Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


November, 2014

Previous Month | Next Month

Saturday, November 1

NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Jorge Luis Pacheco   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, November 2

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    2:00 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Choral Arts Society of Washington presents: J.S. Bach's Mass in B Minor   --    4:00 PM, Concert Hall

Millennium Stage: The Ugly Animal Roadshow (UK)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, November 3

Millennium Stage: Rózsafa Folk Ensemble (Hungary)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra with Yuja Wang   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, November 4

Millennium Stage: Aha! Fun with Science (Estonia)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, November 5

Theater Look-in: Little Dancer   --    5:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Millennium Stage: Aglaia Koras (Greece)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Friday Morning Music Club presents: Avanti Orchestra of the FMMC   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Washington Performing Arts presents: Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig, Riccardo Chailly, music director   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Thursday, November 6

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Millennium Stage: Sanna Valvanne (Finland)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Opera Master Class: Philippe Auguin   --    7:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Vocal Arts DC presents: Pretty Yende, soprano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, November 7

Millennium Stage: El Colegio del Cuerpo    --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Quatuor Ébène   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, November 8

Little Dancer Discussion Series: Degas and His Dancers   --    12:00 PM, Grand Foyer

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington Performing Arts presents: Beatrice Rana, piano   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: The Complete History of Malta (More or Less) (Malta)   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

KC Jazz Club: George Cables Songbook featuring Victor Lewis   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

KC Jazz Club: George Cables Songbook featuring Victor Lewis   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, November 9

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    2:00 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: The Brazilian Jazz All-Stars   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Kalanidhi Dance presents: Krishna, Love Re-Invented   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Monday, November 10

Millennium Stage: Brock McGuire Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Tuesday, November 11

Millennium Stage: U.S. Army Blues presents a Veterans Day Celebration   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington Performing Arts presents: Orion Weiss, piano, with The Salzburg Marionettes: Music on a string   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, November 12

Millennium Stage: Asian American Music Society 2014 International Competition   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, November 13

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Millennium Stage: The Oud Hobbyists Association   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps / Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute, plays Mozart's Flute Concerto No. 2   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianos   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, November 14

Millennium Stage: Chord-Ayres Male Chorus   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Lou Donaldson Quartet   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring--Savage or Sacred?   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, November 15

Little Dancer Discussion Series: The Most Famous Obscure Dancer in the World: Marie van Goethem   --    12:00 PM, Grand Foyer

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Target Family Night: D.C. Public Schools Honor Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Washington National Opera: La bohème   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

KC Jazz Club: Mary Stallings and the Eric Reed Trio   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps / Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute, plays Mozart's Flute Concerto No. 2   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

KC Jazz Club: Mary Stallings and the Eric Reed Trio   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, November 16

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Schubert & Spohr   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Washington Chorus: Beethoven: Missa Solemnis   --    5:00 PM, Concert Hall

Millennium Stage: Cocek! Brass Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Monday, November 17

Millennium Stage: Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Chris Gethard    --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Master Class: Batsheva Dance Company   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Tuesday, November 18

Millennium Stage: Grant Gordy and Joe K. Walsh   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Batsheva Dance Company: Sadeh21   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, November 19

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Millennium Stage: Steelism   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Batsheva Dance Company: Sadeh21   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, November 20

Millennium Stage: U.S. Air Force Chamber String Ensemble   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Rossen Milanov, conductor: Stravinsky's Firebird Suite / Garrick Ohlsson, piano, plays Busoni's Piano Concerto   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, November 21

Millennium Stage: M3E   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: Three 20-Minute Operas   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Rossen Milanov, conductor: Stravinsky's Firebird Suite / Garrick Ohlsson, piano, plays Busoni's Piano Concerto   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, November 22

Little Dancer Discussion Series: The Life of a 19th Century Dancer: Paris Opera Ballet & Les Petits Rats   --    12:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: NSO Prelude   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Georgetown University presents: South Asian Society's RANGILA REWIND   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Rossen Milanov, conductor: Stravinsky's Firebird Suite / Garrick Ohlsson, piano, plays Busoni's Piano Concerto   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, November 23

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Gallery of Art: Inside Look: Degas's "Little Dancer Aged Fourteen"   --    2:00 PM, Other Venue

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Eishin Nose's The Gate   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Washington Performing Arts presents: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, with The Mutter Virtuosi   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Monday, November 24

Millennium Stage: The Voice of Anne Frank   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Tuesday, November 25

Millennium Stage: Moonshine Society   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, November 26

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Alexandru Tomescu   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, November 27

Millennium Stage: Thanksgiving Day Swing Dance Party: A Night at the Stork Club   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, November 28

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    5:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: The Elijah Jamal Balbed's JoGo Project   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

NSO Pops: An Evening with Sutton Foster / Steven Reineke, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, November 29

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Performances for Young Audiences: The Gift of Nothing   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: David Zellnik and Joe Zellnik   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

NSO Pops: An Evening with Sutton Foster / Steven Reineke, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab