Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network
National Schools of Distinction Winners

John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts National Schools of Distinction in Arts Education

Winners 1998 - #year(now())#

2010 - 2011

2009 - 2010

  • Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
  • Boston Arts Academy (Boston, MA)
  • Hilton Head Island School (Hilton Head Island, SC)
  • Roland Park Elementary/Middle School (Baltimore, MD)
  • Sudbrook Magnet Middle School (Baltimore, MD)

2008 - 2009

  • George Washington Carver Center for Arts & Technology (Towson, MD)
  • Neuqua Valley High School (Naperville, IL)
  • Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts (Baltimore, MD)
  • Saluda River Academy for the Arts (West Columbia, SC)
  • Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary (Charleston, SC)

2007 - 2008

  • Berlin Intermediate School (Berlin, MD)
  • Dr. Charles R. Drew Elementary School (Silver Spring, MD)
  • John Sayles School of Fine Arts (Schenectady, NY)
  • Normal Park Museum Magnet (Chattanooga, TN)
  • Winters Mill High School (Westminster, MD)

2006 - 2007

  • Glacier Valley Elementary School (Juneau, AK)
  • Gocio Elementary School (Sarasota, FL)
  • Howe Hall AIMS Elementary (Goose Creek, SC)
  • Kensington Parkwood Elementary School (Kensington, MD)
  • Northside Elementary School of the Arts (Rock Hill, SC)

2005 - 2006

  • Chattanooga High School Center for Creative Arts (Chattanooga, TN)
  • The Chicago Academy for the Arts (Chicago, IL)
  • Cypress Elementary School (Kissimmee, FL)
  • The da Vinci Academy (Colorado Springs, CO)
  • Paradox Valley School (Paradox, CO)

2004 - 2005

  • Robinson Elementary School (Starksboro, VT)
  • Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, SC)
  • Orange County High School of the Arts (Santa Ana, CA)
  • Hawthorne Elementary School (Bozeman, MT)
  • Bronx Charter School for the Arts (Bronx, NY)

2003 - 2004

  • Aspen Community School (Woody Creek, CO)
  • Fine Arts Interdisciplinary Resource School (Crystal, MN)
  • Hand Middle School (Columbia, SC)
  • Natomas Charter School Performing and Fine Arts Academy (Sacramento, CA)
  • Baton Rouge Magnet High School (Baton Rouge, LA)

2002 - 2003

  • The Classical Academy (Colorado Springs, CO)
  • Lusher School (New Orleans, LA)
  • Rollings Middle School of the Arts (Summerville, SC)
  • The Denver School of the Arts (Denver, CO)
  • Glendale High School (Glendale, CA)

2001 - 2002

  • Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School (Charleston, SC)
  • Linwood A+ Elementary School (St. Paul, MN)
  • South Highlands Academic and Performing Arts Elementary Magnet School (Shreveport, LA)
  • Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts (Detroit, MI)
  • Palos Verdes Peninsula High School (Rolling Hills Estates, CA)

2000 - 2001

  • Catamount Elementary School (Bennington, VT)
  • Henry A. Wolcott Elementary School (West Hartford, CT)
  • Jacobs Fork Middle School (Newton, NC)
  • Roosevelt School of the Arts/Roosevelt High School (Fresno, CA)
  • Traverse City West Senior High School (Traverse City, MI)

1999 - 2000

  • Franklin Magnet School of the Arts (Syracuse, NY)
  • Mesa Elementary School (Boulder, CO)
  • Timberview Middle School (Colorado Springs, CO)
  • Los Angeles County High School for the Arts (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Woodstock Union High School (Woodstock, VT)

1998 - 1999

  • Baton Rouge Center for the Visual and Performing Arts (Baton Rouge, LA)
  • Booker T. Washington Magnet High School (Montgomery, AL)
  • Hilliard Davidson High School (Hilliard, OH)
  • Kathleen E. Goodwin School (Old Saybrook, CT)
  • Starkville High School (Starkville, MS)