Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


March, 2013

Previous Month | Next Month

Friday, March 1

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Danish Dance Theatre   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Yggdrasil   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Pekka Kuusisto, violin - Sibelius's Symphony No. 7   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: Yggdrasil   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, March 2

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: The Secret Behind the Northern Lights   --    10:30 AM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Workshop: Knitting Rhythm (Iceland)   --    1:00 PM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: Family--Secrets and Truths   --    1:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Teatret Gruppe 38, Denmark: A Sonatina   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Teatret Gruppe 38, Denmark: A Sonatina   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Nordic Cool 2013: Danish Dance Theatre   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Tampere Workers' Theatre, Finland: The Warmblooded   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: The Hemsing Sisters   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Pekka Kuusisto, violin - Sibelius's Symphony No. 7   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: The Hemsing Sisters   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, March 3

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: Nordic Crime: Ice, Volvos, and Murder   --    12:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Tampere Workers' Theatre, Finland: The Warmblooded   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Teatret Gruppe 38, Denmark: A Sonatina   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: Nordic Crime: Ice, Volvos, and Murder   --    3:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Teatret Gruppe 38, Denmark: A Sonatina   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: Prize-Winning Literature   --    6:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Monday, March 4

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Becoming Mozart, with Saul Lilienstein   --    7:00 PM, South Opera Tier Lounge

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: From Classics to Crime--Translating Nordic Fiction for American Readers   --    7:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Iceland Symphony Orchestra: Ilan Volkov, conductor   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, in recital   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Tuesday, March 5

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: In the Cracks Between the Lines: Magic Realism of the North   --    7:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Wednesday, March 6

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Literature Panel: Poetic Expressions of Nordic Origins--Reflections Today   --    7:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Carte Blanche (Norway)   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Thursday, March 7

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Music of Mahler, Schubert & Mozart   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: Caroline Henderson   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Carte Blanche (Norway)   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden: Fanny and Alexander   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Caroline Henderson   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Friday, March 8

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: All That Matters is Past (Norway)   --    6:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden: Fanny and Alexander   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Music of Mahler, Schubert & Mozart   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Marie Krøyer (Denmark)   --    9:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Saturday, March 9

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Seven Short Films   --    10:30 AM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: The Almost Man (Norway)   --    1:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Backa Teater, Sweden: Little King Mattias   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

From Screen to Stage: The Making of Fanny and Alexander   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Sanctuary (Sweden)   --    3:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Backa Teater, Sweden: Little King Mattias   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: The Last Sentence (Sweden)   --    6:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Nordic Cool 2013: Jacob Anderskov's Agnostic Revelations   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden: Fanny and Alexander   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Music of Mahler, Schubert & Mozart   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: The Deep (Iceland)   --    9:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Jacob Anderskov's Agnostic Revelations   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, March 10

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Legends of Valhalla--Thor (Iceland)   --    10:30 AM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Stars Above (Finland)   --    12:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Backa Teater, Sweden: Little King Mattias   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: The Phantom Carriage (Sweden)   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Teddy Bear (Denmark)   --    3:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Backa Teater, Sweden: Little King Mattias   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Scandinavian Cinema: Making National Films in a Globalized World (Panel Discussion)   --    5:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: Film: Naked Harbor (Finland)   --    6:00 PM, Terrace Theater

NSO Young Soloists' Competition Finals   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Monday, March 11

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Master Class: Tero Saarinen Company   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of States

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Nordic Cool 2013: Forum: Breaking the Ice: Images of Climate Change   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Tuesday, March 12

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Juho Pohjonen, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Nordic Cool 2013: Tero Saarinen Company (Finland)   --    8:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Wednesday, March 13

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Trio con Brio Copenhagen   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Thursday, March 14

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Nordic Cool 2013: A Taste of Sweden   --    6:00 PM, Other Venue

NSO Pops: The Chieftains: Lucky You / Emil de Cou, conductor   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh with the Curtis Chamber Orchestra   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday, March 15

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Nordic Cool 2013: GöteborgsOperans Danskompani   --    8:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Pops: The Chieftains: Lucky You / Emil de Cou, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, March 16

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Master Class: GöteborgsOperans Danskompani   --    11:00 AM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

Jack DeJohnette 70th Birthday Tour   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Nordic Cool 2013: GöteborgsOperans Danskompani   --    8:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Pops: The Chieftains: Lucky You / Emil de Cou, conductor   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Jack DeJohnette 70th Birthday Tour   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Sunday, March 17

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Archive--Endangered Waters (Iceland)   --    10:00 AM, South Atrium Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Are We Still Afloat? (Finland)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of States

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: New Nordic--Architecture and Identity (Denmark)   --    10:00 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nobel Prize   --    10:00 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Nordic Design Illustrated   --    10:00 AM, North Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Our World, Our Future: Youth Making a Difference through Creativity, Technology, and Art   --    10:00 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: SUP-PLYWOOD or How to Be Singular in the Plural (Norway)   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Elk Towers (Åland Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Building Exterior Grounds

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Migration (Faroe Islands)   --    10:01 AM, Grand Foyer

Nordic Cool 2013: LEGO Exhibit & Play Space   --    10:01 AM, South Gallery

Nordic Cool 2013: Game Play Space   --    10:02 AM, South Gallery

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    2:00 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts Society: Sir James Galway, flute: The Legacy Tour   --    4:00 PM, Concert Hall

Nordic Cool 2013: Exhibition: Northern Lights   --    5:30 PM, Façade of the Kennedy Center

The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Nielsen, Prokofiev & Schubert   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Monday, March 18

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Friday Morning Music Club Foundation presents: Washington International Competition for Voice   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Tuesday, March 19

ApertaMente S.r.l. presents: Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet by Carlo Collodi   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Wednesday, March 20

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts Society: Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Thursday, March 21

S&R Foundation Overtures Concert Series: Ori Kam, viola   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday, March 22

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Charles Lloyd Birthday Celebration   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, March 23

Jason Invisible   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Ballet 360°: Walking and Waltzing   --    3:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Jason Invisible   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Washington National Opera: Manon Lescaut   --    7:00 PM, Opera House

Potomac Productions presents: Lynda Carter: From the Heart   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

CANCELLED: Washington Performing Arts Society: San Francisco Symphony   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, March 24

NSO Family Concert: Tchaikovsky Discovers America   --    1:00 PM, Concert Hall

Jason Invisible   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: Norma   --    2:00 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts Society: Amit Peled, cello   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

NSO Family Concert: Tchaikovsky Discovers America   --    3:00 PM, Concert Hall

Jason Invisible   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

The Washington Ballet: Cinderella   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, March 25

Master Class: New York City Ballet   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Duke Ellington School of the Arts presents An Evening with Patti LaBelle   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, March 26

DC College Access Program presents: A Night of DC-Capital Stars Gala Celebration   --    7:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

New York City Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Wednesday, March 27

New York City Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Thursday, March 28

Jason Invisible   --    12:30 PM, Family Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Marek Janowski, conductor / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

New York City Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday, March 29

Malavika Sarukkai   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

New York City Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

National Symphony Orchestra: Marek Janowski, conductor / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, March 30

Creative Movement with the New York City Ballet   --    10:30 AM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

Jason Invisible   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Jason Invisible   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

New York City Ballet   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Jason Invisible   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

Malavika Sarukkai   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

New York City Ballet   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

National Symphony Orchestra: Marek Janowski, conductor / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall