skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center Activity Report

for

Washington


The following represent those individuals, their respective companies and cities of origin that
participate in the Kennedy Center and its activities and oversight.


BOARDS/LEADERSHIP

National Symphony Orchestra National Trustees
A 50-member advisory board from around the Nation and overseas who are counselors and patrons of the NSO.

2010 Mrs. Sally G. Phinny
, WA

Member
EDUCATION

Accessibility
This initiative ensures that all performances and events at The Kennedy Center are accessible to visitors and guests with disabilities and assists other organizations and individuals throughout the United States in establishing or improving access for people with disabilities to all aspects of the cultural arts.

2013 Kelly Hui
Special education teacher, Meadowdale elementry
lynnwood WA 98037, WA
intersection art and special education conference

Organization
2013 Debby Hudson
Settle pacific university
2157 NE Kevos pond dr poulsbo WA 98370, WA
intersection art and special education conference

Organization
2013 Jennifer nartin
education is action
6505 168th st SW lynnwood WA 98037, WA
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Linda Reiser
Maureen Begina
3307 third avenue west suite 310 seattle WA 98119, WA
intersection arts and special education converence

Organization
2013 Andrew Ryder
associate professor of theater, seattle pacific university
3307 third avenue west suite 310 seattle WA 98119, WA
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2013 Andrew Ryder
Associate professor of theater, seattle public university
3307 third avenue west suite 310 seattle WA 98119, WA
intersection arts and special education conference

Organization
2010 Kay Ellis
Accessibility Program Manager, National Park Service
District of Columbia, WA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Charles F. Davis
Partner, EDX -- Edquist Davis Exhibits
Seattle, WA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Marsha Mazz
US Access Board
Washington, D. C., WA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Beth Ziebarth
Director, Accessibility Programs, Smithsonian Institution Accessibility Program
Washington, D. C., WA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2010 Sheryl Burgstahler, Ph.D.
Director, DO-IT, University of Washington
Seattle, WA
2010 Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Conference

Organization
2009 Susan Duncan
Duncan Consulting
Bellevue, WA
Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability

Organization
2009 Susan L. Duncan, RN
Bellevue, WA
9th Annual Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability (LEAD) conference

Participant
2007 Bitsy Bidwell
ADA Coordinator, Washington State Arts Commission
Olympia, WA

Participant
2007 Mark Pain
Access Coordinator, VSA Arts o Washington
Seattle, WA

Participant
American College Theatre Festival
A national competition, awards program and theater education program for colleges and their students.

2009 Hannah Wolf
Western Washington University
Bellingham, WA

School
2009 Shelby Robertson
Western Washington University
Bellingham, WA

School
2009 Teagan Wilson
Central Washington University
Ellensburg, WA

School
2007 Gonzaga University
Spokane, WA

School
2007 Grays Harbor College
Aberdeen, WA

School
2007 Peninsula College
Port Angeles, WA

School
2007 Seattle Pacific University
Seattle, WA

School
2007 Spokane Falls Community Collee
Spokane, WA

School
2007 Walla Walla College
College Place, WA

School
2007 Bellevue Community College
Bellevue, WA

School
2007 Central Washington University
Ellensburg, WA

School
2007 Columbia Basin College
Pasco, WA

School
2007 Edmonds Community College
Lynnwood, WA

School
2007 Everett Community College
Everett, WA

School
2007 Washington State University
Pullmane, WA

School
2007 Western Washington University
Bellingham, WA

School
2007 Yakima Valley Community College
Yakima, WA

School
Capacity Building Program
An assembly of managers and directors from theaters, dance companies and music ensembles that are "of color" who will work collectively to strengthen their respective positions in their communities through a program of information exchange with Kennedy Center Management.

2011 Tina Kuckkahn-Miller
Olympia, WA
Capacity Building Next generation Arts Spaces

Organization
2010 Denee McCloud
Program Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
2009-10 Cultral Specific Capacity Building program

Participant
2010 Kumani Gantt
Executive Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
2009-10 Cultral Specific Capacity Building prgram

Participant
2009 Ms. Denee McCloud
Program Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2009 Kumani Gantt
Seattle, WA
2009-10 cultral Specific Capacity Building program

Participant
2009 Ms. Stephanie Ellis-Smith
Founder/Executive Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
2008/2009 Culturally Specific Participants

Participant
2008 Ms. Stephanie Ellis-Smith
Founder/Executive Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2008 Ms. Denee McCloud
Program Director, Central District Forum
Seattle, WA
08-09 Culturally Specific

Participant
2005 Central District Forum
Seattle, WA

Participant
2002 Gala Hispanic Theatre
Washington, WA

Participant
DeVos Institute of Arts Management Internship
College juniors, seniors and students who have not been out of school more than two years have the opportunity to intern in a specific department of The Kennedy Center.

2011 Kjersti Cubberley
Spokane, WA
Fall Intern

Student
2010 William George Jameson
Seattle, WA
2010 Fall Internship

Student
2004 Lauren A. Hoshibata
Bellevue, WA

Participant
2004 Judith M. May
Vancouver, WA

Participant
Events for Students
Live and satellite-based programs which are designed for high school and college-level students to participate in and develop a better understanding of the performing arts.

2007 Stephanie Eagle
Washington DC, WA

Student
2003 Ms. Teresa Doran
Cascade Middle
Longview, WA
Distance Learning

School
Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell
An intensive three-week summer program for intermediate to advanced students aged 14 to 18 which is directed by one of America's most recognized prmia ballerinas.

2008 Jordyn Richter
Spokane, WA

Student
2008 Ms. Jordyn Richter
Spokane, WA
Participants-July 2008

Student
2007 Tessa Olmstead
Burien, WA

Student
2007 Lydia Relle
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Student
2007 Jordyn Richter
Spokane, WA

Student
2006 Alicia Pugh
Snohomish, WA

Student
2006 Jordyn Richter
Spokane, WA

Student
2003 Patrick Kilbane
Bainbridge, WA

Student
Jazz


2005 Jeremy Jones
Duke University
Redmond, WA
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2005 Rani L. Weatherby
Central Washington University
Ellensburg, WA
2005 Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead

Participant
2004 John Hansen
Seattle, WA
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Kelley Johnson
Seattle, WA
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2004 Jon Wikan
Tonasket, WA
Dept. of State - Kennedy Center Jazz Ambassador 2004

Participant
2003 Ms. Gina May
Chair, Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Organization
KCACTF Festival
A Web-based arts and education network that provides educators with resources for teaching in, through and about the arts: http://artsedge.kennedy-center.org.

2006 Andy Liang
Vancouver, WA
selected by competition in state

Artist
2006 Andy Liang
Vancouver, WA
selected by competition in state

Artist
2005 Andy liang
Vancouver, WA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
2004 Sarah Pizzichemi
Bothell, WA
Selected by competition in state

Artist
Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
A network of state-based organizations that works to infuse the arts into the education system of their state.

2010
ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Organization
2010 Una McAlinden
Executive Director, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Organization
2010 Michael J. Sandner
Director, Arts Education & Curriculum Integration
Spanaway, WA

Organization
2010 Andrea Allen
Director of Education, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle, WA

Organization
2009
ArtsEd Washington/WAAE
Seattle, WA
2009-10 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network

Organization
2009 Una McAlinden
Executive Director, ArtsEd/Washington/WAAE
Seattle, WA
2009 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2009 Mr. Michael J. Sandner
Co-President, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Spanaway, WA
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network Member

Participant
2009 Ms. Andrea Allen
Co-President, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA
2009 Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network Member

Participant
2008 Ms. Una McAlinden
Executive Director, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Participant
2008 Mr. Michael J. Sandner
Co-President, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Participant
2008 Ms. Andrea Allen
Co-President, ArtsEd Washington/Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Participant
2008 Una UcAlinden
Executive Director, ArtsEd/Washington/WAAE
Seattle, WA
2008 Network Leadership Committee

Participant
2007 Andrea Allen
President, Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Organization
2007 Julia Colson
Main Contact, Seattle Center Foundation/IMAGINATION CELEBRATION at Seattle
Seattle, WA
Kennedy Center IMAGINATION CELEBRATION National Site

Organization
2007 Una McAlinden
Executive Director, Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Seattle, WA

Organization
2007 John Merner
Director of Seattle Center Productions, Seattle Center Foundation/IMAGINATION CELEBRATION at Seattle
Seattle, WA
Kennedy Center IMAGINATION CELEBRATION National Site

Organization
2007 Michael J. Sandner
Member, Washington Alliance for Arts Education
Spanaway, WA

Organization
Kennedy Center Fellowships
A comprehesive management-training program for highly qualified individuals who aspire to manage performing arts institutions and arts service organizations.

2005 Christopher Shainin
Seattle, WA

Participant
Millennium Stage
Free performances are presented every day at 6:00 p.m. in The Kennedy Center's Grand Foyer.

2007 Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens, PAFE
Lake Forest Park, WA

Artist
2005 The Bottom Line Duo
The Bottom Line Duo
Tukwila, WA

Participant
2005
Seattle, WA

Participant
2005
Tukwila, WA

Participant
2003 Djelimady Tounkara
Seattle, WA

Artist
2003 Ensemble Tarit
, WA

Artist
2003 Ensemble Tartit
Seattle, WA

Artist
2003 The Waybacks
Seattle, WA

Artist
2003 Wiley and the Wild West
Lacrosse, WA

Artist
2002 D'Gary
Seattle, WA

Artist
2002 In Harmony
Vancouver, WA

Artist
2001 El Hadj N'Diaye
Seattle, WA

Artist
2001 Nass Marrakech
Seattle, WA

Artist
2001 Sawt El Atlas
Seattle, WA

Artist
2000 Boubacar Traore
Seattle, WA

Artist
2000 Danny Barnes & The Old Codgers
Port Hadlock, WA

Artist
NSO Education
Programs which offer an introduction to symphonic music to children and their families as well as furthering the musical education of young musicians. Programs include specially designed concerts, training programs for talented young musicians and other outreach projects.

2014 Jerry Tsui
Bellevue, WA
Summer Music Institute Participant - Instrument Cello

Student
2011 Dong Hee Lee
, WA
NSO Summer Music Institute Violin

Student
Partners in Education
The Performing Arts Centers and Schools is a program which works with cultural organizations and schools throughout the nation to expand their education programs with a primary focus on the education of teachers.

2010
The Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
, WA

Participant
2010
Tacoma School District
, WA

Participant
2010
Bethel School District
, WA

Participant
2007 Lynn Eisenhauer
Tacoma, WA
Partners in Education Advisory Committee Member, WA'92 team member.

Member
2007 Bethel School District
Spanaway, WA
Team entered program in 1992; 578 teachers participated in 22 workshops in 2002-2003. 763 teachers attended 30 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
Tacoma, WA
Team entered program in 1992; 578 teachers participated in 22 workshops in 2002-2003. 763 teachers attended 30 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
2007 Tacoma Public Schools
Tacoma, WA
Team entered program in 1992; 578 teachers participated in 22 workshops in 2002-2003. 763 teachers attended 30 workshops in 2003-2004.

Participant
Summer Music Institute
A four-week festival of orchestral and chambermusic for young people ages 15 to 21 at The Kennedy Center. The Institute consists of orchestral and chamber music coached by NSO musicians, conducting and master classes, private lessons with NSO musicians and additional enrichment sessions.

2009 Justin Almazan
Bellevue, WA
instrument played: viola

Student
Theater for Young Audiences
An initiative which creates, commissions, produces, presents and tours performances for young people and their families both locally and nationally.

2110
Everett Civic Auditorium
Everett, WA
Chasing George Washington - January 24-25

Organization
2011
Capitol Theater
Yakima, WA
Barrio Grrrl!

Organization
2010
Broadway Center for the Arts
Tacoma, WA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, November 2, 2010

Organization
2010
Everett Civic Auditorium
Everett, WA
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, October 30 - November 1, 2010

Organization
2009
Admiral Theatre
Bremerton, WA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Everett Civic Auditorium
Everett, WA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
Bellevue, WA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Broadway Center for the Arts
Tacoma, WA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2009
Mount Baker Theatre
Bellingham, WA
The Phantom Tollbooth

Other
2007 Mount Baker Theatre
Bellingham, WA

Organization
2006 Mount Baker Theatre
Bellingham, WA

Organization
2006 Village Theatre Pied Piper Presents
Everett, WA

Organization
2006 Washington State University, Beasley Performing Arts Coliseum
Pullman, WA

Organization
2006 Kirkland Performance Center
Kirkland, WA

Organization
2006 Broadway Center for the Arts
Broadway Center for the Arts
Tacoma, WA

Participant
2006 Everett Performing Arts Center
Everett Performing Arts Center
Everett, WA

Participant
2006 Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
Bellevue, WA

Participant
2005 Leo Udy
Beasley Performing Arts Coliseum
Pullman, WA

Other
2005 Eli Ashley
Executive Director, Broadway Center for the Arts
Tacoma, WA

Other
2004
Gansango Music and Dance
Seattle, WA
Kaleta, A Children's Dance

Artist
2003 Joe Sutton
Playwright, Seattle Children's Theatre
Seattle, WA
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
2002 Linda Hartzell
Director, Seattle Children's Theatre
Seattle, WA
New Visions/New Voices festival participant

Participant
2002 Meydenbauer Theater
Bellevue, WA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
2002 The Village Theatre
The Everett Performing Arts Center
Everett, WA
Imagination Celebration on Tour: Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Participant
Women in Jazz


2007 Dawn Clement
Seattle, WA

Participant