Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


October, 2012

Previous Month | Next Month

Monday, October 1

Washington National Opera: Don Giovanni   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Tuesday, October 2

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Wednesday, October 3

Washington National Opera: Anna Bolena   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Thursday, October 4

National Symphony Orchestra: The Romance of Tchaikovsky   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Voices of Strength: Two Programs of Contemporary Dance & Theater by Women from Africa   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Washington National Opera: Don Giovanni   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Friday, October 5

Voices of Strength: Two Programs of Contemporary Dance & Theater by Women from Africa   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

KC Jazz Club: Mulgrew Miller Trio   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: The Romance of Tchaikovsky   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

KC Jazz Club: Mulgrew Miller Trio   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, October 6

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Family Theater

Washington National Opera: Anna Bolena   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

KC Jazz Club: Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio featuring Jonathan Kreisberg & Jamire Williams   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

National Symphony Orchestra: The Romance of Tchaikovsky   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Family Theater

KC Jazz Club: Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio featuring Jonathan Kreisberg & Jamire Williams   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, October 7

Washington National Opera: Don Giovanni   --    2:00 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Family Theater

Monday, October 8

CAMI Music presents: Moscow Sretensky Monastery Choir   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Tuesday, October 9

Washington National Opera: Don Giovanni   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Wednesday, October 10

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: The Sphinx Virtuosi with the Catalyst Quartet and Elena Urioste, violin   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Thursday, October 11

National Symphony Orchestra: The Power of Bruckner   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Washington Performing Arts Society: Richard Goode, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Friday, October 12

Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Maureen McGovern   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: The Power of Bruckner   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, October 13

Master Class: The Suzanne Farrell Ballet   --    11:00 AM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of States

Diva It Up: Put On Your Opera Face   --    2:00 PM, Hall of Nations

Washington Performing Arts Society: Inon Barnatan, piano   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Ballet 360°: Dancing Down the Rabbit Hole   --    3:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Family Theater

Washington National Opera: Don Giovanni   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

National Symphony Orchestra: The Power of Bruckner   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Family Theater

Supersized Jazz Club: An Acoustic Evening with Medeski Martin & Wood   --    9:30 PM, Atrium

Sunday, October 14

The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Bach & Mendelssohn   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Family Theater

This Land is Your Land ~ A Woody Guthrie Centennial Celebration Concert    --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, October 16

Open Rehearsal: Mariinsky Ballet   --    12:30 PM, Opera House

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Wednesday, October 17

DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Songs of Migration   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Thursday, October 18

DruidMurphy: A Whistle in the Dark   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Songs of Migration   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Friday, October 19

DruidMurphy: Famine   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Songs of Migration   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

KC Jazz Club: Anat Cohen Quartet   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

KC Jazz Club: Anat Cohen Quartet   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, October 20

DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming   --    1:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

DruidMurphy Full Cycle: Conversations on a Homecoming, A Whistle in the Dark, Famine   --    1:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Mariinsky Ballet   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Songs of Migration   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

DruidMurphy: A Whistle in the Dark   --    4:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Family Theater

Songs of Migration   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

KC Jazz Club: The Heath Brothers: Jimmy & Tootie Heath   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Mariinsky Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

DruidMurphy: Famine   --    8:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Family Theater

KC Jazz Club: The Heath Brothers: Jimmy & Tootie Heath   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, October 21

Mariinsky Ballet   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Family Theater

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Family Theater

Monday, October 22

Vocal Arts DC: New York Festival of Song   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The 15th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Ellen DeGeneres   --    8:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, October 23

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

A&C International Foundation presents: Chinese Traditional Jade Musical Instruments Recital & Folk Song Concert   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Wednesday, October 24

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Thursday, October 25

NSO Pops: Roberta Flack / Steven Reineke, conductor: Roberta's Back in Town   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington Performing Arts Society: Paul Huang, violin   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

Friday, October 26

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Amernet String Quartet with James Tocco, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

KC Jazz Club: Jason Moran & The Bandwagon with Bill Frisell & Alicia Hall Moran   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater

NSO Pops: Roberta Flack / Steven Reineke, conductor: Roberta's Back in Town   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

KC Jazz Club: Jason Moran & The Bandwagon with Bill Frisell & Alicia Hall Moran   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, October 27

War Horse   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    6:00 PM, Family Theater

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Kurt Elling in 1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Pops: Roberta Flack / Steven Reineke, conductor: Roberta's Back in Town   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    9:00 PM, Family Theater

Kurt Elling in 1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Sunday, October 28

NSO Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular!   --    1:00 PM, Concert Hall

War Horse   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Shear Madness   --    3:00 PM, Family Theater

NSO Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular!   --    3:00 PM, Concert Hall

Shear Madness   --    7:00 PM, Family Theater

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Dracula   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Tuesday, October 30

War Horse   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Opera Lafayette presents: L'Invitation au Voyage   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Shear Madness   --    8:00 PM, Family Theater