Kennedy Center Monthly Calendar


June, 2013

Previous Month | Next Month

Saturday, June 1

Politics, Propaganda, Prokofiev: The Intriguing Saga of Alexander Nevsky, with Yvonne Caruthers   --    1:00 PM, North Atrium Foyer

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington Performing Arts Society: Markus Groh, piano   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Agis Center for Arts and Humanities presents: The Embroidery Girl, a traditional grand dance drama   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

National Symphony Orchestra: John Adams, conductor / Jeremy Denk, piano, plays Ravel   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, June 2

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington Men's Camerata: The Great American Songbook   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Tuesday, June 4

Ballet Across America III   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Wednesday, June 5

Ballet Across America III   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Thursday, June 6

National Symphony Orchestra: Jakub Hrusa, conductor / Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadya Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Ballet Across America III   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Friday, June 7

Ballet Across America III   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Jakub Hrusa, conductor / Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadya Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, June 8

NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh, My!   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Ballet Across America III   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh, My!   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Ballet Across America III   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: Approaching Ali   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Jakub Hrusa, conductor / Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadya Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, June 9

Ballet Across America III   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh, My!   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: Approaching Ali   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh, My!   --    4:00 PM, Family Theater

Fourteenth Annual Cappies Gala - 2013   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Tuesday, June 11

Theater Look-in: The Guardsman   --    5:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Wednesday, June 12

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

2013 Bradley Prizes Awards Ceremony   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Thursday, June 13

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor / David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Friday, June 14

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

D.C. Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Latin Classics   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor / David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

D.C. Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Latin Classics   --    9:30 PM, Terrace Theater

Saturday, June 15

Anything Goes   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The WPI Foundation presents: 2013 World Pianist Invitational   --    7:30 PM, Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor / David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, June 16

Anything Goes   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

The Capitol Symphonic Youth Orchestras present Spring Fantasy   --    2:00 PM, Terrace Theater

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Monday, June 17

Salute to the 2013 U.S. Presidential Scholars   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, June 18

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Wednesday, June 19

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Thursday, June 20

National Symphony Orchestra: Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor / Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns   --    7:00 PM, Concert Hall

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Friday, June 21

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor / Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Saturday, June 22

NSO Kinderkonzert: Peter & the Wolf   --    11:00 AM, Family Theater

Anything Goes   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

NSO Kinderkonzert: Peter & the Wolf   --    1:30 PM, Family Theater

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    7:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

National Symphony Orchestra: Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor / Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Sunday, June 23

Anything Goes   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

The Guardsman   --    1:30 PM, Eisenhower Theater

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

The Legacy of Bob Marley   --    8:00 PM, Concert Hall

Tuesday, June 25

Theater Look-in: Anything Goes   --    5:00 PM, Terrace Gallery

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Wednesday, June 26

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

NSO at Wolf Trap: Emil de Cou, conductor / Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration featuring Warren Haynes   --    8:15 PM, Wolf Trap

Thursday, June 27

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

Friday, June 28

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House

NSO at Wolf Trap: George Fenton, conductor / Frozen Planet in Concert   --    8:30 PM, Wolf Trap

Saturday, June 29

Anything Goes   --    1:30 PM, Opera House

Anything Goes   --    7:30 PM, Opera House