Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


October, 2014

Previous Month | Next Month

Wednesday, October 1

Millennium Stage: Harold López-Nussa Trio   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, plays Poulenc's Organ Concerto / Works by J.S. Bach & Mendelssohn   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Thursday, October 2

Millennium Stage: Brightest Young Things Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival presents Wild Horses Improv Troupe, The Puterbaugh Sisters, and Mother Knuckle, hosted by Mike Lebovitz   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, plays Poulenc's Organ Concerto / Works by J.S. Bach & Mendelssohn   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, October 3

Millennium Stage: Daiana Ferreira Da Costa   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Saturday, October 4

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Exploring Ballet with Suzanne Farrell FOR ADULTS! 101   --    11:00 AM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, plays Poulenc's Organ Concerto / Works by J.S. Bach & Mendelssohn   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana   --    8:00 PM, Atrium

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana   --    10:00 PM, Atrium

Sunday, October 5

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Tsu Gordela   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Monday, October 6

Millennium Stage: Marian Anderson Award: Jamie Barton   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Opera Lafayette presents: Rameau's Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour, ou Les Dieux d'Égypte (The Celebrations of Marriage and Love, or the Gods of Egypt)   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, October 7

Millennium Stage: Fleur d'Orange   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, October 8

Millennium Stage   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Dover Quartet   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, October 9

Millennium Stage: Darius Jones Quartet + Emilie Lesbros   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts presents: Ray Chen, violin, with Julio Elizalde, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, October 10

Millennium Stage: NSO Prelude   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Muhal Richard Abrams   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, October 11

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Magnificent Intentions Festival presents Andy Zipf, Derek Evry, and Ryan Walker   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Pan American Symphony Orchestra presents: The Soul of Tango   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, October 12

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Debussy, Ives, Saint-Saëns, & Beethoven   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra presented by Falun Dafa Association of D.C.   --    3:00 PM, Concert Hall

Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    5:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Magnificent Intentions Festival presents Margot MacDonald, Sam McCormally, and Olivia Mancini   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Monday, October 13

Millennium Stage: Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Nikki Glaser   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Tuesday, October 14

Millennium Stage: Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

36th Young Concert Artists Series: Yun-Chin Zhou, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, October 15

Millennium Stage: A Tribute to Dick Morgan featuring Steve Abshire   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts presents: Danish String Quartet: The Art of the Fugue   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Organ Recital: Jeremy Filsell, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Thursday, October 16

Millennium Stage: Listen Local First D.C. presents Feedel Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday Morning Music Club Foundation presents: Josh Wright, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, October 17

Millennium Stage: U.S. Marine Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

SFJAZZ Collective   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

SFJAZZ Collective   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Saturday, October 18

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

An Evening with Bill T. Jones   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

KC Jazz Club: Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

KC Jazz Club: Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, October 19

Evita   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Vocal Arts DC presents: Matthew Rose, bass   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Kinobe   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Evita   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The 17th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Jay Leno   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Monday, October 20

Millennium Stage: Brad Kolodner   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Master Class: Beijing Dance Theater   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Tuesday, October 21

Shear Madness   --    5:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: NSO Youth Fellows   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, October 22

Millennium Stage: Listen Local First D.C. presents Pree   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Kennedy Center Expansion Project: Public Environmental Assessment Open House   --    6:30 PM, Grand Foyer

Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, October 23

Millennium Stage: Washington National Opera presents Highlights from La bohème   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, October 24

Millennium Stage: Gerdan   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Master Class: The Suzanne Farrell Ballet   --    6:30 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, October 25

The Making of the New La bohème   --    5:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Target Family Night: Chocolate City Rocks presents Jali D, Uncle Devin, and Baba Ras D   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, October 26

NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit   --    2:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit   --    4:00 PM, Concert Hall

Millennium Stage: Theatre Mala Scena's Little Needle Girl   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, October 27

Millennium Stage: Shannon Dunne Dance    --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Tuesday, October 28

Millennium Stage: Laurent Piron's Magicalement Drole   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Master Class: Carmen de Lavallade   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, October 29

Millennium Stage: Arabesque   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Carmen de Lavallade: As I Remember It   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, October 30

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Millennium Stage: Tev un Man   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Carmen de Lavallade: As I Remember It   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab