Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


April, 2014

Previous Month | Next Month

Tuesday, April 1

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Pass the Mic   --    6:01 PM, Busboys and Poets, 14th & V, NW

One Mic: The Influence of the Music Video   --    7:30 PM, Other Venue

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: The Nash Ensemble of London   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: KRS-One Live   --    8:00 PM, Howard Theatre, 620 T St., NW

Wednesday, April 2

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Power of the People: Youth, Media, and Social Change Around the World   --    7:00 PM, Millennium Stage

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Washington Performing Arts Society: Minguet Quartett   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Thursday, April 3

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    2:00 PM, Other Venue

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    6:30 PM, Other Venue

One Mic: In the Producer's Studio with the Low Budget Crew / Just Beats Listening Lounge   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: Washington, DC's ORIGINAL Hip-Hop Karaoke brought to you by CHAMPION SOUNDS   --    9:00 PM, Liv NightClub, 2001 11th Street, NW

Friday, April 4

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    2:00 PM, Other Venue

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    5:00 PM, Other Venue

WORLD STAGES: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Visible Fictions (Scotland)   --    7:00 PM, Family Theater

One Mic: Marc Bamuthi Joseph: red, black, and GREEN: a blues (rbGb)   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: Den of Thieves Presents Behind the Line with DJ Jahsonic   --    10:00 PM, Den of Thieves, 2005 14th St., NW

Saturday, April 5

Creative Movement with New York City Ballet   --    10:30 AM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of Nations

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    1:00 PM, Other Venue

WORLD STAGES: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Visible Fictions (Scotland)   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: Beware of the Dandelions Workshops   --    4:00 PM, Other Venue

WORLD STAGES: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Visible Fictions (Scotland)   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

One Mic: Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: The Revive Big Band   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

One Mic: Marc Bamuthi Joseph: red, black, and GREEN: a blues (rbGb)   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: The Revive Big Band   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

One Mic: Reminisce   --    9:30 PM, Liv NightClub, 2001 11th Street, NW

One Mic: Grandmaster Flash with Jahsonic   --    10:00 PM, U Street Music Hall, 1115 U St., NW

Sunday, April 6

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Jam   --    11:00 AM, Other Venue

WORLD STAGES: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Visible Fictions (Scotland)   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

New York City Ballet: Jewels (Apr. 1 & 4-6) / Works by Wheeldon, Peck, and Ratmansky (Apr. 2 & 3)   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

One Mic: Seeds of Resistance and Resilience: Lessons from the Dandelion - evolving and cross pollinating social justice movements and hip-hop   --    2:00 PM, Other Venue

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    4:00 PM, Other Venue

WORLD STAGES: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Visible Fictions (Scotland)   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Washington National Opera: An Evening with Paul Appleby and Joshua Hopkins, in Recital   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

One Mic: Breaking Form: global urban contemporary dance   --    8:00 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, April 7

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

35th Young Concert Artists Series: Cicely Parnas, cello   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

One Mic: The Main Ingredient   --    9:00 PM, Marvin Restaurant, 2007 14th St., NW

Tuesday, April 8

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

Vocal Arts DC presents: Iestyn Davies, countertenor, in Recital   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Wednesday, April 9

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: All City   --    4:30 PM, Other Venue

One Mic: Panel Discussion: The State of the U: The Effects of Gentrification on DC Hip-Hop   --    8:00 PM, Millennium Stage

One Mic: Feel the Love: "Strictly Hip-Hop" Edition   --    8:01 PM, Other Venue

Thursday, April 10

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

One Mic: Panel Discussion: Revolution, Diplomacy, and the Global Sound of Hip-Hop   --    11:00 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

National Symphony Orchestra: James Conlon, conductor / Gil Shaham, violin, plays Korngold   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Friday, April 11

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

Washington Performing Arts Society: Louis Lortie, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: James Conlon, conductor / Gil Shaham, violin, plays Korngold   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, April 12

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

One Mic: Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices--Game On!   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    11:30 AM, Other Venue

One Mic: Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices--Game On!   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

One Mic: Hip-Hop in Education: Teaching and Learning (The Remix)   --    3:00 PM, Atrium

Ballet 360°: Two Worlds, One Universe: Jewels & Don Quixote   --    4:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

One Mic: Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices--Game On!   --    5:00 PM, Family Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: James Conlon, conductor / Gil Shaham, violin, plays Korngold   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, April 13

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

One Mic: Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices--Game On!   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

One Mic: Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices--Game On!   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

One Mic: Words Beats & Life Presents Graffiti Mural Exhibition   --    4:00 PM, Other Venue

Washington Performing Arts Society: Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion   --    4:00 PM, Concert Hall

Monday, April 14

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Tuesday, April 15

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Open Rehearsal: American Ballet Theatre   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Wednesday, April 16

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Thursday, April 17

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

National Symphony Orchestra: Cornelius Meister, conductor / Nikolai Lugansky, piano, plays Prokofiev   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Friday, April 18

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Kennedy Center's American College Theater Festival: The Irene Ryan National Acting Scholarship Auditions   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Cornelius Meister, conductor / Nikolai Lugansky, piano, plays Prokofiev   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, April 19

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Cornelius Meister, conductor / Nikolai Lugansky, piano, plays Prokofiev   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, April 20

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

American Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote (Apr. 17-20) / Works by Fokine, Ashton, and Gomes (Apr. 15 & 16)   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    6:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, April 21

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Fortas Chamber Music Concert: Augustin Hadelich, Joyce Yang & Pablo Villegas: Tango, Song, and Dance   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

World Projects Corporation presents: Washington, D.C. International Music Festival   --    7:30 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, April 22

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Wednesday, April 23

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

The Washington Ballet: Tour-de-Force: Balanchine!   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Thursday, April 24

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

National Symphony Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä, conductor / Mendelssohn's "Italian" Symphony, plus Sibelius and Aho   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

The Washington Ballet: Tour-de-Force: Balanchine!   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Friday, April 25

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

The Washington Ballet: Tour-de-Force: Balanchine!   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4--Why Italy?   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, April 26

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Me and My Shadow   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Me and My Shadow   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

KC Jazz Club: Kevin Mahogany   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä, conductor / Mendelssohn's "Italian" Symphony, plus Sibelius and Aho   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

KC Jazz Club: Kevin Mahogany   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Gallery

Sunday, April 27

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Me and My Shadow   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Me and My Shadow   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

The Choral Arts Society of Washington: Tango! Soul and Heart   --    5:00 PM, Concert Hall

The Washington Ballet: Peter Pan   --    6:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, April 28

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Tuesday, April 29

Jun Kaneko Exhibition   --    10:00 AM, Hall of Nations

Master Class: Wayne McGregor | Random Dance   --    7:00 PM, Rehearsal Room - Hall of States

Washington Performing Arts Society: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater