport, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2003 The Scholastic Auditorium
New York City, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country

Participant
2003 Scholastic Auditorium
New York City, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2003 SUNY - Buffalo Center for the Arts
Buffalo, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes

Participant
2003 SUNY Purchase
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale (Partners in Education)

Participant
2003 SUNY Purchase/Pepsi Co. Theatre
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Emperor's New Clothes (Partners in Education)

Participant
2003 SUNY Purchase/Pepsi Co. Theatre
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Dreams in the Golden Country (Partners in Education)

Participant
2003 Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Westhampton Beach, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: The Nightingale

Participant
2002 The Scholastic Auditorium
New York City, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm

Participant
2002 Smith Opera House
Geneva, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: A Light in the Storm

Participant
2002 SUNY Purchase
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem (Partners in Education)

Participant
2002 Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Westhampton Beach, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Harlem

Participant
2001 Lehman Center for the Performing Arts
Bronx, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2001 Nazareth College, Arts Center
Rochester, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2001 Shea's Buffalo Center for the Performing Arts
Buffalo, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2001 New York State Theatre Institute
Troy, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2001 SUNY Purchase/Pepsi Co. Theater
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Partners in Education)

Participant
2000 Aaron Davis Hall/Marian Anderson Theater
New York City, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour - My Lord What a Morning: The Marian Anderson Story

Participant
2000 Guild Hall
East Hampton, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour - My Lord What a Morning: The Marian Anderson Story (PACES)

Participant
2000 Proctor Center
Schnectady, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 SUNY Buffalo Center for the Arts
Buffalo, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
2000 SUNY - Buffalo Center for the Arts
Buffalo, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour - My Lord What a Morning: The Marian Anderson Story

Participant
2000 SUNY Purchase
Purchase, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour - My Lord What a Morning: The Marian Anderson Story (PACES)

Participant
2000 Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Westhampton Beach, NY
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Participant
VSA Arts Affiliated Organizations
Creating a society where people with disabilities can learn through, participate in, and enjoy the arts.

2007 New York State Alliance for Arts Education
Albany, NY

Organization
Women in Jazz


2007 Brenda Earle
New York, NY

Participant
2007 Helen Sung
Elmhurst, NY

Winner
ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2010 Steve Landau
President, Touch Graphics
New York, NY
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization