Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


January, 2015

Previous Month | Next Month

Thursday, January 1

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday, January 2

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Saturday, January 3

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, January 4

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Tuesday, January 6

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, January 7

Offsite Event: NSO in Your Neighborhood: Brookland to NoMa - Union Market   --    7:00 PM, Other Venue

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Friars Foundation presents: The Lincoln Awards: A Concert for Veterans & the Military Family   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Thursday, January 8

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, January 9

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Will Chase   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Offsite Event: NSO in Your Neighborhood: Brookland to NoMa - Echostage   --    7:30 PM, Other Venue

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Saturday, January 10

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Offsite Event: NSO in Your Neighborhood: Brookland to NoMa - McKinley Tech   --    4:00 PM, Other Venue

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Cornell University Glee Club presents: Northeast Tour 2015   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, January 11

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Bartók, Ravel, Bowen, & Arensky   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

The Illusionists: Witness the Impossible   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Monday, January 12

DC Public Education Fund presents A Standing Ovation for DC Teachers   --    6:30 PM, Concert Hall

Offsite Event: NSO in Your Neighborhood: Brookland to NoMa - Catholic University   --    7:30 PM, Other Venue

Tuesday, January 13

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, January 14

Vocal Arts DC presents: Matthew Polenzani, tenor & Julius Drake, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, January 15

Millennium Stage: NSO Youth Fellows   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Rihm's Piano Concerto / Works by Berlioz & Dvorák   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, January 16

Millennium Stage   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, January 17

Gigi   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: Chelsey Green and The Green Project   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Rihm's Piano Concerto / Works by Berlioz & Dvorák   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Sunday, January 18

Gigi   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Metropolitan Opera National Council: Middle Atlantic Region Auditions 2015   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: D.C. Legendary Musicians Band   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, January 19

Millennium Stage: Let Freedom Ring   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

The Kennedy Center and Georgetown University present Let Freedom Ring! featuring Natalie Cole   --    6:00 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, January 20

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    12:30 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Javier Starks   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, January 21

Millennium Stage: International Music Academy in the Principality of Liechtenstein   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, January 22

Millennium Stage: Talladega College Choir   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 1 / Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster, plays Sérénade mélancolique and Valse-Scherzo   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, January 23

Millennium Stage: Gato’s Sin Frontera   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

KC Jazz Club: Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: New Hour-Long Opera: Penny   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 1 / Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster, plays Sérénade mélancolique and Valse-Scherzo   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

KC Jazz Club: Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, January 24

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Gigi   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Ballet 360°: Ballets Russes: Revolution and Reunion   --    2:00 PM, Atrium

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Theater Lab

Millennium Stage: NSO Prelude   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Sullivan Fortner Quartet   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: New Hour-Long Opera: Penny   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 1 / Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster, plays Sérénade mélancolique and Valse-Scherzo   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Theater Lab

Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Sullivan Fortner Quartet   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, January 25

Gigi   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Theater Lab

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Daisy Castro   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Theater Lab

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, January 26

Millennium Stage: Target Family Night: Duke Ellington School of the Arts   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Tuesday, January 27

Open Rehearsal: Mariinsky Ballet   --    12:30 PM, Opera House

Millennium Stage: George Washington Department of Music Camerata   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Opera Master Class: Dolora Zajick   --    7:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Wednesday, January 28

Performances for Young Audiences: Mockingbird   --    12:30 PM, Family Theater

Millennium Stage: Tarus Mateen and WestAfroEast   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Thursday, January 29

Millennium Stage: NSO Youth Fellows   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 4 / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays the Violin Concerto   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

Friday, January 30

Millennium Stage: NSO Youth Fellows   --    6:00 PM, Millennium Stage

Gigi   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Company E presents: Long Road Home   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Theater Lab

National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 4 / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays the Violin Concerto   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall